Skip to main content
Collinsville State High School logoGovernment secondary school in Collinsville

Collinsville State High School

Collinsville, QLD 4804

Collinsville State High School is a public, co-educational high school serving Collinsville and surrounding rural communities in Queensland.

FeesCheck with schoolPublic school; contributions vary
YearsYear 7 – 12Co-ed · Government
CatchmentZonedCheck your address
EnrolmentAsk the schoolNo open-data figure

About Collinsville State High School

Read the full description

Overview

Collinsville State High School is a public, co-educational high school serving Collinsville and surrounding rural communities in Queensland. The school emphasises a supportive, inclusive environment and practical, real-world learning that prepares students for work, further study, and active citizenship. It is a medium-sized school with class sizes typically around 20–25 students, fostering a close-knit, collaborative atmosphere.

The campus focuses on balancing academic learning with hands-on pathways in STEM, trades, and the arts. Students benefit from a culture that values participation, teamwork, and personal growth, with plenty of opportunities to get involved in sports, clubs, and community projects.

Academics & Learning

  • Academic strengths: STEM, English, leadership development, and vocational pathways that connect classroom learning to real-world applications.
  • Special programs: Vocational Education and Training (VET) options, school-based apprenticeships, and other career-focused pathways designed for practical, hands-on learners.
  • Support for diverse learners: Strong support for EAL and SEN students, with targeted assistance from learning support staff and specialist programs.

Sports & Extracurricular Strengths

  • Sports offered: Rugby league, cricket, football, netball, basketball, tennis, athletics, swimming, and other regional opportunities.
  • Strong teams or achievements: Active participation in district competitions with routines of strong team involvement and school pride.
  • Music, arts, drama programs: School bands, choir, drama productions, and opportunities to perform in public events and school showcases.
  • Clubs: Robotics, chess, coding, debating, and other academically oriented or interest-based clubs.
  • Partnerships: Local community sports programs, regional competitions, and collaborations with nearby training or technical education providers to extend opportunities.

Wellbeing & Pastoral Care

  • Anti-bullying approach: Comprehensive anti-bullying policies, cyber-safety education, and restorative practices to address issues constructively.
  • House system: House-based activities and mentorship to build belonging and healthy competition.
  • Counsellors / wellbeing officers: Access to qualified guidance counsellors and wellbeing staff to support students’ emotional and social health.
  • Transition support for new students: Orientation programs, peer buddy systems, and tailored transition support to help new students settle in.

Facilities

  • Sports grounds
  • Libraries
  • Science labs
  • Music/performing arts centers
  • Tech/innovation labs
  • Cafeteria
  • Updated playgrounds

School Values & Community Culture

  • School values / mission: Emphasis on respect, responsibility, resilience, and inclusivity as guiding principles.
  • Leadership style: Distributed leadership with student representation and opportunities for youth voice in school decision-making.
  • Behaviour expectations: Clear codes of conduct aligned with positive behaviour for learning.
  • Community reputation: Known for a welcoming, family-focused environment with strong ties to the local community.
  • Diversity & inclusion: Commitment to equitable access and inclusion for all students, with supports for diverse backgrounds and needs.

School Logistics & Daily Operations

  • School hours: Approximately 9:00 am–3:00 pm (with typical routines around arrival, lessons, and dismissal).
  • Before/after school care: Availability of before/after school care through OSHC providers or local services.
  • Uniform requirements: School uniform is required; details include standard polo shirt, shorts or skirt, and appropriate footwear.
  • Transport: Bus routes within Collinsville and surrounding areas; guidance on transport options provided by local networks.
  • Canteen availability: On-site canteen offering a range of healthy options.
  • Fees: Public schools have no tuition fees; there are low to medium annual contributions and subject levies; families may incur uniform and activity costs.

Enrolment & Admissions

  1. What is the enrolment process and timeline?
  • Enrolments are processed through the Queensland Department of Education intake system. You will typically submit required documents (proof of identity, address, immunisation records, previous school reports) and complete an enrolment interview or information session if requested. After submission, you’ll receive guidance on timelines and any transitions or orientation days.
  1. Is there a waiting list, and how does it work?
  • Waiting lists may apply when year-level seats are full. Families are kept informed, and offers are made as vacancies become available. Your position on the list depends on space, priority groups, and timing of enrolment.
  1. Are there any entry requirements, tests, or interviews?
  • There are no standard entrance exams. In some cases, there may be an information session or brief meeting to discuss the student’s needs, prior learning, and support requirements. Selection is generally based on enrolment policies, catchment rules, and available places.
  1. Does the school accept mid-year transfers?
  • Yes, mid-year transfers are considered subject to available seats and the completion of required paperwork. Contact the office as early as possible to discuss suitability and timelines.

Frequently Ask Questions

  • Why Parents Choose This School?

- A supportive, inclusive community with strong pathways in academics, VET, sports, and arts; a focus on student wellbeing and individualized support.

  • What type of student thrives at this school?

- Students who value community, hands-on learning, teamwork, and a balanced mix of academics, sports, and clubs.

  • What opportunities are available for students to extend their skills (academics, sports, arts)?

- Access to VET programs, school-based apprenticeships, leadership roles, clubs (robotics, coding, debating), and a range of sports and performing arts opportunities.

  • How does the school communicate with parents?

- Through email, newsletters, school apps or portals, parent-teacher meetings, and regular updates on events and student progress.

  • What is the school’s approach to teaching and learning?

- Student-centered, practical learning with differentiation, use of technology, and inclusive practices to support diverse learners.

  • How does the school support students who need extra academic help?

- Learning support staff, targeted intervention programs, tutoring, and SEN/EAL services.

  • What support is available for academic challenges?

- Access to learning support teams, additional tutoring, and tailored action plans for students needing extra help.

  • How does the school communicate with parents?

- (See above) Regular updates via multiple channels and opportunities for parent engagement.

  • What extracurricular and sports opportunities are available?

- A broad mix including team sports (rugby league, cricket, netball, basketball, etc.), clubs (robotics, chess, coding, debating), and performing arts programs.

  • What facilities does the school offer (sports, science, arts)?

- Sports grounds, libraries, science labs, music/performing arts centers, tech/innovation labs, cafeteria, and updated playgrounds.

  • What is the school’s approach to technology and digital learning?

- Integrated digital learning with technology-rich classrooms, computer labs, and online learning platforms to support varied learning needs.

  • What transport and accessibility options are available?

- Local bus routes and potential connections to regional transport; guidance on accessibility and parking for families.

  • What are the typical school fees or additional costs?

- Public school baseline costs are low; there are occasional subject levies, uniform costs, and excursion fees; families should expect modest additional costs.

Short Pros & Cons list

  • Pros

- Supportive, inclusive community with a focus on wellbeing - Strong vocational and pathway options (VET, apprenticeships) - Range of sports, arts, and clubs to suit varied interests - Active partnerships with local organizations and community

  • Cons

- Rural location may mean longer travel for some families - Smaller school may offer fewer elective subject options compared with larger urban schools - Limited availability of some highly specialized programs compared with city schools

A few things parents ask

Does Collinsville State High School have a catchment area?

Yes. Collinsville State High School serves the following official intake zone: Collinsville SHS (secondary, 2026). Living inside a zone makes this your designated local public school. Whether a place is offered depends on the state’s enrolment policy and the year you apply — it is not a guarantee, and where current students live does not define the boundary. Use the AroundSchools catchment checker to see whether your address falls inside it, then verify with the state education department’s own tool.

What type of school is Collinsville State High School?

Collinsville State High School is a Government, Co-ed school in Collinsville, QLD, offering Secondary year levels.

Is Collinsville State High School a public or private school?

Collinsville State High School is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the QLD public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

Where is Collinsville State High School located?

Collinsville State High School is located at Walker Street, Collinsville QLD 4804 Australia, Collinsville, QLD, 4804.

Results

Stored annual exam results: 2011–2019. The period used for historical averages is not recorded. These figures do not represent current-year results; check the school’s latest published results.

Compare with nearby schools

The closest schools to Collinsville State High School, side by side. Fees appear where a school publishes them; activities and events are what is listed on AroundSchools within a short drive of each school.

SchoolDistanceSectorGenderYearsFees / yrKids' activities within 2 kmEvents within 3 km
Collinsville State High SchoolThis school Here Government Co-ed Secondary — 4 0
Collinsville State School 800 m Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary — 4 0
St John Bosco Catholic School - Collinsville 1.1 km Catholic Co-ed Primary — 4 0
Scottville State School 3.3 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary — 1 0
Merinda State School 68.2 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary — — —
St Mary's Catholic School 73.2 km Catholic Co-ed Primary · Secondary — — —
Bowen State School 73.5 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary — — —

Sorted by distance, not ranked. Check whether your address is in the catchment

Make a little more of the trip

Parks, playgrounds and libraries near the school.

Explore more things to do

Schools nearby

The closest schools, nearest first.

All schools in Collinsville

Collinsville State School

Devlin Street, Collinsville QLD 4804 Australia

GovernmentPrimary+Co-ed

St John Bosco Catholic School - Collinsville

25 Blake Street, Collinsville QLD 4804 Australia

CatholicPrimaryCo-ed

Scottville State School

Eleventh Avenue, Scottville QLD 4804 Australia

GovernmentPrimary+Co-ed
Share a local family snapshot

A useful school-centred resource for families, welcome packs and newsletters.

Independent directory. Linking is optional and does not imply school endorsement.

Catchment area

Collinsville State High School has an official catchment (intake zone). Living inside a zone makes this your designated local public school. Whether a place is offered depends on the state’s enrolment policy and the year you apply — it is not a guarantee, and where current students live does not define the boundary.

Collinsville SHSSecondary · 2026
Check if your address is in the zone Queensland catchment guide

The zone boundary is drawn on the map above. Boundary data: 2026 boundaries; what we hold was checked on 18 October 2026. Verify with Queensland EdMap. Source: Queensland Department of Education, School catchments (Queensland Spatial Catalogue) (CC BY 4.0).

Compare school fees in QLD — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in QLD School fees across Australia

More from AroundSchools