Skip to main content

Old Noarlunga, SA Family Guide

SA 5168 · City of Onkaparinga

Discover Old Noarlunga with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
South Australia
South Australia regional photograph · Solarence / CC BY-SA 4.0

How Old Noarlunga rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
2.0
Fair
2.0 out of 5

Average of the 6 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities5.0/5

    17 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Public transport0.0/5

    0% of homes near a frequent stop or station

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 60% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play0.8/5

    18.7% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access2.8/5

    37.9% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Bushfire0.0/5

    100% of homes in a bushfire-prone area

    Under 5% of homes scores 5 · 20% of homes scores 3 · every home scores 0

  • Hot days3.4/5

    12.8 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • School access (not rated in SA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (9)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Old Noarlunga

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Old Noarlunga

Martial arts around Old Noarlunga

5 listed within 5 km of Old Noarlunga · 2 in Old Noarlunga

All martial arts in Old Noarlunga (2) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Tennis around Old Noarlunga

5 listed within 5 km of Old Noarlunga · 2 in Old Noarlunga

All tennis in Old Noarlunga (2) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Old Noarlunga

5 listed within 5 km of Old Noarlunga · 1 in Old Noarlunga

All football (afl) in Old Noarlunga (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Swimming around Old Noarlunga

5 listed within 5 km of Old Noarlunga

2.3 km from central Old Noarlunga

4.1 km from central Old Noarlunga

Not finding it in Old Noarlunga? Listed in Seaford (1 · 2.3 km), Port Noarlunga (2 · 4.6 km), Hackham (1 · 5.7 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Old Noarlunga →

More things to do around Old Noarlunga

Arts & dance around Old Noarlunga

3 listed within 5 km of Old Noarlunga

Not finding it in Old Noarlunga? Listed in Moana (2 · 2.6 km), Port Noarlunga (1 · 4.6 km), Morphett Vale (3 · 7.2 km)

Music around Old Noarlunga

3 listed within 5 km of Old Noarlunga

Not finding it in Old Noarlunga? Listed in Moana (2 · 2.6 km), Noarlunga Downs (1 · 3.6 km), Morphett Vale (2 · 7.2 km)

Schools within 3 km of Old Noarlunga

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

8 schools within 3 km of the Old Noarlunga centre, 1 with a Old Noarlunga address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Sports grounds (1)

Parks (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Old Noarlunga: 25 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Old Noarlunga, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (42)

Your council & community

Old Noarlunga within City of Onkaparinga

5 of the council area’s 111 activity providers · 5th of 30 suburbs by number of providers

City of Onkaparinga guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Old Noarlunga

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$856k

Median, houses

Recently sold within 5 km of Old Noarlunga

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
10 Flag Street1.9km

Seaford Meadows, SA 5169

4
2
2
Sold
House
3 Triton Street2.2km

Seaford Meadows, SA 5169

3
2
1
Sold
House
12 Cove Circuit2.4km

Seaford Rise, SA 5169

2
1
1
Sold
House
53 Robertson Road2.5km

Seaford, SA 5169

3
1
2
Sold
House
2 Nurlo Road2.6km

Noarlunga Downs, SA 5168

5
2
2
Sold
House
15 Fuschia Street2.7km

Huntfield Heights, SA 5163

3
2
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Metro Median House Sales © Government of South Australia, CC BY

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Seaford

3 activity providers · 2.3 km

Moana

3 activity providers · 2.6 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Old Noarlunga

    Martial arts 2, Tennis 2, Football (AFL) 1, Soccer 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Seaford2.3 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Moana2.6 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Music 2, Tutoring & STEM 1 +3

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Noarlunga Downs3.6 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Football (AFL) 1, Basketball 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +1

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Port Noarlunga4.6 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Other sports 2, Swimming 2, Arts & dance 1 +2

    1 school · 3 parks

  • McLaren Vale5.3 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    2 schools · 9 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 28 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Old Noarlunga

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Old Noarlunga141
Huntfield Heights223
Moana70
Noarlunga Centre894
Noarlunga Downs226
Port Noarlunga185
Seaford512
Seaford Heights46
Seaford Meadows299

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source

Libraries in and around Old Noarlunga

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Onkaparinga LibrariesNoarlunga CentreLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 28 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Old Noarlunga · correct as at 29 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Onkaparinga

111 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Onkaparinga
Sports97Creative Arts14Academic11Music9Health6Entertainment3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Old Noarlunga.

We don’t have an article specifically about Old Noarlunga yet.

Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Old Noarlunga

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Old Noarlunga.