Skip to main content

Gumdale, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4154 · Brisbane City Council

Discover Gumdale with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Gumdale

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Gumdale

Swimming around Gumdale

6 listed within 5 km of Gumdale · 2 in Gumdale

All swimming in Gumdale (2) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Soccer around Gumdale

6 listed within 5 km of Gumdale

Not finding it in Gumdale? Listed in Tingalpa (2 · 3.3 km), Wynnum West (1 · 3.8 km), Lota (1 · 4.7 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Martial arts around Gumdale

5 listed within 5 km of Gumdale · 1 in Gumdale

All martial arts in Gumdale (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Tennis around Gumdale

4 listed within 5 km of Gumdale · 1 in Gumdale

All tennis in Gumdale (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Gumdale →

More things to do around Gumdale

Tutoring & STEM around Gumdale

5 listed within 5 km of Gumdale

Not finding it in Gumdale? Listed in Manly West (1 · 2.3 km), Wynnum West (2 · 3.8 km), Lota (1 · 4.7 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Gumdale

2 listed within 5 km of Gumdale

Not finding it in Gumdale? Listed in Tingalpa (2 · 3.3 km), Manly (1 · 5.2 km), Carina (1 · 6.4 km)

Schools within 3 km of Gumdale

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

4 schools within 3 km of the Gumdale centre, 1 with a Gumdale address.

Agnew School

PrimarySecondaryIndependent

1.3 km from the suburb centre

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Libraries (1)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (2)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Gumdale: 37 kids' activities within 5 km and 1 school in Gumdale.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (45)

Your council & community

Gumdale within Brisbane City Council

4 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 42nd of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Gumdale

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Gumdale

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
22 Ransom Place700m

Wakerley, QLD 4154

4
2
2
Sold
House
16 Warren Street1.0km

Wakerley, QLD 4154

5
2
2
Sold
House
57 Torrens Crescent1.4km

Wakerley, QLD 4154

4
2
6
Sold
Townhouse
61/21 Tripcony Place1.7km

Wakerley, QLD 4154

3
2
2
Sold
House
56 Senden Crescent2.1km

Manly West, QLD 4179

4
2
2
Sold
House
5 Boolong Street2.2km

Tingalpa, QLD 4173

4
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Chandler

5 activity providers · 2.8 km

Tingalpa

10 activity providers · 3.3 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Gumdale

    Swimming 2, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Manly West2.3 km · same council

    Athletics 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1

    4 schools · 1 park

  • Chandler2.8 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Tennis 2, Martial arts 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Tingalpa3.3 km · same council

    Swimming 3, Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Other sports 2 +3

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Wynnum West3.8 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Cricket 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Netball 1 +2

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Lota4.7 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Soccer 1

    1 school · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Gumdale.

We don’t have an article specifically about Gumdale yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Gumdale

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Gumdale.