Skip to main content

Waitara, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2077 · Hornsby Shire Council

Discover Waitara with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Waitara

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Willow Park

Hornsby · 0.6 km

Toilets Playground Parking BBQ facilities

Davidson Park

Normanhurst · 1.2 km

Playground Toilets
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Waitara

Soccer around Waitara

9 listed within 5 km of Waitara · 1 in Waitara

0.9 km from central Waitara

1.4 km from central Waitara

All soccer in Waitara (1) →
See all 9 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Waitara

9 listed within 5 km of Waitara

Not finding it in Waitara? Listed in Hornsby (4 · 1.4 km), Wahroonga (3 · 1.4 km), Turramurra (1 · 3.3 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Swimming around Waitara

9 listed within 5 km of Waitara

Not finding it in Waitara? Listed in Normanhurst (1 · 1.3 km), Hornsby (4 · 1.4 km), Wahroonga (1 · 1.4 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Tennis around Waitara

9 listed within 5 km of Waitara

Not finding it in Waitara? Listed in Hornsby (1 · 1.4 km), Asquith (1 · 2.6 km), Thornleigh (1 · 3.4 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Waitara

Arts & dance around Waitara

18 listed within 5 km of Waitara

Not finding it in Waitara? Listed in Normanhurst (1 · 1.3 km), Hornsby (9 · 1.4 km), Asquith (1 · 2.6 km)

See all 18 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Waitara

17 listed within 5 km of Waitara · 1 in Waitara

All tutoring & stem in Waitara (1) →
See all 17 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Waitara

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

27 schools within 3 km of the Waitara centre, 1 with a Waitara address.

Barker College

PrimarySecondaryIndependent

0.5 km from the suburb centre

Abbotsleigh

PrimarySecondaryIndependent

1.3 km from the suburb centre

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 12)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Davidson Park

    Normanhurst · 1.2 km

    Playground Toilets
  • Normanhurts Park

    Normanhurst · 1.5 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking

Libraries (2)

Public pools (1)

  • Tru Pool

    Turramurra · 3.4 km

    Water play Parking

Sports grounds (4 of 5)

  • Lisgar Gardens

    Hornsby · 1.5 km

    Sports courts / fields Toilets Picnic tables
  • Carrington Park

    Wahroonga · 1.5 km

    Toilets Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (3)

  • Hornsby Park

    Hornsby · 1.7 km

    Toilets Parking BBQ facilities Picnic tables
Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Waitara: 79 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Waitara, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (90)

Your council & community

Waitara within Hornsby Shire Council

2 of the council area’s 77 activity providers · 10th of 16 suburbs by number of providers

Hornsby Shire Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Waitara

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Waitara

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
44/2A Yardley Avenue100m

Waitara, NSW 2077

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
14/4-6A Park Ave300m

Waitara, NSW 2077

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
19/16-20 Park Ave400m

Waitara, NSW 2077

1
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
295/17 Romsey St400m

Waitara, NSW 2077

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1305/41 Waitara Avenue500m

Waitara, NSW 2077

1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
40/40-42A Park Avenue500m

Waitara, NSW 2077

1
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Hornsby

25 activity providers · 1.4 km

Asquith

5 activity providers · 2.6 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Waitara

    Soccer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Normanhurst1.3 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Other sports 1, Swimming 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Hornsby1.4 km · same council

    Arts & dance 9, Tutoring & STEM 7, Music 6, Gymnastics & cheer 4 +7

    7 schools · 5 parks

  • Asquith2.6 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1 +3

    5 schools · 1 park

  • Wahroonga1.4 km

    Gymnastics & cheer 3, Soccer 3, Arts & dance 2, Kids' activities & play 2 +5

    9 schools · 5 parks

  • Thornleigh3.4 km · same council

    Basketball 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Other sports 1, Soccer 1 +2

    2 schools · 4 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Waitara

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Waitara235
Asquith176
Hornsby2,660
Mount Colah125
Normanhurst154
North Turramurra32
Pennant Hills181
South Turramurra27
Thornleigh381
Turramurra354
Wahroonga277
Warrawee76

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across Hornsby Shire Council

77 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Hornsby Shire Council
Sports57Creative Arts15Academic12Entertainment9Music6Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Waitara.

We don’t have an article specifically about Waitara yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Waitara

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Waitara.