Skip to main content

Redbank Plains, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4301 · City of Ipswich

Discover Redbank Plains with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Redbank Plains

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Willow Park

Redbank Plains · 1.2 km

Playground Sports courts / fields

Scenic Park

Brookwater · 2.5 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Redbank Plains

Martial arts around Redbank Plains

5 listed within 5 km of Redbank Plains

2.1 km from central Redbank Plains

3.8 km from central Redbank Plains

Not finding it in Redbank Plains? Listed in Bellbird Park (1 · 0.3 km), Redbank (1 · 4.7 km), Camira (2 · 4.8 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Redbank Plains

2 listed within 5 km of Redbank Plains · 1 in Redbank Plains

All football (afl) in Redbank Plains (1) →

More things to do around Redbank Plains

Tutoring & STEM around Redbank Plains

2 listed within 5 km of Redbank Plains

Not finding it in Redbank Plains? Listed in Camira (1 · 4.8 km), Springfield Lakes (1 · 5.5 km)

Schools within 3 km of Redbank Plains

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

13 schools within 3 km of the Redbank Plains centre, 5 with a Redbank Plains address. See all schools with a Redbank Plains address

All schools with a Redbank Plains address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

  • Willow Park

    Redbank Plains · 1.2 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
  • Scenic Park

    Brookwater · 2.5 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields

Parks (2)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Redbank Plains: 11 kids' activities within 5 km, 5 schools in Redbank Plains, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Tutoring & STEM

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (29)

Your council & community

Redbank Plains within City of Ipswich

1 of the council area’s 67 activity providers · 14th of 34 suburbs by number of providers

City of Ipswich guideSchools in Redbank Plains

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Redbank Plains

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Redbank Plains

4 Law Street North

4.9km

Redbank, QLD 4301

$1,700,000

521House

Recently sold within 5 km of Redbank Plains

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
12 Gordon Drive800m

Bellbird Park, QLD 4300

4
2
2
Sold
House
15 Morris Crescent1.4km

Bellbird Park, QLD 4300

4
2
2
Sold
House
21 Carney Circuit1.5km

Redbank Plains, QLD 4301

4
2
2
Sold
House
97 Brittains Road1.5km

Augustine Heights, QLD 4300

5
3
2
Sold
House
24 Mclean Street1.5km

Redbank Plains, QLD 4301

3
2
2
Sold
House
8 Grandview Drive1.6km

Redbank Plains, QLD 4301

4
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Redbank

2 activity providers · 4.7 km

Camira

2 activity providers · 4.8 km

Goodna

3 activity providers · 4.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Redbank Plains

    Football (AFL) 1

    5 schools · 2 parks

  • Bellbird Park0.3 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Redbank4.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Camira4.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Goodna4.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    4 schools · 3 parks

  • Springfield5 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1

    3 schools · 6 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Ipswich

67 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Ipswich
Sports55Academic8Entertainment8Creative Arts6Health2Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Redbank Plains.

We don’t have an article specifically about Redbank Plains yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Redbank Plains

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Redbank Plains.