Skip to main content

Wisdom College

Calamvale, QLD 4116

School Type

Independent

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

$3,872 - $4,388

Levels

PrimarySecondary

Contact Information

Overview

1. Overview Wisdom College is a private/independent school located in Calamvale, Queensland, serving a diverse student community with a focus on holistic development. The school aims to provide a nurturing yet academically rigorous environment where students are encouraged to pursue excellence across academics, arts, and sport. - School type: Independent/private - School size: Medium - Class size: Approximately 20–25 students per class - Atmosphere/culture: Inclusive, supportive, academically focused with opportunities for leadership and co-curricular growth ⸻ 2. Academics & Learning Wisdom College emphasizes a well-rounded curriculum designed to develop critical thinking, communication, and problem-solving skills. - Academic strengths: English and literacy, mathematics, STEM initiatives, leadership development, and language learning - Special programs: Gifted and talented pathways, opportunities for accelerated learning, and enrichment options within the Queensland curriculum; strong EAL/D and inclusion support - NAPLAN / trends: Consistent, improving trends in key areas (reading, writing, numeracy) over recent years; school aims to monitor and respond to annual results - Student-teacher ratios: Roughly 12–16:1 depending on year level - Support for diverse learners: EAL/D support, SEN/learning support, and inclusive education practices ⸻ 3. Sports & Extracurricular Strengths A strong focus on development through sport, the arts, and clubs, with programs suited to students aged 10–14 and beyond. - Sports offered: Soccer, rugby league, basketball, netball, cricket, athletics, and swimming (trainings and fixtures aligned with school teams) - Strong teams or achievements: Regional and school-level teams with participation in inter-school competitions - Music, arts, drama programs: Regular music ensembles, choir, drama productions, and visual arts opportunities - Clubs: Robotics, chess, coding, debating, and other interest-based clubs - Partnerships: Local sport academies, inter-school competitions, and community arts partnerships ⸻ 4. Wellbeing & Pastoral Care Wellbeing is a central priority, with programs and structures to support students as they navigate school life. - Anti-bullying approach: Whole-school anti-bullying policy, clear reporting channels, and proactive education on respectful behavior - House system: House-based activities and competitions to foster belonging and leadership - Counsellors / wellbeing officers: On-site counsellors or wellbeing staff supporting students and families - Transition support for new students: Orientation programs, buddy systems, and targeted transition assistance ⸻ 5. Facilities Facilities are designed to support a broad range of learning experiences, from STEM labs to performing arts. - Sports grounds - Libraries - Science labs - Music/performing arts centers - Tech/innovation labs - Cafeteria - Updated playgrounds ⸻ 6. School Values & Community Culture Wisdom College communicates a clear sense of identity, expectations, and community involvement. - School values / mission: Respect, integrity, excellence, inclusion (values embedded in daily practice) - Leadership style: Distributed and student-involved leadership opportunities (student council, peer mentoring) - Behaviour expectations: Positive behaviour framework aligned with school values - Community reputation: Supportive parent and local community engagement; emphasis on respectful, collaborative culture - Diversity & inclusion: Culturally diverse student body with inclusive practices and accessibility considerations ⸻ 7. School Logistics & Daily Operations Practical information helps families plan around school routines and commitments. - School hours: Typical day approximately 8:30 am–3:00 pm, with care options available - Before/after school care: Available (alignment with school timetable) - Uniform requirements: Standard school uniform with seasonal options; details provided by school - Transport (train/bus routes): Bus services and public transport options available; location-based information provided by the school - Canteen availability: On-site canteen or tuck shop options - Fees (low/medium/high ranges): Fees vary by year level; generally in the mid-to-high range for private schooling; exact figures available from the enrolments team ⸻ 8. Enrolment & Admissions Key steps and timelines to join Wisdom College. 11. What is the enrolment process and timeline? - Submit an online expression of interest or application - Provide required documents (transcripts, birth certificate, immunisation records, proof of residency, etc.) - Complete any assessments or readiness checks if applicable - Participate in an admissions interview or information session - Receive an offer and confirm enrolment by the specified date - Orientation and commencement steps scheduled prior to start 12. Is there a waiting list, and how does it work? - There may be a waiting list when vacancies are limited - Applications are typically placed on the waitlist in order of receipt and date, with priority given to siblings or certain placement considerations - Offers from the waitlist are made as spaces become available 13. Are there any entry requirements, tests, or interviews? - Entry requirements may include academic readiness, behavioural interview, and a discussion of student interests and goals - Testing or assessments are used selectively to determine appropriate placement or support needs - Parental and student interviews are common parts of the process 14. Does the school accept mid-year transfers? - Mid-year transfers are considered if space is available - Transfer applicants usually provide current school records, transcripts, and a recommendation or referral if required - A smooth transition plan and orientation support are offered for new arrivals ⸻ 9. Frequently Asked Questions - Why Parents Choose This School? A balance of strong academics, comprehensive wellbeing, supportive community, and diverse opportunities for growth. - What type of student thrives at this school? Students who are motivated, collaborative, and eager to engage in academics, arts, and sports while valuing community and inclusion. - What opportunities are available for students to extend their skills (academics, sports, arts)? Enrichment programs, accelerated learning pathways, STEM/Robotics, debate, arts productions, and competitive sports teams. - How does the school communicate with parents? Regular newsletters, parent-teacher meetings, online portals, and timely updates on student progress and events. - What is the school’s approach to teaching and learning? A student-centered approach combining foundational knowledge with critical thinking, collaboration, and real-world applications. - How does the school support students who need extra academic help? Targeted learning support, EAL/D assistance, and access to specialist teachers or tutors as needed. - What support is available for academic challenges? Access to tutors, study skills sessions, and coordinated support plans involving teachers and families. - How does the school communicate with parents? (Duplicate question) See above: newsletters, portals, meetings, and parent events. - What are the class sizes and how much individual attention do students receive? Class sizes around 20–25 with regular opportunities for teacher feedback and small-group support. - What extracurricular and sports opportunities are available? A broad range of sports, music, drama, robotics, chess, coding, debating, and other clubs; participation in inter-school events. - What facilities does the school offer (sports, science, arts)? Sports grounds, libraries, science labs, performing arts centre, tech/innovation labs, and canteen facilities. - What is the school’s approach to technology and digital learning? Integrated technology across subjects, digital learning resources, and appropriate cybersecurity and digital citizenship education. - What transport and accessibility options are available? Bus routes and public transport options; accessibility considerations noted in school communications. - What are the typical school fees or additional costs? Fees vary by year level; the school can provide a detailed breakdown upon enquiry. ⸻ 10. Short Pros & Cons list - Pros - Holistic education with strong academics and broad co-curriculars - Supportive wellbeing framework and inclusive culture - Engaging facilities and modern learning spaces - Active parental and community involvement - Cons - Private school fees may be higher than public options - Competitive admission cycles can create waiting lists at peak entry years - Transport options may depend on location and distance from home ⸻

School Fees

Year LevelLocal Fees
Year 1$3,872
Year 2$3,872
Year 3$3,872
Year 4$3,872
Year 5$3,872
Year 6$3,872
Year 7$4,180
Year 8$4,180
Year 9$4,180
Year 10$4,180
Year 11$4,388
Year 12$4,388

Social Media

Compare with nearby schools

The closest schools to Wisdom College, side by side. Fees appear where a school publishes them; activities and events are what is listed on AroundSchools within a short drive of each school.

SchoolDistanceSectorGenderYearsStudentsFees / yrKids' activities within 2 kmEvents within 3 km
Wisdom CollegeThis school Here Independent Co-ed Primary · Secondary 323 $3,872 – $4,388 13 0
St Stephen's School 600 m Catholic Co-ed Primary 531 — 13 0
Algester State School 900 m Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 991 — 13 0
Calamvale Community College 1.1 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 2,229 — 11 0
Stretton State College 2.8 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 2,789 — 8 0
Pallara State School 3.4 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 623 — 0 0
Watson Road State School. 3.6 km Government Co-ed Primary 142 — 7 0

Sorted by distance, not ranked.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Wisdom College?

Wisdom College is an Independent, Coeducational school in Calamvale, QLD, offering Primary, Secondary year levels.

Is Wisdom College a public or private school?

Wisdom College is an independent private school. It operates independently of the government and Catholic school systems and charges tuition fees.

How much are the fees at Wisdom College?

Fees for local students at Wisdom College are approximately $3,872 – $4,388 per year, depending on year level.

How many students attend Wisdom College?

Wisdom College has approximately 323 enrolled students (170 boys and 153 girls).

Where is Wisdom College located?

Wisdom College is located at 97 Formby St, Calamvale QLD 4116, Australia, Calamvale, QLD, 4116.

Explore kids' activities in Calamvale

Not sure which government school catchment Calamvale addresses fall in?

Try the catchment checker

See how Wisdom College's fees compare — median school fees in QLD by year level, across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in QLD School fees across Australia

From our blog