Skip to main content

Russell Vale, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2517 · City of Wollongong

Discover Russell Vale with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 6 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Russell Vale

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Cawley Park

Russell Vale · 0.5 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Russell Vale

Martial arts around Russell Vale

6 listed within 5 km of Russell Vale

Not finding it in Russell Vale? Listed in Bellambi (1 · 1 km), Woonona (1 · 1.6 km), Corrimal (1 · 1.8 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Swimming around Russell Vale

5 listed within 5 km of Russell Vale · 1 in Russell Vale

1.6 km from central Russell Vale

2.2 km from central Russell Vale

All swimming in Russell Vale (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Tennis around Russell Vale

4 listed within 5 km of Russell Vale · 1 in Russell Vale

All tennis in Russell Vale (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Soccer around Russell Vale

3 listed within 5 km of Russell Vale

1.9 km from central Russell Vale

4.6 km from central Russell Vale

Not finding it in Russell Vale? Listed in Woonona (1 · 1.6 km), Bulli (1 · 2.6 km), Fairy Meadow (1 · 4.3 km)

More sports

More things to do around Russell Vale

Kids' activities & play around Russell Vale

3 listed within 5 km of Russell Vale

Not finding it in Russell Vale? Listed in Bellambi (1 · 1 km), Fairy Meadow (1 · 4.3 km), Thirroul (1 · 4.5 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Russell Vale

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

15 schools within 3 km of the Russell Vale centre, 1 with a Russell Vale address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 6)

  • Cawley Park

    Russell Vale · 0.5 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Strachan Park

    Woonona · 1.6 km

    Playground Parking Picnic tables

Public pools (1)

  • Woonona Pool

    Woonona · 2.1 km

    Water play Toilets Parking

Sports grounds (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Russell Vale: 23 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Russell Vale, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Kids' activities & play

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (61)

Your council & community

Russell Vale within City of Wollongong

2 of the council area’s 71 activity providers · 13th of 28 suburbs by number of providers

City of Wollongong guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Russell Vale

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Russell Vale

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Villa
54 Gayantay Way600m

Woonona, NSW 2517

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
14/40 Gayantay Way600m

Woonona, NSW 2517

2
1
1
Sold
House
38 Alfred Street1.0km

Woonona, NSW 2517

3
2
1
Sold
House
43 Wilga Street1.2km

Corrimal, NSW 2518

3
1
3
Sold
House
53 Gahans Avenue1.4km

Woonona, NSW 2517

3
1
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
7/133B Campbell Street1.5km

Woonona, NSW 2517

2
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Woonona

5 activity providers · 1.6 km

Corrimal

3 activity providers · 1.8 km

Bulli

3 activity providers · 2.6 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Russell Vale

    Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Bellambi1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1 +2

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Woonona1.6 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1, Soccer 1 +1

    3 schools · 5 parks

  • Corrimal1.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Bulli2.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    4 schools · 6 parks

  • Fairy Meadow4.3 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Swimming 1

    6 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Russell Vale

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Russell Vale104
Balgownie165
Bellambi598
Bulli388
Corrimal508
Fairy Meadow738
Tarrawanna44
Thirroul435
Towradgi328
Woonona576

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across City of Wollongong

71 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Wollongong
Sports60Entertainment9Creative Arts8Academic2Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Russell Vale.

We don’t have an article specifically about Russell Vale yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Russell Vale

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Russell Vale.