Skip to main content

O'Sullivan Beach, SA Family Guide

SA 5166 · City of Onkaparinga

Discover O'Sullivan Beach with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
South Australia
South Australia regional photograph · Solarence / CC BY-SA 4.0

How O'Sullivan Beach rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
1.8
Poor
1.8 out of 5

Average of the 6 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities5.0/5

    15 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Public transport0.0/5

    0% of homes near a frequent stop or station

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 60% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play1.8/5

    42.8% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access0.0/5

    0% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Bushfire0.9/5

    76% of homes in a bushfire-prone area

    Under 5% of homes scores 5 · 20% of homes scores 3 · every home scores 0

  • Hot days3.2/5

    13.8 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • School access (not rated in SA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (9)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore O'Sullivan Beach

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around O'Sullivan Beach

Football (AFL) around O'Sullivan Beach

7 listed within 5 km of O'Sullivan Beach

Not finding it in O'Sullivan Beach? Listed in Christies Beach (2 · 2.2 km), Lonsdale (1 · 3.2 km), Port Noarlunga (2 · 3.3 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Other sports around O'Sullivan Beach

7 listed within 5 km of O'Sullivan Beach

2.1 km from central O'Sullivan Beach

2.2 km from central O'Sullivan Beach

Not finding it in O'Sullivan Beach? Listed in Christies Beach (1 · 2.2 km), Christie Downs (1 · 2.7 km), Lonsdale (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Soccer around O'Sullivan Beach

7 listed within 5 km of O'Sullivan Beach

3.2 km from central O'Sullivan Beach

3.3 km from central O'Sullivan Beach

Not finding it in O'Sullivan Beach? Listed in Christies Beach (1 · 2.2 km), Noarlunga Downs (2 · 4.3 km), Morphett Vale (6 · 4.4 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around O'Sullivan Beach

4 listed within 5 km of O'Sullivan Beach · 2 in O'Sullivan Beach

All gymnastics & cheer in O'Sullivan Beach (2) →
See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around O'Sullivan Beach

Tutoring & STEM around O'Sullivan Beach

5 listed within 5 km of O'Sullivan Beach · 1 in O'Sullivan Beach

All tutoring & stem in O'Sullivan Beach (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Music around O'Sullivan Beach

4 listed within 5 km of O'Sullivan Beach · 1 in O'Sullivan Beach

All music in O'Sullivan Beach (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of O'Sullivan Beach

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

11 schools within 3 km of the O'Sullivan Beach centre, 2 with a O'Sullivan Beach address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

Sports grounds (1)

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around O'Sullivan Beach: 42 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in O'Sullivan Beach, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (59)

Your council & community

O'Sullivan Beach within City of Onkaparinga

3 of the council area’s 111 activity providers · 11th of 30 suburbs by number of providers

City of Onkaparinga guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around O'Sullivan Beach

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of O'Sullivan Beach

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
2 Wyong Road400m

O'Sullivan Beach, SA 5166

3
1
2
Sold
House
1 George Street700m

O'Sullivan Beach, SA 5166

3
2
1
Sold
Townhouse
3 Pike Street1.4km

Christies Beach, SA 5165

3
2
1
Sold
House
8 Martin Place1.6km

Christies Beach, SA 5165

2
1
Sold
House
4/11.6km

Christies Beach, SA 5165

2
1
1
Sold
House
7 Tenterton Road2.4km

Christie Downs, SA 5164

3
2
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Lonsdale

3 activity providers · 3.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • O'Sullivan Beach

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Tutoring & STEM 1, Music 1

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Christies Beach2.2 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Cricket 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1 +2

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Christie Downs2.7 km · same council

    Other sports 1

    5 schools · 3 parks

  • Lonsdale3.2 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Other sports 1

    0 schools · 0 parks

  • Port Noarlunga3.3 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Other sports 2, Swimming 2, Arts & dance 1 +2

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Noarlunga Downs4.3 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Football (AFL) 1, Basketball 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +1

    2 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 28 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in O'Sullivan Beach

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Christie Downs689
Christies Beach632
Lonsdale141
Morphett Vale1,488
Noarlunga Centre894
Noarlunga Downs226
Port Noarlunga185

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source

Libraries in and around O'Sullivan Beach

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Onkaparinga LibrariesNoarlunga CentreLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 34 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Osullivan Beach · correct as at 29 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Onkaparinga

111 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Onkaparinga
Sports97Creative Arts14Academic11Music9Health6Entertainment3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring O'Sullivan Beach.

We don’t have an article specifically about O'Sullivan Beach yet.

Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in O'Sullivan Beach

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in O'Sullivan Beach.