Eagleby, QLD Family Guide
QLD 4207 · Logan City Council
Discover Eagleby with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Find something they love
Category photo credits
Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations
Explore Eagleby
Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.
Activities around Eagleby
Explore classes, age ranges and provider details.
Browse sports, classes & activity providers
Sports & local clubs around Eagleby
Martial arts around Eagleby
13 listed within 5 km of Eagleby · 1 in Eagleby
In Eagleby
1.3 km from central Eagleby
2.5 km from central Eagleby
See all 13 within 5 km
- Family Karate Centre · Loganholme · 2.6 km
- Yong-Gi Taekwondo Australia · Mount Warren Park · 2.9 km
- Fight Club Jiu-Jitsu Yatala · Yatala · 3.4 km
- Japan Karate Ass'n Shotokan · Mount Warren Park · 3.6 km
- Yong-Gi Taekwondo · Loganholme · 3.6 km
- David King's Taekwondo Academy · Loganholme · 3.9 km
- Australian Shukokai Karate Association · Cornubia · 4 km
- Dalmedo Dojo - Goju Ryu Karate do Queensland · Cornubia · 4.5 km
- Yong-Gi Taekwondo · Shailer Park · 4.6 km
- GKR Karate · Bahrs Scrub · 4.8 km
Swimming around Eagleby
5 listed within 5 km of Eagleby · 1 in Eagleby
In Eagleby
1.3 km from central Eagleby
1.9 km from central Eagleby
See all 5 within 5 km
- Judy Watts Swim School · Cornubia · 3.7 km
- Sue Howlett Swim School · Loganholme · 4.9 km
More things to do around Eagleby
Kids' activities & play around Eagleby
4 listed within 5 km of Eagleby
1.5 km from central Eagleby
2.9 km from central Eagleby
3.8 km from central Eagleby
Not finding it in Eagleby? Listed in Beenleigh (1 · 1.8 km), Mount Warren Park (1 · 2.9 km), Loganholme (1 · 3.1 km)
See all 4 within 5 km
- Play and Learn Early Learning Centre · Loganholme · 4.8 km
Arts & dance around Eagleby
3 listed within 5 km of Eagleby
3.2 km from central Eagleby
4.8 km from central Eagleby
Not finding it in Eagleby? Listed in Mount Warren Park (1 · 2.9 km), Loganholme (1 · 3.1 km), Yatala (1 · 3.1 km)
See all 3 within 5 km
- Mt Warren Lanes · Mount Warren Park · 2.9 km
Schools within 3 km of Eagleby
Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.
8 schools within 3 km of the Eagleby centre, 2 with a Eagleby address.
No schools in this preview match that filter. Try all schools.
Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address
Parks, playgrounds & community places
Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.
Playgrounds (verified features) (4)
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
Libraries (1)
Beenleigh Library
Beenleigh · 2.1 km
Public pools (2)
Sports grounds (3)
Show 1 more Sports grounds
Parks (4 of 8)
Beenleigh Reserve
Eagleby · 1.5 km
Centenary Park
Beenleigh · 1.5 km
Show 2 more Parks
Doug Larsen Park
Beenleigh · 1.6 km
Albert River Park
Eagleby · 1.9 km
What's coming up
One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.
No listed events match this filter. Try all upcoming events.
No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.
At a glance
This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Eagleby: 29 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Eagleby, and parks and playgrounds.
- Sports
- Martial arts, Swimming
- Kids' activities
- Kids' activities & play, Arts & dance
- Explore nearby
- Beenleigh, Mount Warren Park, and Loganholme
Explore your neighbourhood
Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.
The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.
Browse mapped places (55)
- Eagleby South State SchoolSchool
- Eagleby State SchoolSchool
- Trinity CollegeSchool
- St Joseph's Tobruk Memorial SchoolSchool
- Beenleigh State High SchoolSchool
- Beenleigh State SchoolSchool
- Beenleigh Special SchoolSchool
- Mount Warren Park State SchoolSchool
- GKR KarateActivity
- Riverine PoolsActivity
- Beenleigh Tennis ClubActivity
- Reeves Taekwondo Beenleigh PcycActivity
- Beenleigh JAFC Auskick CentreActivity
- Dee's Swim SchoolActivity
- The Boys' Brigade (Beenleigh)Activity
- Beenleigh Soccer ClubActivity
- Innov8 PoolsActivity
- Beenleigh Jiu-Jitsu AcademyActivity
- Family Karate CentreActivity
- Yong-Gi Taekwondo AustraliaActivity
- Mt Warren LanesActivity
- Pioneer Pools and SpasActivity
- Gerrard's Performing Arts Centre - GpacActivity
- Fight Club Jiu-Jitsu YatalaActivity
- Move It GymnasticsActivity
- Yong-Gi TaekwondoActivity
- Japan Karate Ass'n ShotokanActivity
- Judy Watts Swim SchoolActivity
- Play & LearnActivity
- David King's Taekwondo AcademyActivity
- Australian Shukokai Karate AssociationActivity
- Dalmedo Dojo - Goju Ryu Karate do QueenslandActivity
- Yong-Gi TaekwondoActivity
- Cutting Edge Martial Arts CentreActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- Play and Learn Early Learning CentreActivity
- Sue Howlett Swim SchoolActivity
- Eagleby Aquatic CentrePark or community place
- Olivers Sports ComplexPark or community place
- Beenleigh ParkPark or community place
- Rob Nay Memorial PoolPark or community place
- Centenary ParkPark or community place
- Beenleigh ReservePark or community place
- Eagleby WetlandsPark or community place
- Doug Larsen ParkPark or community place
- Albert River ParkPark or community place
- Beenleigh Park - Alamein St EntrancePark or community place
- Logan River ParklandsPark or community place
- Beenleigh LibraryPark or community place
- Beenleigh Memorial ParkPark or community place
- Eagleby Road East ParkPark or community place
- Alexander Clark ParkPark or community place
- Hammel ParkPark or community place
- Beenleigh Show GroundsPark or community place
- Diddams ParkPark or community place
Your council & community
Eagleby within Logan City Council
2 of the council area’s 95 activity providers · 16th of 32 suburbs by number of providers
Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.
Homes with family context
Homes in and around Eagleby
A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.
Recently sold within 5 km of Eagleby
Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.
Eagleby, QLD 4207
Property Type: House
Eagleby, QLD 4207
Property Type: House
Eagleby, QLD 4207
Property Type: Townhouse
Eagleby, QLD 4207
Property Type: House
Eagleby, QLD 4207
Property Type: House
Eagleby, QLD 4207
Property Type: Villa
Nearby suburbs
Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.
Beenleigh
7 activity providers · 1.8 km
Mount Warren Park
3 activity providers · 2.9 km
Loganholme
9 activity providers · 3.1 km
Cornubia
4 activity providers · 3.8 km
Compare activities, schools & parks
-
Eagleby
Martial arts 1, Swimming 1
2 schools · 5 parks
-
Beenleigh1.8 km · same council
Swimming 2, Football (AFL) 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +3
4 schools · 9 parks
-
Mount Warren Park2.9 km · same council
Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Party entertainers 1
3 schools · 1 park
-
Loganholme3.1 km · same council
Martial arts 4, Swimming 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +1
1 school · 5 parks
-
Cornubia3.8 km · same council
Martial arts 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Swimming 1
2 schools · 3 parks
-
Yatala3.1 km
Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1
1 school · 6 parks
| Area | Activities listed there | Schools | Parks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eagleby | Martial arts 1, Swimming 1 | 2 | 5 |
| Beenleigh1.8 km · same council | Swimming 2, Football (AFL) 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +3 | 4 | 9 |
| Mount Warren Park2.9 km · same council | Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Party entertainers 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Loganholme3.1 km · same council | Martial arts 4, Swimming 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +1 | 1 | 5 |
| Cornubia3.8 km · same council | Martial arts 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Swimming 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Yatala3.1 km | Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1 | 1 | 6 |
Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.
Explore nearby family guides
Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 23 Oct 2026.
Kids activities across Logan City Council
Local guides & reading
Browse all articlesSchool, activity and family guides for readers exploring Eagleby.
We don’t have an article specifically about Eagleby yet.
Broader reading for QLD families

Queensland school catchments: use EdMap and enrol
To check a Queensland state-school catchment, search your exact home address in the official EdMap tool, select the enrolment year and your child’s year level, then read the school’s enrolment…
Read more →
Private School Scholarships in Brisbane: the 2028 Entry Calendar
If your child is sitting a Brisbane scholarship test for a 2028 start, the date to put in the diary is Sunday 7 February 2027: registration closes that night for ACER's shared scholarship test, held…
Read more →
Brisbane Private & Catholic School Fees 2026 Compared
Brisbane's well-known independent schools charge between about $8,000 and $38,000 a year for Year 7 once compulsory levies are counted, and two Catholic colleges we checked come in well under that at…
Read more →Follow Eagleby family updates
Activities, school dates and weekend events around this suburb, in one short email a week.
- Eagleby QLD
- Local updates
All kids' activities listed in Eagleby
Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Eagleby.











