Skip to main content

Redbank, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4301 · City of Ipswich

Discover Redbank with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Redbank

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Goupong Park

Collingwood Park · 0.1 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Redbank

Martial arts around Redbank

6 listed within 5 km of Redbank · 1 in Redbank

All martial arts in Redbank (1) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Swimming around Redbank

2 listed within 5 km of Redbank · 1 in Redbank

All swimming in Redbank (1) →

Football (AFL) around Redbank

2 listed within 5 km of Redbank

Not finding it in Redbank? Listed in Redbank Plains (1 · 4.7 km), Moggill (1 · 3.9 km), Karalee (1 · 6.3 km)

Soccer around Redbank

2 listed within 5 km of Redbank

Not finding it in Redbank? Listed in Bellbowrie (2 · 4.9 km), Middle Park (1 · 7.6 km)

Schools within 3 km of Redbank

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

9 schools within 3 km of the Redbank centre, 1 with a Redbank address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Public pools (1)

Parks (1)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Redbank: 13 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Redbank, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (29)

Your council & community

Redbank within City of Ipswich

2 of the council area’s 67 activity providers · 8th of 34 suburbs by number of providers

City of Ipswich guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Redbank

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Redbank

4 Law Street North

400m

Redbank, QLD 4301

$1,700,000

521House

Recently sold within 5 km of Redbank

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
65 Collingwood Drive1.5km

Collingwood Park, QLD 4301

3
1
1
Sold
House
23 Nile street1.7km

Riverview, QLD 4303

2
1
1
Sold
House
7 Hinton St2.1km

Goodna, QLD 4300

3
1
2
Sold
House
8 Hamill Place2.1km

Collingwood Park, QLD 4301

4
2
2
Sold
House
29 Neilson Cres2.2km

Riverview, QLD 4303

3
1
1
Sold
House
12 Hulett Street2.4km

Goodna, QLD 4300

4
2
2

Real estate agencies in Redbank

Tyme Real Estate logo

Tyme Real Estate

Real estate agency

1 listing

1 for sale

View all agencies in this suburb

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Goodna

3 activity providers · 2.9 km

Moggill

2 activity providers · 3.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Redbank

    Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Goodna2.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    4 schools · 3 parks

  • Redbank Plains4.7 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1

    5 schools · 2 parks

  • Bellbird Park4.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Moggill3.9 km

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Camira5.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1

    1 school · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Ipswich

67 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Ipswich
Sports55Academic8Entertainment8Creative Arts6Health2Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Redbank.

We don’t have an article specifically about Redbank yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Redbank

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Redbank.