Redbank Plains, QLD Family Guide
QLD 4301 · City of Ipswich
Discover Redbank Plains with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Find something they love
Category photo credits
Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations
Explore Redbank Plains
Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.
All parks & placesActivities around Redbank Plains
Explore classes, age ranges and provider details.
Browse sports, classes & activity providers
Sports & local clubs around Redbank Plains
Martial arts around Redbank Plains
5 listed within 5 km of Redbank Plains
2.1 km from central Redbank Plains
3.5 km from central Redbank Plains
3.8 km from central Redbank Plains
Not finding it in Redbank Plains? Listed in Bellbird Park (1 · 0.3 km), Redbank (1 · 4.7 km), Camira (2 · 4.8 km)
See all 5 within 5 km
- Redbank Karate · Redbank · 4.7 km
- Shotokan Karate Budokai · Camira · 4.8 km
Football (AFL) around Redbank Plains
2 listed within 5 km of Redbank Plains · 1 in Redbank Plains
In Redbank Plains
4.1 km from central Redbank Plains
More things to do around Redbank Plains
Tutoring & STEM around Redbank Plains
2 listed within 5 km of Redbank Plains
4.7 km from central Redbank Plains
4.8 km from central Redbank Plains
Not finding it in Redbank Plains? Listed in Camira (1 · 4.8 km), Springfield Lakes (1 · 5.5 km)
Schools within 3 km of Redbank Plains
Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.
13 schools within 3 km of the Redbank Plains centre, 5 with a Redbank Plains address. See all schools with a Redbank Plains address
No schools in this preview match that filter. Try all schools.
All schools with a Redbank Plains addressCheck official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address
Parks, playgrounds & community places
Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.
Playgrounds (verified features) (2)
Parks (2)
Andrew Lock Park
Redbank Plains · 1.7 km
Moodai Reserve
Bellbird Park · 2.9 km
What's coming up
One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.
No listed events match this filter. Try all upcoming events.
No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.
At a glance
This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Redbank Plains: 11 kids' activities within 5 km, 5 schools in Redbank Plains, and parks and playgrounds.
- Kids' activities
- Tutoring & STEM
- Parks & places
- 2 parks · 2 verified playgrounds
- Explore nearby
- Bellbird Park, Redbank, and Camira
Explore your neighbourhood
Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.
The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.
Browse mapped places (29)
- Redbank Plains State High SchoolSchool
- Augusta State SchoolSchool
- Bellbird Park State SchoolSchool
- Bellbird Park State Secondary CollegeSchool
- Kruger State SchoolSchool
- Redbank Plains State SchoolSchool
- Woogaroo Creek State SchoolSchool
- St Augustine's CollegeSchool
- Staines Memorial CollegeSchool
- WoodLinks State SchoolSchool
- St Ann's SchoolSchool
- Collingwood Park State Secondary CollegeSchool
- Fernbrooke State SchoolSchool
- Collingwood Park JAFC Auskick CentreActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- Springfield Lakes HawksActivity
- Kansai Karate Springfield CentralActivity
- Mike Watson Freestyle Taekwon doActivity
- The Springfield Anglican College Auskick CentreActivity
- Redbank Collingwood Sports ComplexActivity
- Redbank KarateActivity
- Kumon Springfield Lakes Education CentreActivity
- Shotokan Karate BudokaiActivity
- Goodna & Districts Gymnastics Club Inc.Activity
- Willow ParkPark or community place
- Andrew Lock ParkPark or community place
- Scenic ParkPark or community place
- Moodai ReservePark or community place
- 4 Law Street NorthHome for sale
Your council & community
Redbank Plains within City of Ipswich
1 of the council area’s 67 activity providers · 14th of 34 suburbs by number of providers
Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.
Homes with family context
Homes in and around Redbank Plains
A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.
1
For sale within 5 km
For sale within 5 km of Redbank Plains
Recently sold within 5 km of Redbank Plains
Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.
Bellbird Park, QLD 4300
Property Type: House
Bellbird Park, QLD 4300
Property Type: House
Redbank Plains, QLD 4301
Property Type: House
Augustine Heights, QLD 4300
Property Type: House
Redbank Plains, QLD 4301
Property Type: House
Redbank Plains, QLD 4301
Property Type: House
Nearby suburbs
Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.
Bellbird Park
1 activity provider · 0.3 km
Redbank
2 activity providers · 4.7 km
Camira
2 activity providers · 4.8 km
Goodna
3 activity providers · 4.9 km
Compare activities, schools & parks
-
Redbank Plains
Football (AFL) 1
5 schools · 2 parks
-
Bellbird Park0.3 km · same council
Martial arts 1
3 schools · 2 parks
-
Redbank4.7 km · same council
Martial arts 1, Swimming 1
1 school · 1 park
-
Camira4.8 km · same council
Martial arts 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1
1 school · 2 parks
-
Goodna4.9 km · same council
Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1
4 schools · 3 parks
-
Springfield5 km · same council
Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1
3 schools · 6 parks
| Area | Activities listed there | Schools | Parks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redbank Plains | Football (AFL) 1 | 5 | 2 |
| Bellbird Park0.3 km · same council | Martial arts 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Redbank4.7 km · same council | Martial arts 1, Swimming 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Camira4.8 km · same council | Martial arts 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Goodna4.9 km · same council | Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1 | 4 | 3 |
| Springfield5 km · same council | Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1 | 3 | 6 |
Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.
Explore nearby family guides
Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.
Kids activities across City of Ipswich
Local guides & reading
Browse all articlesSchool, activity and family guides for readers exploring Redbank Plains.
We don’t have an article specifically about Redbank Plains yet.
Broader reading for QLD families

Private School Scholarships in Brisbane: the 2028 Entry Calendar
If your child is sitting a Brisbane scholarship test for a 2028 start, the date to put in the diary is Sunday 7 February 2027: registration closes that night for ACER's shared scholarship test, held…
Read more →
Brisbane Private & Catholic School Fees 2026 Compared
Brisbane's well-known independent schools charge between about $8,000 and $38,000 a year for Year 7 once compulsory levies are counted, and two Catholic colleges we checked come in well under that at…
Read more →
Junior Soccer in Queensland (2026/27): Ages, Season and Where to Play
Kids in Queensland can start organised soccer from about age four — Football Queensland runs Coles MiniRoos for boys and girls aged 4 to 11, with Kick-Off intro programs delivered in 6 to 8 week…
Read more →Follow Redbank Plains family updates
Activities, school dates and weekend events around this suburb, in one short email a week.
- Redbank Plains QLD
- Local updates
All kids' activities listed in Redbank Plains
Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Redbank Plains.












