Skip to main content

Yatala, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4207 · City of Gold Coast

Discover Yatala with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 24 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Yatala

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Hammel Park

Beenleigh · 2.8 km

Sports courts / fields Playground

Noyer Park

Mount Warren Park · 2.9 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Yatala

Martial arts around Yatala

6 listed within 5 km of Yatala · 1 in Yatala

All martial arts in Yatala (1) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Swimming around Yatala

4 listed within 5 km of Yatala · 1 in Yatala

All swimming in Yatala (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Yatala →

More things to do around Yatala

Arts & dance around Yatala

2 listed within 5 km of Yatala · 1 in Yatala

All arts & dance in Yatala (1) →

Kids' activities & play around Yatala

2 listed within 5 km of Yatala

Not finding it in Yatala? Listed in Mount Warren Park (1 · 1.4 km), Beenleigh (1 · 2.5 km), Loganholme (1 · 5.9 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Yatala

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

7 schools within 3 km of the Yatala centre, 1 with a Yatala address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Noyer Park

    Mount Warren Park · 2.9 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields

Libraries (1)

Public pools (2)

Sports grounds (3)

Show 1 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Yatala: 17 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Yatala, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (44)

Your council & community

Yatala within City of Gold Coast

4 of the council area’s 274 activity providers · 26th of 59 suburbs by number of providers

City of Gold Coast guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Yatala

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Yatala

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
8 Silky Oak Crescent1.2km

Stapylton, QLD 4207

2
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
8/9 Quinton Court1.8km

Mount Warren Park, QLD 4207

2
1
2
Sold
Townhouse
3/7 Albert Street2.1km

Eagleby, QLD 4207

2
1
1
Sold
Villa
134/225 Logan Street2.1km

Eagleby, QLD 4207

3
2
1
Sold
Villa
176/225 Logan Street2.1km

Eagleby, QLD 4207

2
2
2
Sold
Villa
317/225 Logan Street2.1km

Eagleby, QLD 4207

3
2
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Eagleby

2 activity providers · 3.1 km

Ormeau

5 activity providers · 7.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Yatala

    Martial arts 1, Swimming 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Arts & dance 1

    1 school · 6 parks

  • Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Party entertainers 1

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Beenleigh2.5 km

    Swimming 2, Football (AFL) 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +3

    4 schools · 9 parks

  • Eagleby3.1 km

    Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Ormeau7.1 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Athletics 1, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1 +2

    5 schools · 13 parks

  • Martial arts 4, Swimming 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +1

    1 school · 5 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 23 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Gold Coast

274 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Gold Coast
Sports225Creative Arts36Entertainment26Academic20Music13Health10

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Yatala.

We don’t have an article specifically about Yatala yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Yatala

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Yatala.