Skip to main content

Ramsgate Public School

Ramsgate Beach, NSW 2217

School Type

Government

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

N/A

Levels

KinderPrimary

Subject Ratings

Σ
Mathematics
3.0
A
English
3.0

Compare with nearby schools

The closest schools to Ramsgate Public School, side by side. Fees appear where a school publishes them; activities and events are what is listed on AroundSchools within a short drive of each school.

SchoolDistanceSectorGenderYearsStudentsFees / yrKids' activities within 2 kmEvents within 3 km
Ramsgate Public SchoolThis school Here Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary 537 — 29 2
St Patrick’s Catholic Primary School - Kogarah 1.4 km Catholic Co-ed Kinder · Primary — — 41 2
Carlton South Public School 1.9 km Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary 645 — 41 4
Brighton-Le-Sands Public School 1.9 km Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary 654 — 29 1
Kogarah High School 2.0 km Government Co-ed Secondary 850 — 36 1
Kogarah Public School 2.0 km Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary 468 — 36 1
St Finbar's Catholic Primary School - Sans Souci 2.1 km Catholic Co-ed Kinder · Primary 202 — 34 1

Sorted by distance, not ranked. Check whether your address is in the catchment

What's Nearby

Upcoming Events Nearby

Nearby Schools

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Ramsgate Public School?

Ramsgate Public School is a Government, Coeducational school in Ramsgate Beach, NSW, offering Kinder, Primary year levels.

Is Ramsgate Public School a public or private school?

Ramsgate Public School is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the NSW public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

How many students attend Ramsgate Public School?

Ramsgate Public School has approximately 537 enrolled students (277 boys and 260 girls).

Does Ramsgate Public School have a catchment area?

Yes. Ramsgate Public School serves the following official intake zone: Ramsgate PS (primary). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed enrolment — use the AroundSchools catchment checker to confirm whether your address falls within it.

Where is Ramsgate Public School located?

Ramsgate Public School is located at Chuter Ave, Ramsgate NSW 2217, Ramsgate Beach, NSW, 2217.

Explore kids' activities in New South Wales

Catchment area

Ramsgate Public School has an official catchment (intake zone). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed a place.

Ramsgate PSPrimary
Check if your address is in the zone

Zone boundary is drawn on the map above (state education department open data) — always confirm enrolment eligibility with the school.

Compare school fees in NSW — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in NSW School fees across Australia

From our blog