Skip to main content

Merriwa, WA Family Guide

WA 6030 · City of Wanneroo

Discover Merriwa with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Merriwa

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Coldstream Park

Merriwa · 0.4 km

Sports courts / fields Playground

Dalvik Park

Merriwa · 0.7 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Merriwa

Martial arts around Merriwa

5 listed within 5 km of Merriwa · 1 in Merriwa

All martial arts in Merriwa (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Merriwa

4 listed within 5 km of Merriwa

Not finding it in Merriwa? Listed in Clarkson (1 · 1.4 km), Butler (2 · 1.7 km), Mindarie (1 · 2.2 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Other sports around Merriwa

4 listed within 5 km of Merriwa

Not finding it in Merriwa? Listed in Quinns Rocks (1 · 0.9 km), Butler (2 · 1.7 km), Mindarie (1 · 2.2 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Swimming around Merriwa

2 listed within 5 km of Merriwa · 1 in Merriwa

All swimming in Merriwa (1) →

More sports

More things to do around Merriwa

Arts & dance around Merriwa

5 listed within 5 km of Merriwa

Not finding it in Merriwa? Listed in Quinns Rocks (1 · 0.9 km), Butler (2 · 1.7 km), Mindarie (1 · 2.2 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Merriwa

4 listed within 5 km of Merriwa

Not finding it in Merriwa? Listed in Clarkson (2 · 1.4 km), Butler (2 · 1.7 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Merriwa

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

18 schools within 3 km of the Merriwa centre, 3 with a Merriwa address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 6)

  • Coldstream Park

    Merriwa · 0.4 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground
  • Dalvik Park

    Merriwa · 0.7 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Sports grounds (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Merriwa: 23 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Merriwa, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (60)

Your council & community

Merriwa within City of Wanneroo

2 of the council area’s 61 activity providers · 6th of 20 suburbs by number of providers

City of Wanneroo guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Merriwa

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Merriwa

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
3 Badja Place200m

Merriwa, WA 6030

4
2
2
Sold
House
31 Allum Green300m

Merriwa, WA 6030

4
2
2
Sold
House
3 Tenet Court300m

Merriwa, WA 6030

3
2
4
Sold
House
39 Hyland Crescent700m

Clarkson, WA 6030

3
2
2
Sold
House
48 Donabate Road1.1km

Ridgewood, WA 6030

4
2
2
Sold
House
14B Kempton Grove1.3km

Clarkson, WA 6030

3
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Clarkson

5 activity providers · 1.4 km

Butler

8 activity providers · 1.7 km

Mindarie

4 activity providers · 2.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Merriwa

    Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Quinns Rocks0.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Clarkson1.4 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 2, Football (AFL) 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1 +1

    4 schools · 4 parks

  • Butler1.7 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Kids' activities & play 2, Martial arts 2 +5

    5 schools · 2 parks

  • Mindarie2.2 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Other sports 1 +3

    4 schools · 4 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Wanneroo

62 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Wanneroo
Sports46Creative Arts12Entertainment7Health3Academic3Music2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Merriwa.

We don’t have an article specifically about Merriwa yet.

Broader reading: WA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Merriwa

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Merriwa.