Goodna, QLD Family Guide
QLD 4300 · City of Ipswich
Discover Goodna with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Find something they love
Category photo credits
Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations
Explore Goodna
Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.
Activities around Goodna
Explore classes, age ranges and provider details.
Browse sports, classes & activity providers
Sports & local clubs around Goodna
Martial arts around Goodna
6 listed within 5 km of Goodna · 1 in Goodna
1.7 km from central Goodna
2.2 km from central Goodna
See all 6 within 5 km
- Redbank Karate · Redbank · 2.7 km
- GKR Karate · Bellbird Park · 3 km
- Shotokan Karate Budokai · Camira · 3.2 km
Swimming around Goodna
3 listed within 5 km of Goodna · 1 in Goodna
In Goodna
2.7 km from central Goodna
3.8 km from central Goodna
More sports
- Gymnastics & cheer (1 in Goodna · 1 within 5 km) — Goodna & Districts Gymnastics Club Inc. (0 km)
More things to do around Goodna
Arts & dance around Goodna
2 listed within 5 km of Goodna · 1 in Goodna
3.4 km from central Goodna
Kids' activities & play around Goodna
2 listed within 5 km of Goodna
3.2 km from central Goodna
Not finding it in Goodna? Listed in Camira (1 · 3.2 km), Bellbowrie (1 · 5.4 km), Forest Lake (1 · 7.1 km)
See all 2 within 5 km
- Chargers RC · Carole Park · 3.4 km
Schools within 3 km of Goodna
Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.
7 schools within 3 km of the Goodna centre, 4 with a Goodna address. See all schools with a Goodna address
Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address
Parks, playgrounds & community places
Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.
Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 5)
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
Public pools (1)
Sports grounds (1)
Parks (4 of 5)
Martin Coogan Park
Gailes · 0.8 km
Kippen Park
Goodna · 0.9 km
Show 2 more Parks
Moodai Reserve
Bellbird Park · 2.2 km
Pan Pacific Peace Gardens
Redbank · 2.3 km
What's coming up
One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.
No listed events match this filter. Try all upcoming events.
No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.
At a glance
This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Goodna: 13 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Goodna, and parks and playgrounds.
- Kids' activities
- Arts & dance, Kids' activities & play
- Parks & places
- 3 parks · 5 verified playgrounds · 1 public pool
- Explore nearby
- Redbank, Camira, and Bellbird Park
Explore your neighbourhood
Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.
The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.
Browse mapped places (33)
- St Francis Xavier Primary School - GoodnaSchool
- Goodna Special SchoolSchool
- Goodna State SchoolSchool
- Westside Christian CollegeSchool
- Camira State SchoolSchool
- Barrett Adolescent Centre Special SchoolSchool
- Brisbane Youth Education Training CentreSchool
- Goodna & Districts Gymnastics Club Inc.Activity
- Woogaroo Swimming ClubActivity
- Mike Watson Freestyle Taekwon doActivity
- Shotokan Karate BudokaiActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- Redbank Collingwood Sports ComplexActivity
- Redbank KarateActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- Shotokan Karate BudokaiActivity
- Chargers RCActivity
- Just Sports N FitnessActivity
- Moggill JAFC Auskick CentreActivity
- Guse's Tennis CentreActivity
- Goodna Boat RampPark or community place
- Goodna Skate ParkPark or community place
- Goodna Aquatic CentrePark or community place
- Martin Coogan ParkPark or community place
- Kippen ParkPark or community place
- Annabelle ParkPark or community place
- Rivergum ParkPark or community place
- Moodai ReservePark or community place
- Pan Pacific Peace GardensPark or community place
- Collingwood Park Skate ParkPark or community place
- Goupong ParkPark or community place
- Wacol ParkPark or community place
- 4 Law Street NorthHome for sale
Your council & community
Goodna within City of Ipswich
3 of the council area’s 67 activity providers · 4th of 34 suburbs by number of providers
Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.
Homes with family context
Homes in and around Goodna
A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.
1
For sale within 5 km
For sale within 5 km of Goodna
Recently sold within 5 km of Goodna
Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.
Goodna, QLD 4300
Property Type: Villa
Goodna, QLD 4300
Property Type: House
Goodna, QLD 4300
Property Type: House
Goodna, QLD 4300
Property Type: House
Goodna, QLD 4300
Property Type: House
Goodna, QLD 4300
Property Type: House
Nearby suburbs
Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.
Redbank
2 activity providers · 2.9 km
Camira
2 activity providers · 3.2 km
Bellbird Park
1 activity provider · 4.8 km
Redbank Plains
1 activity provider · 4.9 km
Compare activities, schools & parks
-
Goodna
Martial arts 1, Swimming 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Arts & dance 1
4 schools · 3 parks
-
Redbank2.9 km · same council
Martial arts 1, Swimming 1
1 school · 1 park
-
Camira3.2 km · same council
Martial arts 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1
1 school · 2 parks
-
Bellbird Park4.8 km · same council
Martial arts 1
3 schools · 2 parks
-
Redbank Plains4.9 km · same council
Football (AFL) 1
5 schools · 2 parks
-
Springfield5.2 km · same council
Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1
3 schools · 6 parks
| Area | Activities listed there | Schools | Parks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodna | Martial arts 1, Swimming 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Arts & dance 1 | 4 | 3 |
| Redbank2.9 km · same council | Martial arts 1, Swimming 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Camira3.2 km · same council | Martial arts 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Bellbird Park4.8 km · same council | Martial arts 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Redbank Plains4.9 km · same council | Football (AFL) 1 | 5 | 2 |
| Springfield5.2 km · same council | Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1 | 3 | 6 |
Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.
Explore nearby family guides
Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.
Kids activities across City of Ipswich
Local guides & reading
Browse all articlesSchool, activity and family guides for readers exploring Goodna.
We don’t have an article specifically about Goodna yet.
Broader reading for QLD families

Private School Scholarships in Brisbane: the 2028 Entry Calendar
If your child is sitting a Brisbane scholarship test for a 2028 start, the date to put in the diary is Sunday 7 February 2027: registration closes that night for ACER's shared scholarship test, held…
Read more →
Brisbane Private & Catholic School Fees 2026 Compared
Brisbane's well-known independent schools charge between about $8,000 and $38,000 a year for Year 7 once compulsory levies are counted, and two Catholic colleges we checked come in well under that at…
Read more →
Junior Soccer in Queensland (2026/27): Ages, Season and Where to Play
Kids in Queensland can start organised soccer from about age four — Football Queensland runs Coles MiniRoos for boys and girls aged 4 to 11, with Kick-Off intro programs delivered in 6 to 8 week…
Read more →Follow Goodna family updates
Activities, school dates and weekend events around this suburb, in one short email a week.
- Goodna QLD
- Local updates
All kids' activities listed in Goodna
Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Goodna.










