Skip to main content

Underwood, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4119 · Logan City Council

Discover Underwood with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 8 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Underwood

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Arlington Park

Underwood · 0.5 km

Playground Sports courts / fields

Wally Tate Park

Kuraby · 1.6 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Underwood

Martial arts around Underwood

8 listed within 5 km of Underwood · 1 in Underwood

All martial arts in Underwood (1) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Swimming around Underwood

5 listed within 5 km of Underwood · 4 in Underwood

All swimming in Underwood (4) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Tennis around Underwood

5 listed within 5 km of Underwood

Not finding it in Underwood? Listed in Springwood (2 · 1.8 km), Eight Mile Plains (3 · 4 km), Sunnybank (1 · 5.7 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Soccer around Underwood

3 listed within 5 km of Underwood · 1 in Underwood

All soccer in Underwood (1) →

More sports

All sports listed in Underwood →

More things to do around Underwood

Tutoring & STEM around Underwood

6 listed within 5 km of Underwood

Not finding it in Underwood? Listed in Rochedale South (1 · 1.9 km), Logan Central (1 · 3.9 km), Runcorn (2 · 3.1 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Underwood

3 listed within 5 km of Underwood

Not finding it in Underwood? Listed in Logan Central (1 · 3.9 km), Runcorn (1 · 3.1 km), Eight Mile Plains (1 · 4 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Underwood

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

14 schools within 3 km of the Underwood centre, 1 with a Underwood address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 12)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (1)

  • Compton Park

    Woodridge · 1.8 km

    Sports courts / fields

Parks (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Underwood: 33 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Underwood, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (71)

Your council & community

Underwood within Logan City Council

7 of the council area’s 95 activity providers · 2nd of 32 suburbs by number of providers

Logan City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Underwood

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Underwood

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
17 Iceberg Avenue800m

Underwood, QLD 4119

4
2
2
Sold
House
20 Dorinda Crescent800m

Underwood, QLD 4119

3
1
1
Sold
House
26 Zingelmann Place800m

Kuraby, QLD 4112

5
3
2
Sold
House
26 Greenhaven Crescent1.0km

Kuraby, QLD 4112

4
2
2
Sold
House
62 Brookvale Drive1.0km

Underwood, QLD 4119

3
1
4
Sold
House
49 Greenhaven Crescent1.1km

Kuraby, QLD 4112

5
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Underwood

    Swimming 4, Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Football (AFL) 1

    1 school · 4 parks

  • Springwood1.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Tennis 2, Music 1

    4 schools · 4 parks

  • Rochedale South1.9 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Slacks Creek2.8 km · same council

    Soccer 1

    2 schools · 11 parks

  • Woodridge3 km · same council

    Netball 1

    3 schools · 6 parks

  • Logan Central3.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Logan City Council

95 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Logan City Council
Sports80Entertainment11Creative Arts9Academic5Music3Health3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Underwood.

We don’t have an article specifically about Underwood yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Underwood

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Underwood.