Skip to main content

O'Connor, ACT Family Guide

ACT 2602 · ACT Government

Discover O'Connor with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Australian Capital Territory
Australian Capital Territory regional photograph · Tim J Keegan / CC BY-SA 2.0

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore O'Connor

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around O'Connor

Tennis around O'Connor

14 listed within 5 km of O'Connor · 1 in O'Connor

All tennis in O'Connor (1) →
See all 14 within 5 km

Swimming around O'Connor

6 listed within 5 km of O'Connor

2.5 km from central O'Connor

4.9 km from central O'Connor

Not finding it in O'Connor? Listed in Lyneham (2 · 2.2 km), Dickson (1 · 2.2 km), Bruce (2 · 4.6 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Martial arts around O'Connor

5 listed within 5 km of O'Connor

Not finding it in O'Connor? Listed in Ainslie (1 · 2.1 km), Lyneham (1 · 2.2 km), Dickson (3 · 2.2 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around O'Connor

3 listed within 5 km of O'Connor

Not finding it in O'Connor? Listed in Ainslie (2 · 2.1 km), Kingston (2 · 6 km)

More sports

More things to do around O'Connor

Arts & dance around O'Connor

8 listed within 5 km of O'Connor

1.6 km from central O'Connor

1.8 km from central O'Connor

Not finding it in O'Connor? Listed in Braddon (3 · 1.1 km), Acton (1 · 1.6 km), City (1 · 2.2 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Yoga & wellbeing around O'Connor

2 listed within 5 km of O'Connor

2.2 km from central O'Connor

Not finding it in O'Connor? Listed in Lyneham (2 · 2.2 km), Yarralumla (1 · 5.3 km), Deakin (1 · 5.8 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of O'Connor

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

12 schools within 3 km of the O'Connor centre, 3 with a O'Connor address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (1)

Libraries (2)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around O'Connor

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around O'Connor: 38 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in O'Connor, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (72)

Your council & community

O'Connor within ACT Government

1 of the council area’s 191 activity providers · 38th of 74 suburbs by number of providers

ACT Government guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around O'Connor

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

2

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of O'Connor

1519/25 Edinburgh Avenue

2.4km

City, ACT 2601

$1,350,000

322Apartment / Unit / Flat

170/20 Allara Street

2.4km

City, ACT 2601

$600,000

221Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of O'Connor

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Townhouse
14/29 Moorhouse Street100m

O'Connor, ACT 2602

1
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
7/41 David Street200m

O'Connor, ACT 2602

2
1
1
Sold
House
52 David Street300m

Turner, ACT 2612

2
1
Sold
House
5 Hale Crescent400m

Turner, ACT 2612

5
2
2
Sold
Townhouse
3/14 Holder Street700m

Turner, ACT 2612

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
14/20 Condamine Street700m

Turner, ACT 2612

2
2
2
Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature1519/25 Edinburgh Avenue170/20 Allara Street
Property typeAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLAT
Bedrooms32
Bathrooms22
Car spaces21
Asking price$1,350,000$600,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Turner

1 activity provider · 0.5 km

Braddon

5 activity providers · 1.1 km

Acton

1 activity provider · 1.6 km

Ainslie

4 activity providers · 2.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • O'Connor

    Tennis 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Turner0.5 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Braddon1.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 3, Music 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 0 parks

  • Acton1.6 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1

    0 schools · 4 parks

  • Ainslie2.1 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • City2.2 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1

    0 schools · 5 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across ACT Government

191 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in ACT Government
Sports138Creative Arts40Academic23Entertainment20Music11Health10

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring O'Connor.

We don’t have an article specifically about O'Connor yet.

Broader reading for ACT families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in O'Connor

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in O'Connor.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.