Skip to main content

Hamlyn Heights, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3215 · City of Greater Geelong

Discover Hamlyn Heights with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Hamlyn Heights

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Hurst Reserve

Herne Hill · 1.2 km

Sports courts / fields Playground

Peter Lowe Reserve

Manifold Heights · 1.8 km

Playground Toilets Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Hamlyn Heights

Soccer around Hamlyn Heights

10 listed within 5 km of Hamlyn Heights

Not finding it in Hamlyn Heights? Listed in Bell Park (1 · 1.6 km), North Geelong (1 · 2.4 km), Norlane (2 · 3.9 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Martial arts around Hamlyn Heights

6 listed within 5 km of Hamlyn Heights

1.2 km from central Hamlyn Heights

2 km from central Hamlyn Heights

Not finding it in Hamlyn Heights? Listed in Herne Hill (1 · 1.2 km), North Geelong (1 · 2.4 km), Norlane (1 · 3.9 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Tennis around Hamlyn Heights

5 listed within 5 km of Hamlyn Heights · 1 in Hamlyn Heights

All tennis in Hamlyn Heights (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Hamlyn Heights

4 listed within 5 km of Hamlyn Heights

Not finding it in Hamlyn Heights? Listed in Bell Park (1 · 1.6 km), North Geelong (2 · 2.4 km), Geelong West (1 · 2.7 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Hamlyn Heights

Arts & dance around Hamlyn Heights

6 listed within 5 km of Hamlyn Heights

Not finding it in Hamlyn Heights? Listed in Geelong West (1 · 2.7 km), Geelong (5 · 4.2 km), East Geelong (1 · 5.4 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Hamlyn Heights

4 listed within 5 km of Hamlyn Heights

Not finding it in Hamlyn Heights? Listed in Geelong West (2 · 2.7 km), Geelong (2 · 4.2 km), Belmont (2 · 6.2 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Hamlyn Heights

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

16 schools within 3 km of the Hamlyn Heights centre, 4 with a Hamlyn Heights address. See all schools with a Hamlyn Heights address

All schools with a Hamlyn Heights address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Peter Lowe Reserve

    Manifold Heights · 1.8 km

    Playground Toilets Sports courts / fields
  • Bakers Oval

    Geelong West · 2 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Parking

Public pools (2)

Sports grounds (3)

Show 1 more Sports grounds
  • Hume Reserve

    Bell Park · 2 km

    Sports courts / fields

Parks (4)

  • Vines Reserve

    Hamlyn Heights · 0.1 km

    Toilets Parking
  • St Helens Park

    Rippleside · 2.5 km

    Parking BBQ facilities
Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Hamlyn Heights: 37 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Hamlyn Heights, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (69)

Your council & community

Hamlyn Heights within City of Greater Geelong

1 of the council area’s 102 activity providers · 23rd of 32 suburbs by number of providers

City of Greater Geelong guideSchools in Hamlyn Heights

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Hamlyn Heights

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$760k

Median, houses

$620k

Median, units

Recently sold within 5 km of Hamlyn Heights

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
26 Sycamore Street400m

Hamlyn Heights, VIC 3215

3
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
6/3 Kinnordy Court400m

Hamlyn Heights, VIC 3215

1
1
1
Sold
House
13 Alkoomi Avenue500m

Hamlyn Heights, VIC 3215

2
2
2
Sold
House
26 Alkoomi Avenue500m

Hamlyn Heights, VIC 3215

3
1
2
Sold
Townhouse
31 Glengate Street600m

Hamlyn Heights, VIC 3215

2
1
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/282 Church Street900m

Hamlyn Heights, VIC 3215

2
1
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Hamlyn Heights

    Tennis 1

    4 schools · 3 parks

  • Herne Hill1.2 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Bell Park1.6 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Soccer 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • North Geelong2.4 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Tennis 2, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1 +1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Geelong West2.7 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 2, Tutoring & STEM 2, Swimming 2, Arts & dance 1 +3

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Norlane3.9 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    1 school · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Hamlyn Heights

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Geelong City LibraryGeelongLibrary · Toilets, Parking
John Drysdale LibraryNorlaneLibrary · Parking

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 2 libraries, 31 parks and 2 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Hamlyn Heights · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Greater Geelong

102 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Greater Geelong
Sports88Creative Arts11Entertainment10Academic8Music4Health3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Hamlyn Heights.

We don’t have an article specifically about Hamlyn Heights yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Hamlyn Heights

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Hamlyn Heights.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.