Skip to main content

Manly West, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4179 · Brisbane City Council

Discover Manly West with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Manly West

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Heers Park

Wynnum West · 1.5 km

Playground Sports courts / fields

Cox Park

Lota · 1.9 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Manly West

Other sports around Manly West

8 listed within 5 km of Manly West

Not finding it in Manly West? Listed in Wynnum West (1 · 2.4 km), Manly (4 · 2.9 km), Tingalpa (2 · 4.1 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Martial arts around Manly West

7 listed within 5 km of Manly West · 1 in Manly West

2.5 km from central Manly West

3.3 km from central Manly West

All martial arts in Manly West (1) →
See all 7 within 5 km

Tennis around Manly West

6 listed within 5 km of Manly West

3.3 km from central Manly West

3.3 km from central Manly West

Not finding it in Manly West? Listed in Gumdale (1 · 2.3 km), Manly (1 · 2.9 km), Wynnum (2 · 3.5 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Soccer around Manly West

5 listed within 5 km of Manly West

Not finding it in Manly West? Listed in Wynnum West (1 · 2.4 km), Lota (1 · 2.6 km), Wynnum (1 · 3.5 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Manly West →

More things to do around Manly West

Tutoring & STEM around Manly West

5 listed within 5 km of Manly West · 1 in Manly West

All tutoring & stem in Manly West (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Manly West

3 listed within 5 km of Manly West

Not finding it in Manly West? Listed in Manly (1 · 2.9 km), Tingalpa (2 · 4.1 km), Capalaba (1 · 5.8 km)

Schools within 3 km of Manly West

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

12 schools within 3 km of the Manly West centre, 4 with a Manly West address. See all schools with a Manly West address

All schools with a Manly West address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

  • Heers Park

    Wynnum West · 1.5 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
  • Cox Park

    Lota · 1.9 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields

Libraries (1)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (2)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Manly West: 39 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Manly West, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (59)

Your council & community

Manly West within Brisbane City Council

4 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 42nd of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guideSchools in Manly West

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Manly West

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Manly West

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
49 Barramundi Street400m

Manly West, QLD 4179

3
2
4
Sold
Townhouse
23/312 Manly Rd500m

Manly West, QLD 4179

3
2
2
Sold
Townhouse
18/250 Manly Road800m

Manly West, QLD 4179

3
2
2
Sold
House
57 Torrens Crescent900m

Wakerley, QLD 4154

4
2
6
Sold
Townhouse
61/21 Tripcony Place1.0km

Wakerley, QLD 4154

3
2
2
Sold
House
34 Talwong Street1.0km

Manly West, QLD 4179

3
1
4

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Gumdale

4 activity providers · 2.3 km

Lota

2 activity providers · 2.6 km

Manly

5 activity providers · 2.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Manly West

    Martial arts 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Athletics 1, Tutoring & STEM 1

    4 schools · 1 park

  • Gumdale2.3 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Wynnum West2.4 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Cricket 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Netball 1 +2

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Lota2.6 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Soccer 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Manly2.9 km · same council

    Other sports 4, Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +2

    4 schools · 1 park

  • Wynnum3.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Tennis 2, Football (AFL) 1, Soccer 1

    3 schools · 9 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Manly West.

We don’t have an article specifically about Manly West yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Manly West

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Manly West.