Skip to main content

Cranbourne North, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3977 · City of Casey

Discover Cranbourne North with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 6 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Cranbourne North

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Donnelly Reserve

Cranbourne · 0.7 km

Sports courts / fields Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Cranbourne North

Martial arts around Cranbourne North

12 listed within 5 km of Cranbourne North · 1 in Cranbourne North

All martial arts in Cranbourne North (1) →
See all 12 within 5 km

Swimming around Cranbourne North

5 listed within 5 km of Cranbourne North

2 km from central Cranbourne North

3.1 km from central Cranbourne North

3.5 km from central Cranbourne North

Not finding it in Cranbourne North? Listed in Cranbourne (1 · 2.9 km), Narre Warren (1 · 6.5 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Soccer around Cranbourne North

2 listed within 5 km of Cranbourne North

Not finding it in Cranbourne North? Listed in Cranbourne (2 · 2.9 km), Narre Warren (1 · 6.5 km)

More things to do around Cranbourne North

Tutoring & STEM around Cranbourne North

6 listed within 5 km of Cranbourne North · 2 in Cranbourne North

All tutoring & stem in Cranbourne North (2) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Cranbourne North

2 listed within 5 km of Cranbourne North

Not finding it in Cranbourne North? Listed in Cranbourne (2 · 2.9 km), Hampton Park (1 · 5.7 km), Narre Warren (2 · 6.5 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Cranbourne North

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

12 schools within 3 km of the Cranbourne North centre, 5 with a Cranbourne North address. See all schools with a Cranbourne North address

All schools with a Cranbourne North address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Cranbourne North: 29 kids' activities within 5 km, 5 schools in Cranbourne North, parks and playgrounds, and 2 upcoming events.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (55)

Your council & community

Cranbourne North within City of Casey

3 of the council area’s 95 activity providers · 9th of 21 suburbs by number of providers

City of Casey guideSchools in Cranbourne North

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Cranbourne North

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$812k

Median, houses

$553k

Median, units

Recently sold within 5 km of Cranbourne North

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
65 Hoysted Avenue500m

Cranbourne North, VIC 3977

3
2
2
Sold
House
32 Godwin Crescent800m

Cranbourne North, VIC 3977

3
2
2
Sold
House
41 Honey Myrtle Way800m

Cranbourne, VIC 3977

3
2
2
Sold
House
7 Ironwood Avenue900m

Cranbourne North, VIC 3977

4
2
2
Sold
House
1/6 Delmont Court1.2km

Cranbourne, VIC 3977

3
2
1
Sold
House
28 Valencia Circuit1.2km

Cranbourne, VIC 3977

3
2
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Lynbrook

1 activity provider · 4.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Cranbourne North

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Martial arts 1

    5 schools · 1 park

  • Cranbourne2.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 7, Tutoring & STEM 3, Arts & dance 2, Kids' activities & play 2 +6

    10 schools · 4 parks

  • Lynbrook4.2 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Hampton Park5.7 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +3

    6 schools · 5 parks

  • Narre Warren6.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Kids' activities & play 2 +3

    9 schools · 5 parks

  • Hallam7.2 km · same council

    Arts & dance 3, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Tennis 2, Kids' activities & play 1 +3

    2 schools · 4 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Cranbourne North

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Casey Cardinia LibrariesCranbourne EastLibrary · Parking

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 22 parks and 1 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Cranbourne North · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Casey

95 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Casey
Sports76Academic14Creative Arts12Entertainment8Music7Health3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Cranbourne North.

We don’t have an article specifically about Cranbourne North yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Cranbourne North

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Cranbourne North.