Skip to main content

Bruce, ACT Family Guide

ACT 2617 · ACT Government

Discover Bruce with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Australian Capital Territory
Australian Capital Territory regional photograph · Tim J Keegan / CC BY-SA 2.0

Find something they love

View all 9 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Bruce

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Jamison Oval

Macquarie · 1.4 km

Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Bruce

Tennis around Bruce

10 listed within 5 km of Bruce

Not finding it in Bruce? Listed in Belconnen (2 · 1.1 km), Macquarie (1 · 1.8 km), Kaleen (1 · 3.4 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Martial arts around Bruce

6 listed within 5 km of Bruce

2.2 km from central Bruce

3.3 km from central Bruce

Not finding it in Bruce? Listed in Belconnen (1 · 1.1 km), Kaleen (1 · 3.4 km), Lyneham (1 · 4.4 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Swimming around Bruce

5 listed within 5 km of Bruce · 2 in Bruce

All swimming in Bruce (2) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Soccer around Bruce

3 listed within 5 km of Bruce

3.2 km from central Bruce

3.3 km from central Bruce

3.8 km from central Bruce

Not finding it in Bruce? Listed in Kaleen (1 · 3.4 km), Dickson (2 · 5.7 km)

More sports

All sports listed in Bruce →

More things to do around Bruce

Arts & dance around Bruce

2 listed within 5 km of Bruce

Not finding it in Bruce? Listed in Belconnen (1 · 1.1 km), Lyneham (1 · 4.4 km), Acton (1 · 5.3 km)

Yoga & wellbeing around Bruce

2 listed within 5 km of Bruce

Not finding it in Bruce? Listed in Lyneham (2 · 4.4 km), Yarralumla (1 · 7.4 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Bruce

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

9 schools within 3 km of the Bruce centre, 1 with a Bruce address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (1)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (1)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Bruce: 29 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Bruce, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (42)

Your council & community

Bruce within ACT Government

3 of the council area’s 191 activity providers · 19th of 74 suburbs by number of providers

ACT Government guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Bruce

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Bruce

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
2116/120 Eastern Valley Way500m

Belconnen, ACT 2617

3
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
2108/120 Eastern Valley Way500m

Belconnen, ACT 2617

2
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
2016/2 Grazier Lane500m

Belconnen, ACT 2617

1
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
503/1 Grazier Lane600m

Belconnen, ACT 2617

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1813/3 Grazier Lane600m

Belconnen, ACT 2617

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
310/4 Grazier Ln600m

Belconnen, ACT 2617

1
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Kaleen

3 activity providers · 3.4 km

Lyneham

4 activity providers · 4.4 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Bruce

    Swimming 2, Athletics 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Belconnen1.1 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Macquarie1.8 km · same council

    Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Kaleen3.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    4 schools · 0 parks

  • Lyneham4.4 km · same council

    Tennis 3, Swimming 2, Yoga & wellbeing 2, Arts & dance 1 +3

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • O'Connor4.6 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across ACT Government

191 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in ACT Government
Sports138Creative Arts40Academic23Entertainment20Music11Health10

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Bruce.

We don’t have an article specifically about Bruce yet.

Broader reading for ACT families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Bruce

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Bruce.