Skip to main content

Wavell Heights, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4012 · Brisbane City Council

Discover Wavell Heights with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Wavell Heights

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Bristol Park

Wavell Heights · 0.5 km

Playground Shade / shelter

Murray Duus Park

Wavell Heights · 0.6 km

Playground Sports courts / fields

Studley Park

Wavell Heights · 0.6 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Wavell Heights

Martial arts around Wavell Heights

21 listed within 5 km of Wavell Heights

Not finding it in Wavell Heights? Listed in Chermside (5 · 1.5 km), Chermside West (1 · 2.8 km), Geebung (1 · 2.8 km)

See all 21 within 5 km

Swimming around Wavell Heights

8 listed within 5 km of Wavell Heights · 1 in Wavell Heights

1.9 km from central Wavell Heights

3.3 km from central Wavell Heights

All swimming in Wavell Heights (1) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Soccer around Wavell Heights

8 listed within 5 km of Wavell Heights

Not finding it in Wavell Heights? Listed in Nundah (1 · 2.1 km), Stafford (1 · 3.4 km), Albion (1 · 3.9 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Wavell Heights

5 listed within 5 km of Wavell Heights

1.7 km from central Wavell Heights

2.3 km from central Wavell Heights

Not finding it in Wavell Heights? Listed in Kedron (1 · 1.6 km), Nundah (1 · 2.1 km), Stafford (2 · 3.4 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Wavell Heights

Arts & dance around Wavell Heights

6 listed within 5 km of Wavell Heights

2.7 km from central Wavell Heights

2.8 km from central Wavell Heights

Not finding it in Wavell Heights? Listed in Geebung (1 · 2.8 km), Lutwyche (1 · 3.2 km), Stafford (2 · 3.4 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Wavell Heights

6 listed within 5 km of Wavell Heights

Not finding it in Wavell Heights? Listed in Chermside (1 · 1.5 km), Nundah (1 · 2.1 km), Lutwyche (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Wavell Heights

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

21 schools within 3 km of the Wavell Heights centre, 3 with a Wavell Heights address. See all schools with a Wavell Heights address

All schools with a Wavell Heights address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 13)

  • Bristol Park

    Wavell Heights · 0.5 km

    Playground Shade / shelter
  • Murray Duus Park

    Wavell Heights · 0.6 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Wavell Heights

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Wavell Heights: 65 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Wavell Heights, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (83)

Your council & community

Wavell Heights within Brisbane City Council

2 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 84th of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guideSchools in Wavell Heights

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Wavell Heights

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Wavell Heights

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
29 Kiama St700m

Wavell Heights, QLD 4012

3
1
1
Sold
House
41 Cressey Street700m

Wavell Heights, QLD 4012

2
1
1
Sold
House
36 Meemar Street700m

Chermside, QLD 4032

2
1
1
Sold
House
60 Meemar Street700m

Chermside, QLD 4032

5
3
4
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
2/11 Binkar Street700m

Chermside, QLD 4032

2
2
1
Sold
House
3 Deramore Street1.0km

Wavell Heights, QLD 4012

3
1
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Kedron

2 activity providers · 1.6 km

Nundah

3 activity providers · 2.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Wavell Heights

    Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Chermside1.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 5, Kids' activities & play 1, Swimming 1

    0 schools · 4 parks

  • Kedron1.6 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Nundah2.1 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Soccer 1

    4 schools · 3 parks

  • Chermside West2.8 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Martial arts 1

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Geebung2.8 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Wavell Heights.

We don’t have an article specifically about Wavell Heights yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Wavell Heights

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Wavell Heights.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.