Skip to main content

Harkaway, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3806 · City of Casey

Discover Harkaway with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 21 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Harkaway

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Dalton Reserve

Harkaway · 0 km

Sports courts / fields Playground

Timbarra Park

Berwick · 2.2 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Harkaway

Gymnastics & cheer around Harkaway

7 listed within 5 km of Harkaway

Not finding it in Harkaway? Listed in Berwick (5 · 3.4 km), Narre Warren (2 · 4.6 km), Hallam (2 · 6.6 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Martial arts around Harkaway

3 listed within 5 km of Harkaway

Not finding it in Harkaway? Listed in Berwick (1 · 3.4 km), Narre Warren (2 · 4.6 km), Hallam (1 · 6.6 km)

Soccer around Harkaway

3 listed within 5 km of Harkaway

Not finding it in Harkaway? Listed in Berwick (2 · 3.4 km), Narre Warren (1 · 4.6 km), Beaconsfield (1 · 5.4 km)

Swimming around Harkaway

3 listed within 5 km of Harkaway

4 km from central Harkaway

4.4 km from central Harkaway

Not finding it in Harkaway? Listed in Berwick (2 · 3.4 km), Narre Warren (1 · 4.6 km)

More sports

More things to do around Harkaway

Arts & dance around Harkaway

6 listed within 5 km of Harkaway

Not finding it in Harkaway? Listed in Berwick (4 · 3.4 km), Narre Warren (2 · 4.6 km), Hallam (3 · 6.6 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Harkaway

6 listed within 5 km of Harkaway

Not finding it in Harkaway? Listed in Berwick (6 · 3.4 km), Beaconsfield (2 · 5.4 km), Hampton Park (1 · 7.6 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Harkaway

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

5 schools within 3 km of the Harkaway centre, 1 with a Harkaway address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Sports grounds (1)

Parks (2)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Harkaway: 28 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Harkaway, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (42)

Your council & community

Harkaway within City of Casey

1 of the council area’s 64 activity providers · 9th of 17 suburbs by number of providers

City of Casey guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Harkaway

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

2

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Harkaway

$806K - $885K
House
Berwick, VIC 38063.4km
4
2
1
$795K - $835K
House
21 John Fisher Drive4.8km

Berwick, VIC 3806

3
2
2
Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

FeatureBerwick VIC 380621 John Fisher Drive
Property typeHOUSEHOUSE
Bedrooms43
Bathrooms22
Car spaces12
Asking price$805,500–$885,000$795,000–$835,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Berwick

19 activity providers · 3.4 km

Hallam

6 activity providers · 6.6 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Harkaway

    Tennis 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Berwick3.4 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 6, Gymnastics & cheer 5, Arts & dance 4, Basketball 2 +13

    12 schools · 16 parks

  • Narre Warren4.6 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Kids' activities & play 2, Martial arts 2 +3

    9 schools · 5 parks

  • Hallam6.6 km · same council

    Arts & dance 3, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1 +3

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Arts & dance 2, Tutoring & STEM 2, Other sports 2, Yoga & wellbeing 2 +5

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Hampton Park7.6 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +2

    6 schools · 5 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 20 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Harkaway

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Berwick Mechanics Institute & Free LibraryBerwickLibrary · Toilets, Parking
Casey Cardinia LibrariNarre WarrenLibrary · Playground, Parking
Monash University Monash University Library Berwick LibraryBerwickLibrary · Playground, Parking

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 3 libraries, 26 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Harkaway · correct as at 21 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Casey

64 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Casey
Sports50Creative Arts12Academic9Entertainment8Music7Health3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Harkaway.

We don’t have an article specifically about Harkaway yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Harkaway

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Harkaway.