Skip to main content

Chermside, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4032 · Brisbane City Council

Discover Chermside with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 9 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Chermside

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Bristol Park

Wavell Heights · 1.2 km

Playground Shade / shelter

Studley Park

Wavell Heights · 1.4 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Chermside

Martial arts around Chermside

22 listed within 5 km of Chermside · 5 in Chermside

All martial arts in Chermside (5) →
See all 22 within 5 km

Swimming around Chermside

11 listed within 5 km of Chermside · 1 in Chermside

All swimming in Chermside (1) →
See all 11 within 5 km

Soccer around Chermside

8 listed within 5 km of Chermside

2.6 km from central Chermside

2.9 km from central Chermside

Not finding it in Chermside? Listed in Aspley (1 · 2.6 km), Zillmere (2 · 3 km), Stafford (1 · 3.3 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Chermside

6 listed within 5 km of Chermside

Not finding it in Chermside? Listed in Kedron (1 · 2.4 km), Zillmere (1 · 3 km), Stafford (2 · 3.3 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Chermside →

More things to do around Chermside

Tutoring & STEM around Chermside

6 listed within 5 km of Chermside

Not finding it in Chermside? Listed in Chermside West (2 · 1.4 km), Gordon Park (1 · 3.8 km), Clayfield (1 · 4.5 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Chermside

5 listed within 5 km of Chermside · 1 in Chermside

All kids' activities & play in Chermside (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Chermside

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

18 schools within 3 km of the Chermside centre, none with a Chermside address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Studley Park

    Wavell Heights · 1.4 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields

Libraries (2)

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 8)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Chermside

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Chermside: 67 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (83)

Your council & community

Chermside within Brisbane City Council

7 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 12th of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Chermside

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Chermside

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
705/428 Hamilton Road100m

Chermside, QLD 4032

1
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
601/59 Latham Street300m

Chermside, QLD 4032

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/25 Kelso Street300m

Chermside, QLD 4032

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
2805/19 Playfield Street400m

Chermside, QLD 4032

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
109/10 Curwen Terrace600m

Chermside, QLD 4032

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
406/20-24 Curwen Terrace600m

Chermside, QLD 4032

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Kedron

2 activity providers · 2.4 km

Geebung

2 activity providers · 2.4 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Chermside

    Martial arts 5, Swimming 1, Kids' activities & play 1

    0 schools · 4 parks

  • Chermside West1.4 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Martial arts 1

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Wavell Heights1.5 km · same council

    Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Kedron2.4 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Geebung2.4 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Aspley2.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Soccer 1

    5 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Chermside.

We don’t have an article specifically about Chermside yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Chermside

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Chermside.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.