Skip to main content

South Bunbury, WA Family Guide

WA 6230 · City of Bunbury

Discover South Bunbury with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore South Bunbury

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Bay Park

Withers · 1.6 km

Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around South Bunbury

Football (AFL) around South Bunbury

4 listed within 5 km of South Bunbury

1.4 km from central South Bunbury

2.7 km from central South Bunbury

3.1 km from central South Bunbury

Not finding it in South Bunbury? Listed in Carey Park (1 · 2 km), Bunbury (3 · 5.4 km), Eaton (1 · 7.9 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Martial arts around South Bunbury

2 listed within 5 km of South Bunbury · 1 in South Bunbury

All martial arts in South Bunbury (1) →

Schools within 3 km of South Bunbury

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

13 schools within 3 km of the South Bunbury centre, 4 with a South Bunbury address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around South Bunbury: 13 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in South Bunbury, and parks and playgrounds.

Parks & places
4 parks

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (37)

Your council & community

South Bunbury within City of Bunbury

1 of the council area’s 14 activity providers · 3rd of 5 suburbs by number of providers

City of Bunbury guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around South Bunbury

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of South Bunbury

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
28 Waratah Cres500m

South Bunbury, WA 6230

3
2
2
Sold
House
11 Gibson Street700m

South Bunbury, WA 6230

3
1
3
Sold
House
2 Halsey Street800m

South Bunbury, WA 6230

3
1
1
Sold
House
82B Parade Road1.6km

Withers, WA 6230

3
1
2
Sold
House
4D Minninup Road1.6km

South Bunbury, WA 6230

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
29A Mary Street1.8km

South Bunbury, WA 6230

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Withers

3 activity providers · 0.9 km

Bunbury

8 activity providers · 5.4 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • South Bunbury

    Martial arts 1

    4 schools · 4 parks

  • Withers0.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Carey Park2 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1

    0 schools · 5 parks

  • East Bunbury3.4 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Other sports 1

    0 schools · 4 parks

  • Bunbury5.4 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 3, Kids' activities & play 2, Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1 +2

    14 schools · 5 parks

  • Eaton7.9 km

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 5 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Bunbury

14 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Bunbury
Sports10Entertainment2Music1Creative Arts1Academic1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring South Bunbury.

We don’t have an article specifically about South Bunbury yet.

Broader reading: WA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in South Bunbury

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in South Bunbury.