Skip to main content

Newtown Public School

Newtown, NSW 2042

School Type

Government

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

N/A

Levels

KinderPrimary

Compare with nearby schools

The closest schools to Newtown Public School, side by side. Fees appear where a school publishes them; activities and events are what is listed on AroundSchools within a short drive of each school.

SchoolDistanceSectorGenderYearsStudentsFees / yrKids' activities within 2 kmEvents within 3 km
Newtown Public SchoolThis school Here Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary 417 80 1
Newtown High School of Performing Arts 400 m Government Co-ed Secondary 1,066 93 1
Australia Street Infants School 500 m Government Co-ed Primary 99 93 1
St Mary’s Catholic Primary School - Erskineville 700 m Catholic Co-ed Kinder · Primary 87 0
Erskineville Public School 700 m Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary 401 86 0
The Athena School 700 m Independent Co-ed Kinder · Primary · Secondary 45 95 1
Camdenville Public School 800 m Government Co-ed Primary 344 69 1

Sorted by distance, not ranked. Check whether your address is in the catchment

Subject Ratings

Σ
Mathematics
3.0
A
English
3.0

What's Nearby

Upcoming Events Nearby

Nearby Schools

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Newtown Public School?

Newtown Public School is a Government, Coeducational school in Newtown, NSW, offering Kinder, Primary year levels.

Is Newtown Public School a public or private school?

Newtown Public School is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the NSW public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

How many students attend Newtown Public School?

Newtown Public School has approximately 417 enrolled students (212 boys and 205 girls).

Does Newtown Public School have a catchment area?

Yes. Newtown Public School serves the following official intake zone: Newtown PS (primary). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed enrolment — use the AroundSchools catchment checker to confirm whether your address falls within it.

Where is Newtown Public School located?

Newtown Public School is located at Norfolk St, Newtown NSW 2042, Newtown, NSW, 2042.

Explore kids' activities in New South Wales

Catchment area

Newtown Public School has an official catchment (intake zone). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed a place.

Newtown PSPrimary
Check if your address is in the zone

Zone boundary is drawn on the map above (state education department open data) — always confirm enrolment eligibility with the school.

Compare school fees in NSW — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in NSW School fees across Australia

From our blog