Skip to main content

Wellington Point, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4160 · Redland City Council

Discover Wellington Point with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Wellington Point

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Wellington Point

Martial arts around Wellington Point

5 listed within 5 km of Wellington Point · 2 in Wellington Point

All martial arts in Wellington Point (2) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Wellington Point

2 listed within 5 km of Wellington Point

Not finding it in Wellington Point? Listed in Birkdale (1 · 2 km), Alexandra Hills (2 · 4.3 km), Cleveland (1 · 5.3 km)

More things to do around Wellington Point

Schools within 3 km of Wellington Point

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

5 schools within 3 km of the Wellington Point centre, 3 with a Wellington Point address. See all schools with a Wellington Point address

All schools with a Wellington Point address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (1)

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Wellington Point: 9 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Wellington Point, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Tutoring & STEM

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (24)

Your council & community

Wellington Point within Redland City Council

3 of the council area’s 47 activity providers · 6th of 11 suburbs by number of providers

Redland City Council guideSchools in Wellington Point

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Wellington Point

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Wellington Point

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Townhouse
1/15 Peterson Street200m

Wellington Point, QLD 4160

3
2
1
Sold
House
6 Roberts Street500m

Wellington Point, QLD 4160

3
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
25/265 Main Road700m

Wellington Point, QLD 4160

2
1
1
Sold
House
42 Crossley Drive900m

Wellington Point, QLD 4160

4
2
3
Sold
Townhouse
16/3 Edith Street1.2km

Wellington Point, QLD 4160

3
2
1
Sold
House
14 Wallace Street1.2km

Wellington Point, QLD 4160

5
4
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Capalaba

10 activity providers · 6.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Wellington Point

    Martial arts 2, Tutoring & STEM 1

    3 schools · 9 parks

  • Birkdale2 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Alexandra Hills4.3 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Martial arts 2, Soccer 1

    6 schools · 10 parks

  • Cleveland5.3 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Soccer 2 +7

    4 schools · 12 parks

  • Capalaba6.1 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Soccer 3, Swimming 2, Arts & dance 1 +5

    3 schools · 6 parks

  • Lota5 km

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Soccer 1

    1 school · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Redland City Council

47 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Redland City Council
Sports41Academic4Creative Arts4Entertainment3Music2Health1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Wellington Point.

We don’t have an article specifically about Wellington Point yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Wellington Point

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Wellington Point.