Skip to main content

Chandler, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4155 · Brisbane City Council

Discover Chandler with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 7 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Chandler

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Chandler

AIFor Football (AFL), the club shown in this section is based in Carindale.

Swimming around Chandler

5 listed within 5 km of Chandler · 2 in Chandler

All swimming in Chandler (2) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Martial arts around Chandler

5 listed within 5 km of Chandler · 1 in Chandler

All martial arts in Chandler (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Tennis around Chandler

3 listed within 5 km of Chandler · 2 in Chandler

All tennis in Chandler (2) →
See all 3 within 5 km

Soccer around Chandler

3 listed within 5 km of Chandler

Not finding it in Chandler? Listed in Capalaba (3 · 3.3 km), Tingalpa (2 · 5.7 km), Lota (1 · 6.3 km)

More sports

All sports listed in Chandler →

More things to do around Chandler

AIThe Tutoring & STEM section draws its listings from Manly West, Capalaba and Lota.

Tutoring & STEM around Chandler

2 listed within 5 km of Chandler

Not finding it in Chandler? Listed in Manly West (1 · 4.7 km), Capalaba (1 · 3.3 km), Lota (1 · 6.3 km)

Schools within 3 km of Chandler

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

1 school within 3 km of the Chandler centre, none with a Chandler address.

No schools are listed in this guide yet.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Public pools (1)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Chandler: 23 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Tutoring & STEM

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (25)

Your council & community

Chandler within Brisbane City Council

5 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 24th of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Chandler

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Chandler

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
14/21 Pittwin Rd North2.9km

Capalaba, QLD 4157

3
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
9/38 Pittwin Road South3.1km

Capalaba, QLD 4157

2
1
1
Sold
House
6 Kilkenny Street3.2km

Capalaba, QLD 4157

3
1
2
Sold
Townhouse
3/4 Aramac Court3.3km

Capalaba, QLD 4157

2
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
5/6 Aramac Ct3.3km

Capalaba, QLD 4157

2
1
1
Sold
House
22 Ransom Place3.5km

Wakerley, QLD 4154

4
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Gumdale

4 activity providers · 2.8 km

Capalaba

10 activity providers · 3.3 km

Tingalpa

10 activity providers · 5.7 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Chandler

    Swimming 2, Tennis 2, Martial arts 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Gumdale2.8 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Manly West4.7 km · same council

    Athletics 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1

    4 schools · 1 park

  • Capalaba3.3 km

    Martial arts 4, Soccer 3, Swimming 2, Arts & dance 1 +5

    3 schools · 6 parks

  • Tingalpa5.7 km · same council

    Swimming 3, Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Other sports 2 +3

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Carindale6 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Music 1, Other sports 1 +2

    3 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 23 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

Chandler's listings centre on swimming, tennis and martial arts, with Sleeman Sports Complex and Chandler Tennis Centre both in the suburb itself.

AroundSchools lists 5 swimming providers within 5 km of Chandler, so start your comparison in the swimming section.

For martial arts, Sakura Ryu Jujitsu is listed in Chandler, while soccer and gymnastics listings sit in Capalaba, Tingalpa and Manly West.

AISoccer and gymnastics families can continue to the Capalaba guide or the Tingalpa guide.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Chandler

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Brisbane City Council - Manly West Mobile LibraryManly WestLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 5 parks and 1 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Chandler · correct as at 23 Oct 2026

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Chandler.

We don’t have an article specifically about Chandler yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Chandler

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Chandler.