Skip to main content
Highvale Secondary College

Highvale Secondary College

Glen Waverley, VIC 3150

School Type

Government

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

N/A

Levels

Secondary

Contact Information

Subject Ratings

Σ
Mathematics
5.0
A
English
5.0

Lifetime Average Academic Results

🎯

30.3

Median Study Score

What's Nearby

Upcoming Events Nearby

Nearby Schools

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Highvale Secondary College?

Highvale Secondary College is a Government, Coeducational school in Glen Waverley, VIC, offering Secondary year levels.

Is Highvale Secondary College a public or private school?

Highvale Secondary College is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the VIC public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

How many students attend Highvale Secondary College?

Highvale Secondary College has approximately 1,003 enrolled students (517 boys and 486 girls).

How does Highvale Secondary College perform academically?

Based on recent senior secondary results, Highvale Secondary College achieved a median VCE study score of around 30.3.

Does Highvale Secondary College have a catchment area?

Yes. Highvale Secondary College serves the following official intake zone: Highvale Secondary College (secondary, 2026). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed enrolment — use the AroundSchools catchment checker to confirm whether your address falls within it.

Where is Highvale Secondary College located?

Highvale Secondary College is located at Capital Ave, Glen Waverley VIC 3150 Australia, Glen Waverley, VIC, 3150.

Explore kids' activities in Glen Waverley

Catchment area

Highvale Secondary College has an official catchment (intake zone). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed a place.

Highvale Secondary CollegeSecondary · 2026
Check if your address is in the zone

Zone boundary is drawn on the map above (state education department open data) — always confirm enrolment eligibility with the school.

Compare school fees in VIC — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in VIC School fees across Australia

From our blog