Skip to main content

Loganholme, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4129 · Logan City Council

Discover Loganholme with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 24 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 7 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Loganholme

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Loganholme

AIAroundSchools lists 14 martial arts providers within 5 km of Loganholme, from karate to jiu-jitsu and taekwondo.

Martial arts around Loganholme

14 listed within 5 km of Loganholme · 4 in Loganholme

All martial arts in Loganholme (4) →
See all 14 within 5 km

Swimming around Loganholme

5 listed within 5 km of Loganholme · 1 in Loganholme

All swimming in Loganholme (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Tennis around Loganholme

2 listed within 5 km of Loganholme

3.4 km from central Loganholme

5 km from central Loganholme

Not finding it in Loganholme? Listed in Beenleigh (1 · 3.6 km), Loganlea (1 · 5.7 km), Marsden (1 · 7.3 km)

More sports

All sports listed in Loganholme →

More things to do around Loganholme

AITutoring listings for Loganholme families sit in Tanah Merah and Shailer Park, including Kip McGrath - Loganholme, which is listed in Tanah Merah.

Kids' activities & play around Loganholme

3 listed within 5 km of Loganholme · 1 in Loganholme

All kids' activities & play in Loganholme (1) →

Tutoring & STEM around Loganholme

3 listed within 5 km of Loganholme

Not finding it in Loganholme? Listed in Tanah Merah (1 · 1.6 km), Shailer Park (1 · 3.5 km), Beenleigh (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Loganholme

AIThe schools section starts with Loganholme State School, then the schools listed in Cornubia, Eagleby and Shailer Park.

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

7 schools within 3 km of the Loganholme centre, 1 with a Loganholme address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

AIThe parks section lists playgrounds in Loganholme such as Danyenah Park, alongside the pools listed in Eagleby and Beenleigh.

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Public pools (3)

Show 1 more Public pools

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Loganholme: 31 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Loganholme, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (52)

Your council & community

Loganholme within Logan City Council

9 of the council area’s 95 activity providers · 1st of 32 suburbs by number of providers

Logan City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Loganholme

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Loganholme

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
17 Garrima Drive900m

Loganholme, QLD 4129

3
1
2
Sold
House
20 Hampton Street1.0km

Loganholme, QLD 4129

5
1
2
Sold
House
5 Kabang Court1.2km

Tanah Merah, QLD 4128

4
2
4
Sold
House
4 Seletar Place1.4km

Tanah Merah, QLD 4128

4
2
8
Sold
House
1/225 Drews Road1.5km

Loganholme, QLD 4129

4
2
2
Sold
House
28 Atlantic Drive1.5km

Loganholme, QLD 4129

4
2
5

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Cornubia

4 activity providers · 2.3 km

Eagleby

2 activity providers · 3.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Loganholme

    Martial arts 4, Swimming 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +1

    1 school · 5 parks

  • Tanah Merah1.6 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Cornubia2.3 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Swimming 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Eagleby3.1 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Shailer Park3.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Tutoring & STEM 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Beenleigh3.6 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Football (AFL) 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +3

    4 schools · 9 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 23 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

AroundSchools lists 31 activity providers within 5 km of Loganholme. Martial arts is the section to open first, with Family Karate Centre and Beenleigh Jiu-Jitsu Academy both listed in Loganholme itself.

If you searched for a sports centre, the sports section sorts clubs by activity rather than by venue. Tennis, soccer and AFL listings sit in Beenleigh, so the Beenleigh guide is the next page for those.

Below the activities, the schools section starts in Loganholme, and the comparison table shows what Tanah Merah, Cornubia, Eagleby, Shailer Park and Beenleigh list.

AIFor tennis, soccer and AFL clubs, open the Beenleigh guide, and the Logan City Council guide brings Loganholme's neighbours together.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 23 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Loganholme

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Beenleigh LibraryBeenleighLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site
Logan City LibraryShailer ParkLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site
Logan Hyperdome LibraryShailer ParkLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 3 libraries, 33 parks and 3 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Loganholme · correct as at 24 Oct 2026

Kids activities across Logan City Council

95 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Logan City Council
Sports80Entertainment11Creative Arts9Academic5Music3Health3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Loganholme.

We don’t have an article specifically about Loganholme yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Loganholme

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Loganholme.