Skip to main content

Highton, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3216 · City of Greater Geelong

Discover Highton with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Highton

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Drewin Park

Wandana Heights · 2.1 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets BBQ facilities

Seaview Park

Belmont · 2.2 km

Playground Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Highton

Martial arts around Highton

13 listed within 5 km of Highton

Not finding it in Highton? Listed in Belmont (3 · 1.7 km), Newtown (3 · 2.8 km), Grovedale (3 · 2.9 km)

See all 13 within 5 km

Tennis around Highton

9 listed within 5 km of Highton · 1 in Highton

All tennis in Highton (1) →
See all 9 within 5 km

Other sports around Highton

8 listed within 5 km of Highton · 1 in Highton

All other sports in Highton (1) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Soccer around Highton

7 listed within 5 km of Highton

Not finding it in Highton? Listed in Newtown (1 · 2.8 km), Grovedale (1 · 2.9 km), Breakwater (1 · 3.9 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Highton

Arts & dance around Highton

9 listed within 5 km of Highton · 1 in Highton

All arts & dance in Highton (1) →
See all 9 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Highton

6 listed within 5 km of Highton

Not finding it in Highton? Listed in Belmont (2 · 1.7 km), Geelong (2 · 4.3 km), Geelong West (2 · 4.3 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Highton

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

19 schools within 3 km of the Highton centre, 3 with a Highton address. See all schools with a Highton address

All schools with a Highton address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 5)

  • Drewin Park

    Wandana Heights · 2.1 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets BBQ facilities
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Seaview Park

    Belmont · 2.2 km

    Playground Parking
  • Cameron Park

    Belmont · 2.3 km

    Playground Parking Picnic tables Sports courts / fields

Public pools (3)

Show 1 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Highton

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Highton: 46 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Highton, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (77)

Your council & community

Highton within City of Greater Geelong

3 of the council area’s 102 activity providers · 14th of 32 suburbs by number of providers

City of Greater Geelong guideSchools in Highton

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Highton

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$886k

Median, houses

$555k

Median, units

Recently sold within 5 km of Highton

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
2 Woodley Court800m

Highton, VIC 3216

3
1
1
Sold
House
69 Apex Avenue1.0km

Belmont, VIC 3216

3
1
2
Sold
House
18 Evwick Crescent1.0km

Highton, VIC 3216

3
1
1
Sold
House
37 Pavo Street1.0km

Belmont, VIC 3216

3
1
2
Sold
House
5 Thornbury Lane1.0km

Highton, VIC 3216

3
1
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
3/42 Apex Avenue1.1km

Belmont, VIC 3216

2
1
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Belmont

6 activity providers · 1.7 km

Newtown

5 activity providers · 2.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Highton

    Tennis 1, Other sports 1, Arts & dance 1, Music 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Belmont1.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Tutoring & STEM 2, Tennis 1

    9 schools · 5 parks

  • Newtown2.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Other sports 1, Party entertainers 1, Soccer 1 +1

    8 schools · 6 parks

  • Grovedale2.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Tennis 2, Party entertainers 1, Soccer 1

    5 schools · 2 parks

  • Breakwater3.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1 +2

    0 schools · 0 parks

  • Marshall4.3 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Other sports 2, Basketball 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +1

    0 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Highton

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Geelong City LibraryGeelongLibrary · Toilets, Parking

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 35 parks and 3 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Highton · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Greater Geelong

102 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Greater Geelong
Sports88Creative Arts11Entertainment10Academic8Music4Health3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Highton.

We don’t have an article specifically about Highton yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Highton

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Highton.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.