Skip to main content
Government school in Lakemba

Canterbury Vale School

Lakemba, NSW 2195

FeesCheck with schoolPublic school; contributions vary
YearsAsk the schoolGovernment
CatchmentAsk the schoolVerify with NSW School Finder
EnrolmentAsk the schoolNo open-data figure

A few things parents ask

What type of school is Canterbury Vale School?

Canterbury Vale School is a Government school in Lakemba, NSW.

Is Canterbury Vale School a public or private school?

Canterbury Vale School is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the NSW public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

Where is Canterbury Vale School located?

Canterbury Vale School is located at Lakemba NSW 2195, Lakemba, NSW, 2195.

Compare with nearby schools

The closest schools to Canterbury Vale School, side by side. Fees appear where a school publishes them; activities and events are what is listed on AroundSchools within a short drive of each school.

SchoolDistanceSectorGenderYearsFees / yrKids' activities within 2 kmEvents within 3 km
Canterbury Vale SchoolThis school Here Government — — — 25 0
Hampden Park Public School 200 m Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary — 29 0
Rissalah College 300 m Independent Co-ed Kinder · Primary $3,700 – $5,250 30 0
St Therese’s Catholic Primary School - Lakemba 300 m Catholic Co-ed Kinder · Primary $2,350 – $2,970 19 0
Holy Spirit College - Lakemba 700 m Catholic Co-ed Secondary $1,588 – $2,345 21 0
Lakemba Public School 1.0 km Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary — 25 0
Wiley Park Public School 1.1 km Government Co-ed Primary — 25 0

Sorted by distance, not ranked.

Make a little more of the trip

Parks, playgrounds and libraries near the school.

Explore more things to do

Kids' activities nearby

Classes and clubs listed within a short drive of the school.

Explore more activities

Schools nearby

The closest schools, nearest first.

All schools in Lakemba

Hampden Park Public School

Hampden Park School, LAKEMBA NSW 2195

GovernmentKinder+Co-ed

Rissalah College

54-72 Hampden Road, Lakemba NSW 2195 Australia

IndependentKinder+Co-ed

St Therese’s Catholic Primary School - Lakemba

2A Yerrick Road, Lakemba NSW 2195 Australia

CatholicKinder+Co-ed
Properties for sale or rent nearby13

307A/258 Railway Parade

Kogarah, NSW 2217

$665,000

111Apartment / Unit / Flat

_Andrew Merton Real Estate

128 Botany Road

Alexandria, NSW 2015

$3,750,000

544House

_Andrew Merton Real Estate

Address withheld

Ryde, NSW 2112

$36,000,000 – $39,500,000

2002001003700 m²Vacant Land

A List Auctioneers Estate Agents

Upcoming events nearby17
Share a local family snapshot

A useful school-centred resource for families, welcome packs and newsletters.

Independent directory. Linking is optional and does not imply school endorsement.

Not sure which government school catchment Lakemba addresses fall in?

Try the catchment checker New South Wales catchment guide

Compare school fees in NSW — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in NSW School fees across Australia

More from AroundSchools