Skip to main content

The Basin, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3154 · Knox City Council

Discover The Basin with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 9 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore The Basin

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Colchester Reserve

Boronia · 2.2 km

Playground Parking Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around The Basin

Martial arts around The Basin

13 listed within 5 km of The Basin

Not finding it in The Basin? Listed in Boronia (3 · 2.6 km), Ferntree Gully (2 · 3.5 km), Bayswater (8 · 4.5 km)

See all 13 within 5 km

Tennis around The Basin

10 listed within 5 km of The Basin · 2 in The Basin

All tennis in The Basin (2) →
See all 10 within 5 km

Soccer around The Basin

6 listed within 5 km of The Basin

Not finding it in The Basin? Listed in Boronia (2 · 2.6 km), Ferntree Gully (1 · 3.5 km), Bayswater (2 · 4.5 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Swimming around The Basin

6 listed within 5 km of The Basin

2.7 km from central The Basin

3.2 km from central The Basin

3.2 km from central The Basin

Not finding it in The Basin? Listed in Boronia (3 · 2.6 km), Ferntree Gully (1 · 3.5 km), Bayswater (1 · 4.5 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around The Basin

Arts & dance around The Basin

8 listed within 5 km of The Basin

Not finding it in The Basin? Listed in Boronia (1 · 2.6 km), Ferntree Gully (1 · 3.5 km), Bayswater (4 · 4.5 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around The Basin

5 listed within 5 km of The Basin

Not finding it in The Basin? Listed in Ferntree Gully (1 · 3.5 km), Bayswater (2 · 4.5 km), Sassafras (1 · 3.4 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of The Basin

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

7 schools within 3 km of the The Basin centre, 3 with a The Basin address. See all schools with a The Basin address

All schools with a The Basin address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Colchester Reserve

    Boronia · 2.2 km

    Playground Parking Sports courts / fields

Parks (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around The Basin: 51 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in The Basin, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (56)

Your council & community

The Basin within Knox City Council

2 of the council area’s 80 activity providers · 9th of 10 suburbs by number of providers

Knox City Council guideSchools in The Basin

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around The Basin

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$958k

Median, houses

Recently sold within 5 km of The Basin

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
2 Frances Street700m

The Basin, VIC 3154

4
3
2
Sold
House
64 Democrat Drive800m

The Basin, VIC 3154

5
2
3
Sold
House
10 Waratah Avenue900m

The Basin, VIC 3154

3
1
7
Sold
House
32 Bayview Crescent1.0km

The Basin, VIC 3154

3
1
1
Sold
House
4 Bayview Crescent1.1km

The Basin, VIC 3154

3
1
2
Sold
House
10 Melrose Court1.4km

Boronia, VIC 3155

5
4
5

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Boronia

10 activity providers · 2.6 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • The Basin

    Tennis 2

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Boronia2.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Swimming 3, Soccer 2, Arts & dance 1 +1

    5 schools · 3 parks

  • Ferntree Gully3.5 km · same council

    Tennis 5, Gymnastics & cheer 3, Tutoring & STEM 2, Martial arts 2 +6

    11 schools · 7 parks

  • Upper Ferntree Gully4.2 km · same council

    Athletics 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Bayswater4.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 8, Arts & dance 4, Gymnastics & cheer 3, Kids' activities & play 2 +8

    5 schools · 3 parks

  • Sassafras3.4 km

    Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1

    2 schools · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around The Basin

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Ferntree Gully LibraryFerntree GullyLibrary · Toilets, Parking, BBQ facilities

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 33 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of The Basin · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across Knox City Council

80 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Knox City Council
Sports68Creative Arts7Entertainment7Academic5Health4Music3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring The Basin.

We don’t have an article specifically about The Basin yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in The Basin

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in The Basin.