Skip to main content
Lowanna Public School logoGovernment primary school in Lowanna

Lowanna Public School

Lowanna, NSW 2450

Lowanna Public School is a public, co-educational primary school serving students in Kindergarten through Year 6.

FeesCheck with schoolPublic school; contributions vary
YearsKinder – Year 6Co-ed · Government
CatchmentZonedCheck your address
EnrolmentAsk the schoolNo open-data figure

About Lowanna Public School

Read the full description

Overview

Lowanna Public School is a public, co-educational primary school serving students in Kindergarten through Year 6. The school is part of the NSW public school system and focuses on providing quality learning in a supportive community.

As a medium-sized school, class sizes are generally within the typical NSW range, with an emphasis on creating a welcoming, inclusive atmosphere. The culture is nurturing and student-centered, with a focus on building strong relationships, academic curiosity, and a positive sense of belonging.

Academics & Learning

  • Academic strengths: Emphasis on foundational literacy and numeracy, with opportunities to develop in STEM, English, and science. The school also supports leadership development and fosters confidence in speaking, reading, and writing.
  • Special programs: Gifted and Talented pathways and targeted supports for students needing extra challenge or assistance. Integrates digital technologies to build 21st-century skills.
  • Support for diverse learners: Dedicated support for EAL/D students and students with Special Educational Needs (SEN), including personalised plans and access to specialist staff.

Sports & Extracurricular Strengths

  • Sports offered: Regular participation in core school sports such as soccer, netball, cricket, rugby league, athletics, and swimming programs; opportunities for inter-school events.
  • Strong teams or achievements: School teams compete in local and regional events, with a culture of teamwork, effort, and fair play.
  • Music, arts, drama programs: Active involvement in music and performing arts, with opportunities to perform and participate in school productions and concerts.
  • Clubs: Robotics, coding, chess, debating, and other extension activities available to interested students.
  • Partnerships: Connections with local community clubs and regional competitions to extend learning beyond the classroom.

Wellbeing & Pastoral Care

  • Anti-bullying approach: Whole-school policies and programs aimed at creating respectful, inclusive environments; restorative practices are used to address conflicts.
  • House system: House-based activities and competitions promote belonging, teamwork, and healthy rivalry.
  • Counsellors / wellbeing officers: Access to school wellbeing staff to support social, emotional, and mental health needs.
  • Transition support for new students: Welcome programs, buddy systems, and targeted orientation to help students adapt to the school community.

Facilities

  • Sports grounds: External fields and courts for a range of physical activities.
  • Libraries: Well-stocked library encouraging reading for pleasure and research.
  • Science labs: Dedicated spaces for practical science learning.
  • Music/performing arts centers: Rooms for music, drama, and performances.
  • Tech/innovation labs: Flexible spaces for coding, robotics, and digital projects.
  • Cafeteria: On-site canteen providing healthy meal and snack options.
  • Updated playgrounds: Safe, engaging outdoor spaces for play and learning.

School Values & Community Culture

  • School values / mission: A culture of respect, responsibility, and inclusion, guiding learning, behaviour, and community engagement.
  • Leadership style: Student involvement in decision-making where appropriate; staff-led, collaborative leadership focuses on supportive learning environments.
  • Behaviour expectations: Clear expectations around respect, safety, and responsibility, with constructive behavior management and restorative approaches.
  • Community reputation: A welcoming school community that prioritises inclusion, parent partnerships, and student well-being.
  • Diversity & inclusion: Practices and programs designed to support diverse learners and build an inclusive school climate.

School Logistics & Daily Operations

  • School hours: Typically 9:00 am–3:00 pm for core teaching time, with start and finish times aligned to NSW Department of Education schedules.
  • Before/after school care: Availability of before/after school care programs or supervision through approved providers.
  • Uniform requirements: NSW public schools generally require a prescribed uniform; details provided by the school handbook.
  • Transport (train/bus routes): Public transport options and school bus services advised to families, with routes coordinated by local transport authorities.
  • Canteen availability: On-site canteen or canteen services offering snacks and meals.
  • Fees (low/medium/high ranges): NSW public schools do not charge tuition; there may be voluntary contributions and fees for activities or resources as outlined in the student support and fees schedule.

Enrolment & Admissions

  1. What is the enrolment process and timeline?
  • Enrolment is typically initiated through the NSW Department of Education process. Families provide required documents (proof of address, immunisation records, birth certificates) and submit enrollment forms through the school or regional enrollment system. The timeline varies by term and year; speak with the school's administration for exact dates and steps.
  1. Is there a waiting list, and how does it work?
  • If there is no available space, a waiting list may be established. Placement is often based on factors such as catchment eligibility, availability, and space in year groups. The school can advise on current wait times and their policy.
  1. Are there any entry requirements, tests, or interviews?
  • For standard enrolments in a NSW public primary school, there are typically no entrance tests or formal interviews. Selective or specialist programs may have separate criteria, but Lowanna Public School’s general enrolment does not require testing or interviews.
  1. Does the school accept mid-year transfers?
  • Mid-year transfers are considered subject to space and enrolment capacity. Families seeking a mid-year transfer should contact the school promptly to discuss availability and required documentation.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Why Parents Choose This School?

- A welcoming, inclusive community with a focus on strong literacy and numeracy, student wellbeing, and a broad range of learning and extracurricular opportunities.

  • What type of student thrives at this school?

- Students who appreciate a supportive environment, value collaboration, and engage enthusiastically in both academics and activities.

  • What opportunities are available for students to extend their skills (academics, sports, arts)?

- Programs in leadership, gifted and talented pathways, robotics and coding clubs, performing arts opportunities, and school sports teams.

  • How does the school communicate with parents?

- Regular updates via newsletters, parent meetings, school portal or app, and open channels for meetings with teachers and leadership.

  • What is the school’s approach to teaching and learning?

- A balanced approach focusing on foundational skills, inquiry-based projects, and the integration of digital technologies to develop 21st-century competencies.

  • How does the school support students who need extra academic help?

- Targeted literacy and numeracy support, SEN programs, EAL/D assistance, and access to specialist staff.

  • What support is available for academic challenges?

- Individual or small-group interventions, progress monitoring, and collaboration with families to develop personalised plans.

  • How does the school communicate with parents? (duplicate)

- See above: newsletters, meetings, and digital communication tools for ongoing updates.

  • What extracurricular and sports opportunities are available?

- A range of sports, music, arts, robotics, coding, chess, debating, and other clubs, plus inter-school events and partnerships.

  • What facilities does the school offer (sports, science, arts)?

- Sports grounds, libraries, science labs, performing arts spaces, tech/innovation labs, canteen, and updated playgrounds.

  • What is the school’s approach to technology and digital learning?

- Integration of digital technologies across the curriculum to build digital literacy, coding, and project-based learning.

  • What transport and accessibility options are available?

- Information on local transport options and bus routes is provided by the school in coordination with transport authorities.

  • What are the typical school fees or additional costs?

- NSW public schools do not charge tuition; there may be voluntary contributions and costs for certain activities or resources as outlined in the school fee schedule.

Short Pros & Cons list

  • Pros

- Supportive, inclusive school culture with a focus on student wellbeing - Broad range of academic, sports, arts, and STEM opportunities - Accessible support for diverse learners (SEN, EAL/D) - Active clubs and partnerships that extend learning beyond the classroom - Clear communication with families and a welcoming community

  • Cons

- Availability of specialty programs and enrichment opportunities may vary by year level - Transport options depend on local infrastructure and may require planning for families - Some activities may require voluntary contributions or additional costs

A few things parents ask

Does Lowanna Public School have a catchment area?

Yes. Lowanna Public School serves the following official intake zone: Lowanna PS (primary). Living inside a zone makes this your designated local public school. Whether a place is offered depends on the state’s enrolment policy and the year you apply — it is not a guarantee, and where current students live does not define the boundary. Use the AroundSchools catchment checker to see whether your address falls inside it, then verify with the state education department’s own tool.

What type of school is Lowanna Public School?

Lowanna Public School is a Government, Co-ed school in Lowanna, NSW, offering Kinder, Primary year levels.

Is Lowanna Public School a public or private school?

Lowanna Public School is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the NSW public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

Where is Lowanna Public School located?

Lowanna Public School is located at Coramba Rd, Lowanna NSW 2450, Lowanna, NSW, 2450.

Compare with nearby schools

The closest schools to Lowanna Public School, side by side. Fees appear where a school publishes them; activities and events are what is listed on AroundSchools within a short drive of each school.

SchoolDistanceSectorGenderYearsFees / yrKids' activities within 2 kmEvents within 3 km
Lowanna Public SchoolThis school Here Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary — 0 0
Coramba Public School 1.4 km Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary — 0 0
Orara Upper Public School 5.6 km Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary — 0 0
Karangi Public School 6.3 km Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary — 0 0
Narranga Public School 10.4 km Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary — 0 0
Orara High School 10.6 km Government Co-ed Secondary — 0 0
Tyalla Public School 10.6 km Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary — 0 0

Sorted by distance, not ranked. Check whether your address is in the catchment

Kids' activities nearby

Classes and clubs listed within a short drive of the school.

Explore more activities

Schools nearby

The closest schools, nearest first.

All schools in Lowanna

Coramba Public School

6 Short St, Coramba NSW 2450

GovernmentKinder+Co-ed

Orara Upper Public School

Orara Rd, Upper Orara NSW 2450

GovernmentKinder+Co-ed

Karangi Public School

Coffs Harbour-Coramba Rd, Karangi NSW 2450

GovernmentKinder+Co-ed
Share a local family snapshot

A useful school-centred resource for families, welcome packs and newsletters.

Independent directory. Linking is optional and does not imply school endorsement.

Catchment area

Lowanna Public School has an official catchment (intake zone). Living inside a zone makes this your designated local public school. Whether a place is offered depends on the state’s enrolment policy and the year you apply — it is not a guarantee, and where current students live does not define the boundary.

Lowanna PSPrimary
Check if your address is in the zone New South Wales catchment guide

The zone boundary is drawn on the map above. Boundary data: boundary year not stated in the published file; what we hold was checked on 18 October 2026. Verify with NSW School Finder. Source: NSW Department of Education, School intake zones (catchment areas) for NSW government schools (CC BY 4.0).

Compare school fees in NSW — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in NSW School fees across Australia

More from AroundSchools