Skip to main content

Turner, ACT Family Guide

ACT 2612 · ACT Government

Discover Turner with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Australian Capital Territory
Australian Capital Territory regional photograph · Tim J Keegan / CC BY-SA 2.0

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Turner

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Turner

Tennis around Turner

12 listed within 5 km of Turner · 1 in Turner

All tennis in Turner (1) →
See all 12 within 5 km

Martial arts around Turner

5 listed within 5 km of Turner

Not finding it in Turner? Listed in Ainslie (1 · 1.8 km), Dickson (3 · 2.2 km), Lyneham (1 · 2.4 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Turner

3 listed within 5 km of Turner

Not finding it in Turner? Listed in Ainslie (2 · 1.8 km), Kingston (2 · 5.6 km)

Gymnastics & cheer around Turner

3 listed within 5 km of Turner

Not finding it in Turner? Listed in Dickson (1 · 2.2 km), Lyneham (1 · 2.4 km), Yarralumla (1 · 5.2 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Turner

Arts & dance around Turner

8 listed within 5 km of Turner

Not finding it in Turner? Listed in Braddon (3 · 0.8 km), Acton (1 · 1.4 km), City (1 · 1.8 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Yoga & wellbeing around Turner

2 listed within 5 km of Turner

2.4 km from central Turner

Not finding it in Turner? Listed in Lyneham (2 · 2.4 km), Yarralumla (1 · 5.2 km), Deakin (1 · 5.6 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Turner

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

13 schools within 3 km of the Turner centre, 1 with a Turner address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

Libraries (2)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Turner

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Turner: 32 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Turner, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (70)

Your council & community

Turner within ACT Government

1 of the council area’s 191 activity providers · 38th of 74 suburbs by number of providers

ACT Government guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Turner

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

2

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Turner

170/20 Allara Street

2.0km

City, ACT 2601

$600,000

221Apartment / Unit / Flat

1519/25 Edinburgh Avenue

2.1km

City, ACT 2601

$1,350,000

322Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of Turner

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Townhouse
3/14 Holder Street200m

Turner, ACT 2612

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
14/20 Condamine Street300m

Turner, ACT 2612

2
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
7/41 David Street300m

O'Connor, ACT 2602

2
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
8/52 Macleay Street300m

Turner, ACT 2612

2
1
1
Sold
House
5 Hale Crescent400m

Turner, ACT 2612

5
2
2
Sold
House
52 David Street400m

Turner, ACT 2612

2
1
Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature170/20 Allara Street1519/25 Edinburgh Avenue
Property typeAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLAT
Bedrooms23
Bathrooms22
Car spaces12
Asking price$600,000$1,350,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

O'Connor

1 activity provider · 0.5 km

Braddon

5 activity providers · 0.8 km

Acton

1 activity provider · 1.4 km

City

1 activity provider · 1.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Turner

    Tennis 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • O'Connor0.5 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Braddon0.8 km · same council

    Arts & dance 3, Music 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 0 parks

  • Acton1.4 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1

    0 schools · 4 parks

  • City1.8 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1

    0 schools · 5 parks

  • Ainslie1.8 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 0 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across ACT Government

191 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in ACT Government
Sports138Creative Arts40Academic23Entertainment20Music11Health10

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Turner.

We don’t have an article specifically about Turner yet.

Broader reading for ACT families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Turner

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Turner.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.