Skip to main content

Waitara Public School

Wahroonga, NSW 2076

School Type

Government

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

N/A

Levels

Primary

Contact Information

Subject Ratings

Σ
Mathematics
4.0
A
English
4.0

Compare with nearby schools

The closest schools to Waitara Public School, side by side. Fees appear where a school publishes them; activities and events are what is listed on AroundSchools within a short drive of each school.

SchoolDistanceSectorGenderYearsStudentsFees / yrKids' activities within 2 kmEvents within 3 km
Waitara Public SchoolThis school Here Government Co-ed Primary 1,055 — 39 0
Hornsby Girls High School 900 m Government Girls Secondary 722 — 38 0
Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic School - Waitara 900 m Catholic Co-ed Kinder · Primary 272 — 40 0
St Leo's Catholic College 1.0 km Catholic Co-ed Secondary 737 $6,970 – $7,410 37 0
Barker College 1.1 km Independent Co-ed Kinder · Primary · Secondary 2,210 $18,940 – $44,720 40 0
Prouille Catholic Primary School 1.3 km Catholic Co-ed Kinder · Primary 203 — 25 0
Abbotsleigh 1.3 km Independent Girls Kinder · Primary · Secondary 1,459 $16,670 – $44,300 27 0

Sorted by distance, not ranked. Check whether your address is in the catchment

What's Nearby

Upcoming Events Nearby

Nearby Schools

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Waitara Public School?

Waitara Public School is a Government, Coeducational school in Wahroonga, NSW, offering Primary year levels.

Is Waitara Public School a public or private school?

Waitara Public School is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the NSW public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

How many students attend Waitara Public School?

Waitara Public School has approximately 1,055 enrolled students (525 boys and 530 girls).

Does Waitara Public School have a catchment area?

Yes. Waitara Public School serves the following official intake zone: Waitara PS (primary). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed enrolment — use the AroundSchools catchment checker to confirm whether your address falls within it.

Where is Waitara Public School located?

Waitara Public School is located at Myra St, Wahroonga NSW 2076, Australia, Wahroonga, NSW, 2076.

Explore kids' activities in Wahroonga

Catchment area

Waitara Public School has an official catchment (intake zone). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed a place.

Waitara PSPrimary
Check if your address is in the zone

Zone boundary is drawn on the map above (state education department open data) — always confirm enrolment eligibility with the school.

Compare school fees in NSW — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in NSW School fees across Australia

From our blog