Yatala, QLD Family Guide
QLD 4207 · City of Gold Coast
Discover Yatala with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Find something they love
Category photo credits
Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations
Explore Yatala
Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.
Activities around Yatala
Explore classes, age ranges and provider details.
Browse sports, classes & activity providers
Sports & local clubs around Yatala
Martial arts around Yatala
6 listed within 5 km of Yatala · 1 in Yatala
1.7 km from central Yatala
2.5 km from central Yatala
See all 6 within 5 km
- Japan Karate Ass'n Shotokan · Mount Warren Park · 2.7 km
- GKR Karate · Eagleby · 3.1 km
- GKR Karate · Bahrs Scrub · 3.4 km
Swimming around Yatala
4 listed within 5 km of Yatala · 1 in Yatala
In Yatala
2.2 km from central Yatala
2.7 km from central Yatala
See all 4 within 5 km
- Riverine Pools · Eagleby · 2.8 km
More sports
- Gymnastics & cheer (1 in Yatala · 1 within 5 km) — GKD Gymnastics and Dance (4.2 km)
More things to do around Yatala
Arts & dance around Yatala
2 listed within 5 km of Yatala · 1 in Yatala
1.4 km from central Yatala
Kids' activities & play around Yatala
2 listed within 5 km of Yatala
3.7 km from central Yatala
Not finding it in Yatala? Listed in Mount Warren Park (1 · 1.4 km), Beenleigh (1 · 2.5 km), Loganholme (1 · 5.9 km)
See all 2 within 5 km
- Mt Warren Lanes · Mount Warren Park · 1.4 km
Schools within 3 km of Yatala
Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.
7 schools within 3 km of the Yatala centre, 1 with a Yatala address.
No schools in this preview match that filter. Try all schools.
Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address
Parks, playgrounds & community places
Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.
Playgrounds (verified features) (3)
Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)
Libraries (1)
Beenleigh Library
Beenleigh · 2.4 km
Public pools (2)
Sports grounds (3)
Show 1 more Sports grounds
Parks (4 of 11)
Spike Rush Park
Yatala · 1 km
Albert River Park
Eagleby · 1.3 km
Show 2 more Parks
Springbrook National Park
Stapylton · 1.6 km
Beenleigh Reserve
Eagleby · 1.7 km
What's coming up
One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.
No listed events match this filter. Try all upcoming events.
No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.
At a glance
This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Yatala: 17 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Yatala, and parks and playgrounds.
- Kids' activities
- Arts & dance, Kids' activities & play
- Explore nearby
- Mount Warren Park, Beenleigh, and Eagleby
Explore your neighbourhood
Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.
The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.
Browse mapped places (44)
- Mount Warren Park State SchoolSchool
- Beenleigh Special SchoolSchool
- Beenleigh State High SchoolSchool
- Beenleigh State SchoolSchool
- Windaroo State SchoolSchool
- St Joseph's Tobruk Memorial SchoolSchool
- Eagleby South State SchoolSchool
- Fight Club Jiu-Jitsu YatalaActivity
- Mt Warren LanesActivity
- Yong-Gi Taekwondo AustraliaActivity
- Cutting Edge Martial Arts CentreActivity
- Innov8 PoolsActivity
- Beenleigh JAFC Auskick CentreActivity
- Beenleigh Tennis ClubActivity
- Reeves Taekwondo Beenleigh PcycActivity
- Dee's Swim SchoolActivity
- Japan Karate Ass'n ShotokanActivity
- Riverine PoolsActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- Beenleigh Soccer ClubActivity
- The Boys' Brigade (Beenleigh)Activity
- Leisure PoolsActivity
- GKD Gymnastics and DanceActivity
- Spike Rush ParkPark or community place
- Albert River ParkPark or community place
- Springbrook National ParkPark or community place
- Beenleigh ReservePark or community place
- Albert River Nature ReservePark or community place
- Eagleby WetlandsPark or community place
- Olivers Sports ComplexPark or community place
- Beenleigh Park - Alamein St EntrancePark or community place
- Sandy Creek Conservation ParkPark or community place
- Stapylton ReservePark or community place
- Beenleigh LibraryPark or community place
- Beenleigh Memorial ParkPark or community place
- Beenleigh Show GroundsPark or community place
- Stanmore ParkPark or community place
- Rob Nay Memorial PoolPark or community place
- Centenary ParkPark or community place
- Beenleigh ParkPark or community place
- Hammel ParkPark or community place
- Noyer ParkPark or community place
- Eagleby Aquatic CentrePark or community place
Your council & community
Yatala within City of Gold Coast
4 of the council area’s 274 activity providers · 26th of 59 suburbs by number of providers
Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.
Homes with family context
Homes in and around Yatala
A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.
Recently sold within 5 km of Yatala
Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.
Stapylton, QLD 4207
Property Type: House
Mount Warren Park, QLD 4207
Property Type: Townhouse
Eagleby, QLD 4207
Property Type: Townhouse
Eagleby, QLD 4207
Property Type: Villa
Eagleby, QLD 4207
Property Type: Villa
Eagleby, QLD 4207
Property Type: Villa
Nearby suburbs
Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.
Mount Warren Park
3 activity providers · 1.4 km
Beenleigh
7 activity providers · 2.5 km
Eagleby
2 activity providers · 3.1 km
Ormeau
5 activity providers · 7.1 km
Compare activities, schools & parks
-
Yatala
Martial arts 1, Swimming 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Arts & dance 1
1 school · 6 parks
-
Mount Warren Park1.4 km
Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Party entertainers 1
3 schools · 1 park
-
Beenleigh2.5 km
Swimming 2, Football (AFL) 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +3
4 schools · 9 parks
-
Eagleby3.1 km
Martial arts 1, Swimming 1
2 schools · 5 parks
-
Ormeau7.1 km · same council
Football (AFL) 1, Athletics 1, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1 +2
5 schools · 13 parks
-
Loganholme5.9 km
Martial arts 4, Swimming 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +1
1 school · 5 parks
| Area | Activities listed there | Schools | Parks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yatala | Martial arts 1, Swimming 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Arts & dance 1 | 1 | 6 |
| Mount Warren Park1.4 km | Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Party entertainers 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Beenleigh2.5 km | Swimming 2, Football (AFL) 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +3 | 4 | 9 |
| Eagleby3.1 km | Martial arts 1, Swimming 1 | 2 | 5 |
| Ormeau7.1 km · same council | Football (AFL) 1, Athletics 1, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1 +2 | 5 | 13 |
| Loganholme5.9 km | Martial arts 4, Swimming 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +1 | 1 | 5 |
Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.
Explore nearby family guides
Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 23 Oct 2026.
Kids activities across City of Gold Coast
Local guides & reading
Browse all articlesSchool, activity and family guides for readers exploring Yatala.
We don’t have an article specifically about Yatala yet.
Broader reading for QLD families

Queensland school catchments: use EdMap and enrol
To check a Queensland state-school catchment, search your exact home address in the official EdMap tool, select the enrolment year and your child’s year level, then read the school’s enrolment…
Read more →
Private School Scholarships in Brisbane: the 2028 Entry Calendar
If your child is sitting a Brisbane scholarship test for a 2028 start, the date to put in the diary is Sunday 7 February 2027: registration closes that night for ACER's shared scholarship test, held…
Read more →
Brisbane Private & Catholic School Fees 2026 Compared
Brisbane's well-known independent schools charge between about $8,000 and $38,000 a year for Year 7 once compulsory levies are counted, and two Catholic colleges we checked come in well under that at…
Read more →Follow Yatala family updates
Activities, school dates and weekend events around this suburb, in one short email a week.
- Yatala QLD
- Local updates
All kids' activities listed in Yatala
Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Yatala.











