Skip to main content

Daisy Hill, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4127 · Logan City Council

Discover Daisy Hill with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 8 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Daisy Hill

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Daisy Hill

Martial arts around Daisy Hill

9 listed within 5 km of Daisy Hill

2.3 km from central Daisy Hill

2.5 km from central Daisy Hill

2.8 km from central Daisy Hill

Not finding it in Daisy Hill? Listed in Shailer Park (3 · 2.5 km), Springwood (2 · 4.2 km), Loganlea (1 · 4.5 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Soccer around Daisy Hill

4 listed within 5 km of Daisy Hill · 1 in Daisy Hill

All soccer in Daisy Hill (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Swimming around Daisy Hill

4 listed within 5 km of Daisy Hill

Not finding it in Daisy Hill? Listed in Cornubia (1 · 5.8 km), Underwood (4 · 5.9 km), Loganholme (2 · 5.9 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Tennis around Daisy Hill

3 listed within 5 km of Daisy Hill

1.8 km from central Daisy Hill

3.6 km from central Daisy Hill

4.4 km from central Daisy Hill

Not finding it in Daisy Hill? Listed in Springwood (2 · 4.2 km), Loganlea (1 · 4.5 km), Marsden (1 · 5.8 km)

More sports

More things to do around Daisy Hill

Tutoring & STEM around Daisy Hill

4 listed within 5 km of Daisy Hill

Not finding it in Daisy Hill? Listed in Shailer Park (1 · 2.5 km), Tanah Merah (1 · 4.6 km), Logan Central (1 · 4.6 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Daisy Hill

3 listed within 5 km of Daisy Hill

Not finding it in Daisy Hill? Listed in Meadowbrook (1 · 3.2 km), Logan Central (1 · 4.6 km), Cornubia (1 · 5.8 km)

Schools within 3 km of Daisy Hill

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

7 schools within 3 km of the Daisy Hill centre, 3 with a Daisy Hill address. See all schools with a Daisy Hill address

All schools with a Daisy Hill address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 8)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (2)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Daisy Hill: 31 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Daisy Hill, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (60)

Your council & community

Daisy Hill within Logan City Council

2 of the council area’s 95 activity providers · 16th of 32 suburbs by number of providers

Logan City Council guideSchools in Daisy Hill

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Daisy Hill

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Daisy Hill

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
91A Lyndale Street600m

Daisy Hill, QLD 4127

4
3
2
Sold
House
13A Highview Terrace1.1km

Daisy Hill, QLD 4127

5
4
2
Sold
House
17 Everest Street1.1km

Daisy Hill, QLD 4127

4
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
8/1 Farr Jones Court1.1km

Daisy Hill, QLD 4127

3
2
1
Sold
House
488 Springwood Road1.4km

Daisy Hill, QLD 4127

5
3
2
Sold
House
10 Cranleigh Court1.7km

Shailer Park, QLD 4128

4
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Kingston

1 activity provider · 4.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Daisy Hill

    Soccer 1, Football (AFL) 1

    3 schools · 5 parks

  • Shailer Park2.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Tutoring & STEM 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Meadowbrook3.2 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Slacks Creek3.7 km · same council

    Soccer 1

    2 schools · 11 parks

  • Kingston4.2 km · same council

    Soccer 1

    5 schools · 6 parks

  • Springwood4.2 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Tennis 2, Music 1

    4 schools · 4 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Logan City Council

95 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Logan City Council
Sports80Entertainment11Creative Arts9Academic5Music3Health3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Daisy Hill.

We don’t have an article specifically about Daisy Hill yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Daisy Hill

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Daisy Hill.