Skip to main content

Waterford State School

Waterford, QLD 4133

School Type

Government

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

N/A

Levels

Primary

Contact Information

Subject Ratings

Σ
Mathematics
3.0
A
English
3.0

Compare with nearby schools

The closest schools to Waterford State School, side by side. Fees appear where a school publishes them; activities and events are what is listed on AroundSchools within a short drive of each school.

SchoolDistanceSectorGenderYearsStudentsFees / yrKids' activities within 2 kmEvents within 3 km
Waterford State SchoolThis school Here Government Co-ed Primary 498 — 10 0
Bethania Lutheran School 1.3 km Independent Co-ed Primary · Secondary 318 $4,956 – $5,038 12 0
Waterford West State School 1.4 km Government Co-ed Primary 735 — 14 0
Canterbury College 1.6 km Independent Co-ed Kinder · Primary · Secondary 1,352 $6,156 – $12,150 3 0
Loganlea State High School 2.5 km Government Co-ed Secondary 633 — 14 0
Edens Landing State School 2.7 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 744 — 9 0
Marsden State High School 3.4 km Government Co-ed Secondary 2,482 — 13 0

Sorted by distance, not ranked. Check whether your address is in the catchment

What's Nearby

Upcoming Events Nearby

Nearby Schools

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Waterford State School?

Waterford State School is a Government, Coeducational school in Waterford, QLD, offering Primary year levels.

Is Waterford State School a public or private school?

Waterford State School is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the QLD public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

How many students attend Waterford State School?

Waterford State School has approximately 498 enrolled students (267 boys and 231 girls).

Does Waterford State School have a catchment area?

Yes. Waterford State School serves the following official intake zone: Waterford SS (primary, 2026). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed enrolment — use the AroundSchools catchment checker to confirm whether your address falls within it.

Where is Waterford State School located?

Waterford State School is located at 40 Nerang St, Waterford QLD 4133, Australia, Waterford, QLD, 4133.

Explore kids' activities in Queensland

Catchment area

Waterford State School has an official catchment (intake zone). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed a place.

Waterford SSPrimary · 2026
Check if your address is in the zone

Zone boundary is drawn on the map above (state education department open data) — always confirm enrolment eligibility with the school.

Compare school fees in QLD — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in QLD School fees across Australia

From our blog