Skip to main content

Birkdale, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4159 · Redland City Council

Discover Birkdale with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Birkdale

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Beth Boyd Park

Thorneside · 2.1 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Birkdale

Martial arts around Birkdale

5 listed within 5 km of Birkdale · 2 in Birkdale

All martial arts in Birkdale (2) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Soccer around Birkdale

5 listed within 5 km of Birkdale

Not finding it in Birkdale? Listed in Alexandra Hills (1 · 3.4 km), Capalaba (3 · 4.4 km), Lota (1 · 3.7 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Birkdale

3 listed within 5 km of Birkdale · 1 in Birkdale

All football (afl) in Birkdale (1) →
See all 3 within 5 km

Swimming around Birkdale

2 listed within 5 km of Birkdale

Not finding it in Birkdale? Listed in Capalaba (2 · 4.4 km), Cleveland (1 · 6.2 km), Gumdale (2 · 6.5 km)

All sports listed in Birkdale →

More things to do around Birkdale

Tutoring & STEM around Birkdale

3 listed within 5 km of Birkdale

Not finding it in Birkdale? Listed in Wellington Point (1 · 2 km), Capalaba (1 · 4.4 km), Lota (1 · 3.7 km)

Schools within 3 km of Birkdale

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

8 schools within 3 km of the Birkdale centre, 3 with a Birkdale address. See all schools with a Birkdale address

All schools with a Birkdale address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Sports grounds (3)

  • Brock Park

    Wellington Point · 2.1 km

    Sports courts / fields
Show 1 more Sports grounds

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Birkdale: 18 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Birkdale, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Tutoring & STEM

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (35)

Your council & community

Birkdale within Redland City Council

3 of the council area’s 47 activity providers · 6th of 11 suburbs by number of providers

Redland City Council guideSchools in Birkdale

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Birkdale

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Birkdale

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Townhouse
4/13 Victor Street500m

Birkdale, QLD 4159

4
2
2
Sold
Villa
93/14 Kensington Place500m

Birkdale, QLD 4159

2
1
1
Sold
House
Birkdale, QLD 4159500m
3
1
2
Sold
House
68 Collingwood Road700m

Birkdale, QLD 4159

3
1
Sold
Villa
18/239-249 Mooroondu Road700m

Thorneside, QLD 4158

3
2
2
Sold
House
22 Downwind Court800m

Birkdale, QLD 4159

5
4
4

Nearby suburbs

AIThe comparison below sets Birkdale beside Wellington Point, Alexandra Hills, Capalaba, Lota and Cleveland, so you can see which neighbour lists the sport you are after.

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Capalaba

10 activity providers · 4.4 km

Lota

2 activity providers · 3.7 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Birkdale

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Wellington Point2 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Tutoring & STEM 1

    3 schools · 9 parks

  • Alexandra Hills3.4 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Martial arts 2, Soccer 1

    6 schools · 10 parks

  • Capalaba4.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Soccer 3, Swimming 2, Arts & dance 1 +5

    3 schools · 6 parks

  • Lota3.7 km

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Soccer 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Cleveland6.2 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Soccer 2 +7

    4 schools · 12 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 22 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

In Birkdale itself, the listings are martial arts and AFL: Peter de Been Jiu Jitsu - Bayside is in the suburb, and so is an AFL centre run at a local primary school. Soccer and tutoring come from neighbouring suburbs instead.

AroundSchools lists 5 soccer providers within 5 km of Birkdale, and the soccer section points to Capalaba, Alexandra Hills and Lota for them. Capalaba and Lota come up again under tutoring, so their guides answer both questions.

Birkdale's own green space is in the parks section, from Birkdale Park to playgrounds such as William Taylor Memorial Park.

AIFor soccer and tutoring, open the Capalaba guide, or browse the Redland City Council page for suburbs around the bay.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Redland City Council

47 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Redland City Council
Sports41Academic4Creative Arts4Entertainment3Music2Health1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Birkdale.

We don’t have an article specifically about Birkdale yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Birkdale

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Birkdale.