Skip to main content

Cornubia, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4130 · Logan City Council

Discover Cornubia with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 24 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Cornubia

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Cornubia

Martial arts around Cornubia

12 listed within 5 km of Cornubia · 2 in Cornubia

All martial arts in Cornubia (2) →
See all 12 within 5 km

Swimming around Cornubia

4 listed within 5 km of Cornubia · 1 in Cornubia

All swimming in Cornubia (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km
All sports listed in Cornubia →

More things to do around Cornubia

Kids' activities & play around Cornubia

3 listed within 5 km of Cornubia · 1 in Cornubia

All kids' activities & play in Cornubia (1) →

Tutoring & STEM around Cornubia

3 listed within 5 km of Cornubia

Not finding it in Cornubia? Listed in Tanah Merah (1 · 3 km), Shailer Park (1 · 3.6 km), Beenleigh (1 · 5.1 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Cornubia

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

6 schools within 3 km of the Cornubia centre, 2 with a Cornubia address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (1)

Public pools (3)

Show 1 more Public pools

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Cornubia: 27 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Cornubia, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (40)

Your council & community

Cornubia within Logan City Council

4 of the council area’s 95 activity providers · 7th of 32 suburbs by number of providers

Logan City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Cornubia

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Cornubia

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
81-85 Bromley Street400m

Cornubia, QLD 4130

4
2
2
Sold
House
44 Kawana Crescent500m

Cornubia, QLD 4130

3
1
1
Sold
House
100-104 Bromley Street700m

Cornubia, QLD 4130

3
1
4
Sold
House
30 - 32 Gavin Way900m

Cornubia, QLD 4130

5
2
6
Sold
House
36 Oakmont Avenue1.1km

Cornubia, QLD 4130

3
2
2
Sold
House
6/10 Penina Circuit1.1km

Cornubia, QLD 4130

4
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Eagleby

2 activity providers · 3.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Cornubia

    Martial arts 2, Swimming 1, Kids' activities & play 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Loganholme2.3 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Swimming 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +1

    1 school · 5 parks

  • Tanah Merah3 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Shailer Park3.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Tutoring & STEM 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Eagleby3.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Beenleigh5.1 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Football (AFL) 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +3

    4 schools · 9 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 23 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Cornubia

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Logan City LibraryShailer ParkLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site
Logan Hyperdome LibraryShailer ParkLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 2 libraries, 24 parks and 3 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Cornubia · correct as at 24 Oct 2026

Kids activities across Logan City Council

95 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Logan City Council
Sports80Entertainment11Creative Arts9Academic5Music3Health3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Cornubia.

We don’t have an article specifically about Cornubia yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Cornubia

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Cornubia.