Skip to main content

Clayfield, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4011 · Brisbane City Council

Discover Clayfield with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 12 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Clayfield

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Ross Park

Nundah · 1.1 km

Playground Sports courts / fields

Melrose Park

Wooloowin · 1.2 km

Playground Sports courts / fields

Bannister Park

Hendra · 1.4 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Clayfield

Martial arts around Clayfield

20 listed within 5 km of Clayfield · 2 in Clayfield

All martial arts in Clayfield (2) →
See all 20 within 5 km

Swimming around Clayfield

8 listed within 5 km of Clayfield

1.3 km from central Clayfield

2.2 km from central Clayfield

Not finding it in Clayfield? Listed in Hendra (2 · 0.9 km), Lutwyche (1 · 2.2 km), Wavell Heights (1 · 3 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Tennis around Clayfield

7 listed within 5 km of Clayfield · 1 in Clayfield

All tennis in Clayfield (1) →
See all 7 within 5 km

Soccer around Clayfield

7 listed within 5 km of Clayfield

Not finding it in Clayfield? Listed in Nundah (1 · 1.8 km), Albion (1 · 1.9 km), Grange (2 · 4.2 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Clayfield →

More things to do around Clayfield

Arts & dance around Clayfield

10 listed within 5 km of Clayfield

Not finding it in Clayfield? Listed in Albion (2 · 1.9 km), Lutwyche (1 · 2.2 km), Bulimba (2 · 3.7 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Clayfield

8 listed within 5 km of Clayfield · 1 in Clayfield

All tutoring & stem in Clayfield (1) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Clayfield

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

21 schools within 3 km of the Clayfield centre, 4 with a Clayfield address. See all schools with a Clayfield address

All schools with a Clayfield address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 13)

  • Ross Park

    Nundah · 1.1 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
  • Melrose Park

    Wooloowin · 1.2 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Bannister Park

    Hendra · 1.4 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
  • Oxenham Park

    Nundah · 2.1 km

    Playground Wheelchair accessible Sports courts / fields

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (2)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Clayfield: 73 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Clayfield, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (79)

Your council & community

Clayfield within Brisbane City Council

5 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 24th of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guideSchools in Clayfield

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Clayfield

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Clayfield

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/75 Wagner Road400m

Clayfield, QLD 4011

3
2
1
Sold
House
9 Sefton Road600m

Clayfield, QLD 4011

4
2
4
Sold
House
7 Burrell Street600m

Clayfield, QLD 4011

5
3
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
2/8 Gellibrand Street600m

Clayfield, QLD 4011

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
6/29 Gellibrand Street600m

Clayfield, QLD 4011

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1/602 Sandgate Road600m

Clayfield, QLD 4011

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Hendra

3 activity providers · 0.9 km

Nundah

3 activity providers · 1.8 km

Albion

7 activity providers · 1.9 km

Lutwyche

5 activity providers · 2.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Clayfield

    Martial arts 2, Tennis 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1

    4 schools · 0 parks

  • Hendra0.9 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +1

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Nundah1.8 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Soccer 1

    4 schools · 3 parks

  • Albion1.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Arts & dance 2, Other sports 1, Soccer 1 +1

    0 schools · 0 parks

  • Lutwyche2.2 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Swimming 1 +1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Hamilton2.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Tennis 1

    1 school · 4 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Clayfield

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Bulimba Municipal LibraryBulimbaLibrary · Playground
The Prince Charles LibraryChermsideLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 2 libraries, 46 parks and 1 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Clayfield · correct as at 23 Oct 2026

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Clayfield.

We don’t have an article specifically about Clayfield yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Clayfield

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Clayfield.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.