Skip to main content

Sunnybank Hills, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4109 · Brisbane City Council

Discover Sunnybank Hills with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 12 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Sunnybank Hills

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Cyril Sims Park

Calamvale · 0.7 km

Playground Sports courts / fields

Jack Pyle Park

Sunnybank Hills · 1.2 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Sunnybank Hills

Martial arts around Sunnybank Hills

10 listed within 5 km of Sunnybank Hills · 1 in Sunnybank Hills

All martial arts in Sunnybank Hills (1) →
See all 10 within 5 km

Swimming around Sunnybank Hills

6 listed within 5 km of Sunnybank Hills · 1 in Sunnybank Hills

All swimming in Sunnybank Hills (1) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Soccer around Sunnybank Hills

5 listed within 5 km of Sunnybank Hills · 1 in Sunnybank Hills

All soccer in Sunnybank Hills (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Tennis around Sunnybank Hills

4 listed within 5 km of Sunnybank Hills

3.7 km from central Sunnybank Hills

4.6 km from central Sunnybank Hills

Not finding it in Sunnybank Hills? Listed in Acacia Ridge (1 · 3.5 km), Sunnybank (1 · 4.3 km), Eight Mile Plains (3 · 5 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Sunnybank Hills →

More things to do around Sunnybank Hills

Tutoring & STEM around Sunnybank Hills

5 listed within 5 km of Sunnybank Hills

Not finding it in Sunnybank Hills? Listed in Stretton (1 · 1.6 km), Acacia Ridge (1 · 3.5 km), Runcorn (2 · 3.9 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Sunnybank Hills

4 listed within 5 km of Sunnybank Hills · 1 in Sunnybank Hills

All arts & dance in Sunnybank Hills (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Sunnybank Hills

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

10 schools within 3 km of the Sunnybank Hills centre, 2 with a Sunnybank Hills address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 9)

  • Cyril Sims Park

    Calamvale · 0.7 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
  • Jack Pyle Park

    Sunnybank Hills · 1.2 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Public pools (2)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Sunnybank Hills: 41 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Sunnybank Hills, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (66)

Your council & community

Sunnybank Hills within Brisbane City Council

4 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 42nd of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Sunnybank Hills

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Sunnybank Hills

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Townhouse
14/40 Frizzell Street1.0km

Stretton, QLD 4116

3
3
2
Sold
House
42 Bala Place1.0km

Calamvale, QLD 4116

3
2
4
Sold
House
45 Reardon Street1.2km

Calamvale, QLD 4116

4
2
2
Sold
House
63 Tallowood Way1.4km

Sunnybank Hills, QLD 4109

4
2
2
Sold
House
12 Gould Place1.4km

Calamvale, QLD 4116

4
2
2
Sold
House
20 Condamine Street1.4km

Runcorn, QLD 4113

3
2
3

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Stretton

2 activity providers · 1.6 km

Algester

3 activity providers · 2.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Sunnybank Hills

    Martial arts 1, Swimming 1, Soccer 1, Arts & dance 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Calamvale1.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Football (AFL) 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Stretton1.6 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Swimming 1

    1 school · 5 parks

  • Algester2.2 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Athletics 1, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1 +2

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Acacia Ridge3.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Soccer 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +3

    5 schools · 2 parks

  • Runcorn3.9 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Soccer 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Other sports 1 +1

    2 schools · 5 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Sunnybank Hills.

We don’t have an article specifically about Sunnybank Hills yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Sunnybank Hills

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Sunnybank Hills.