Skip to main content

Acton, ACT Family Guide

ACT 2601 · ACT Government

Discover Acton with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Australian Capital Territory
Australian Capital Territory regional photograph · Tim J Keegan / CC BY-SA 2.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Acton

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Acton

Tennis around Acton

17 listed within 5 km of Acton

Not finding it in Acton? Listed in Turner (1 · 1.4 km), O'Connor (1 · 1.6 km), Braddon (1 · 2.1 km)

See all 17 within 5 km

Martial arts around Acton

5 listed within 5 km of Acton

Not finding it in Acton? Listed in Ainslie (1 · 2.9 km), Dickson (3 · 3.6 km), Lyneham (1 · 3.8 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Other sports around Acton

5 listed within 5 km of Acton

Not finding it in Acton? Listed in Dickson (1 · 3.6 km), Lyneham (1 · 3.8 km), Yarralumla (2 · 3.8 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Acton

4 listed within 5 km of Acton

Not finding it in Acton? Listed in Dickson (1 · 3.6 km), Lyneham (1 · 3.8 km), Yarralumla (1 · 3.8 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Acton

Arts & dance around Acton

15 listed within 5 km of Acton · 1 in Acton

All arts & dance in Acton (1) →
See all 15 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Acton

8 listed within 5 km of Acton

Not finding it in Acton? Listed in Yarralumla (3 · 3.8 km), Deakin (1 · 4.2 km), Forrest (1 · 4.3 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Acton

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

7 schools within 3 km of the Acton centre, none with a Acton address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

AIBlack Mountain Peninsula is a playground listed inside Acton, and the other places in this section sit in City, Parkes and Dickson.

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 13)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Acton

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Acton: 53 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (74)

Your council & community

Acton within ACT Government

1 of the council area’s 191 activity providers · 38th of 74 suburbs by number of providers

ACT Government guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Acton

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

2

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Acton

1519/25 Edinburgh Avenue

900m

City, ACT 2601

$1,350,000

322Apartment / Unit / Flat

170/20 Allara Street

1.5km

City, ACT 2601

$600,000

221Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of Acton

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
306/39 London Circuit800m

City, ACT 2601

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
708/39 London Circuit800m

City, ACT 2601

1
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1207/25 Edinburgh Avenue900m

City, ACT 2601

1
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1405/25 Edinburgh Avenue900m

City, ACT 2601

2
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
507/25 Edinburgh Avenue900m

City, ACT 2601

1
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1307/25 Edinburgh Avenue900m

City, ACT 2601

1
1
1
Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature1519/25 Edinburgh Avenue170/20 Allara Street
Property typeAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLAT
Bedrooms32
Bathrooms22
Car spaces21
Asking price$1,350,000$600,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

AIThe comparison table puts Acton beside City, Turner, O'Connor, Braddon and Reid, so you can see which of them lists the sport you are after.

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

City

1 activity provider · 1.1 km

Turner

1 activity provider · 1.4 km

O'Connor

1 activity provider · 1.6 km

Braddon

5 activity providers · 2.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Acton

    Arts & dance 1

    0 schools · 4 parks

  • City1.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1

    0 schools · 5 parks

  • Turner1.4 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • O'Connor1.6 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Braddon2.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 3, Music 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 0 parks

  • Reid2.1 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 21 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

AroundSchools lists 53 providers within 5 km of Acton, and this guide leans on the suburbs around it. Inside Acton itself, the arts and dance section opens with Anu Arts Centre.

For sport, start with the tennis section, which draws on clubs in Turner, O'Connor and Braddon such as Turner Tennis Club. Martial arts listings come from Ainslie, Dickson and Lyneham, and gymnastics from Lyneham and Yarralumla.

The schools section lists schools in the surrounding suburbs, starting with Turner School, and the parks section shows the playgrounds, library and pool.

AIOpen the Turner guide for tennis, the Dickson guide for martial arts and swimming, or the ACT Government council guide.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across ACT Government

191 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in ACT Government
Sports138Creative Arts40Academic23Entertainment20Music11Health10

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Acton.

We don’t have an article specifically about Acton yet.

Broader reading for ACT families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Acton

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Acton.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.