Redbank, QLD Family Guide
QLD 4301 · City of Ipswich
Discover Redbank with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Find something they love
Category photo credits
Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations
Explore Redbank
Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.
Activities around Redbank
Explore classes, age ranges and provider details.
Browse sports, classes & activity providers
Sports & local clubs around Redbank
Martial arts around Redbank
6 listed within 5 km of Redbank · 1 in Redbank
In Redbank
2.3 km from central Redbank
2.8 km from central Redbank
See all 6 within 5 km
- Kansai Karate Moggill · Moggill · 4.1 km
- Shotokan Karate Budokai · Gailes · 4.6 km
- GKR Karate · Camira · 5 km
Swimming around Redbank
2 listed within 5 km of Redbank · 1 in Redbank
2.9 km from central Redbank
Football (AFL) around Redbank
2 listed within 5 km of Redbank
2.8 km from central Redbank
4.9 km from central Redbank
Not finding it in Redbank? Listed in Redbank Plains (1 · 4.7 km), Moggill (1 · 3.9 km), Karalee (1 · 6.3 km)
Soccer around Redbank
2 listed within 5 km of Redbank
4.8 km from central Redbank
4.9 km from central Redbank
Not finding it in Redbank? Listed in Bellbowrie (2 · 4.9 km), Middle Park (1 · 7.6 km)
Schools within 3 km of Redbank
Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.
9 schools within 3 km of the Redbank centre, 1 with a Redbank address.
No schools in this preview match that filter. Try all schools.
Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address
Parks, playgrounds & community places
Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.
Playgrounds (verified features) (4)
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
Public pools (1)
Parks (1)
Pan Pacific Peace Gardens
Redbank · 1 km
What's coming up
One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.
No listed events match this filter. Try all upcoming events.
No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.
At a glance
This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Redbank: 13 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Redbank, and parks and playgrounds.
- Parks & places
- 1 park · 4 verified playgrounds · 1 public pool
- Explore nearby
- Goodna, Redbank Plains, and Bellbird Park
Explore your neighbourhood
Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.
The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.
Browse mapped places (29)
- Redbank State SchoolSchool
- Collingwood Park State SchoolSchool
- Challenge Trade and Business CollegeSchool
- Westside Christian CollegeSchool
- Collingwood Park State Secondary CollegeSchool
- Goodna State SchoolSchool
- Riverview State SchoolSchool
- Goodna Special SchoolSchool
- Kruger State SchoolSchool
- Redbank KarateActivity
- Redbank Collingwood Sports ComplexActivity
- Mike Watson Freestyle Taekwon doActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- Moggill JAFC Auskick CentreActivity
- Goodna & Districts Gymnastics Club Inc.Activity
- Woogaroo Swimming ClubActivity
- Kansai Karate MoggillActivity
- Shotokan Karate BudokaiActivity
- Moggill Football ClubActivity
- Bellbowrie Sports and Recreation ClubActivity
- Collingwood Park JAFC Auskick CentreActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- Goupong ParkPark or community place
- Collingwood Park Skate ParkPark or community place
- Pan Pacific Peace GardensPark or community place
- Jamboree ParkPark or community place
- Moggill Ferry ReservePark or community place
- Goodna Aquatic CentrePark or community place
- 4 Law Street NorthHome for sale
Your council & community
Redbank within City of Ipswich
2 of the council area’s 67 activity providers · 8th of 34 suburbs by number of providers
Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.
Homes with family context
Homes in and around Redbank
A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.
1
For sale within 5 km
For sale within 5 km of Redbank
Recently sold within 5 km of Redbank
Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.
Collingwood Park, QLD 4301
Property Type: House
Riverview, QLD 4303
Property Type: House
Goodna, QLD 4300
Property Type: House
Collingwood Park, QLD 4301
Property Type: House
Riverview, QLD 4303
Property Type: House
Goodna, QLD 4300
Property Type: House
Real estate agencies in Redbank
Nearby suburbs
Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.
Goodna
3 activity providers · 2.9 km
Redbank Plains
1 activity provider · 4.7 km
Bellbird Park
1 activity provider · 4.7 km
Moggill
2 activity providers · 3.9 km
Compare activities, schools & parks
-
Redbank
Martial arts 1, Swimming 1
1 school · 1 park
-
Goodna2.9 km · same council
Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1
4 schools · 3 parks
-
Redbank Plains4.7 km · same council
Football (AFL) 1
5 schools · 2 parks
-
Bellbird Park4.7 km · same council
Martial arts 1
3 schools · 2 parks
-
Moggill3.9 km
Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1
1 school · 3 parks
-
Camira5.7 km · same council
Martial arts 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1
1 school · 2 parks
| Area | Activities listed there | Schools | Parks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redbank | Martial arts 1, Swimming 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Goodna2.9 km · same council | Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1 | 4 | 3 |
| Redbank Plains4.7 km · same council | Football (AFL) 1 | 5 | 2 |
| Bellbird Park4.7 km · same council | Martial arts 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Moggill3.9 km | Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Camira5.7 km · same council | Martial arts 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 | 1 | 2 |
Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.
Explore nearby family guides
Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.
Kids activities across City of Ipswich
Local guides & reading
Browse all articlesSchool, activity and family guides for readers exploring Redbank.
We don’t have an article specifically about Redbank yet.
Broader reading for QLD families

Private School Scholarships in Brisbane: the 2028 Entry Calendar
If your child is sitting a Brisbane scholarship test for a 2028 start, the date to put in the diary is Sunday 7 February 2027: registration closes that night for ACER's shared scholarship test, held…
Read more →
Brisbane Private & Catholic School Fees 2026 Compared
Brisbane's well-known independent schools charge between about $8,000 and $38,000 a year for Year 7 once compulsory levies are counted, and two Catholic colleges we checked come in well under that at…
Read more →
Junior Soccer in Queensland (2026/27): Ages, Season and Where to Play
Kids in Queensland can start organised soccer from about age four — Football Queensland runs Coles MiniRoos for boys and girls aged 4 to 11, with Kick-Off intro programs delivered in 6 to 8 week…
Read more →Follow Redbank family updates
Activities, school dates and weekend events around this suburb, in one short email a week.
- Redbank QLD
- Local updates
All kids' activities listed in Redbank
Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Redbank.











