Skip to main content

Watson, ACT Family Guide

ACT 2602 · ACT Government

Discover Watson with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Australian Capital Territory
Australian Capital Territory regional photograph · Tim J Keegan / CC BY-SA 2.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Watson

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Watson

Martial arts around Watson

11 listed within 5 km of Watson

Not finding it in Watson? Listed in Dickson (3 · 1.8 km), Lyneham (1 · 2.6 km), Mitchell (3 · 2.8 km)

See all 11 within 5 km

Tennis around Watson

10 listed within 5 km of Watson

1.6 km from central Watson

2.5 km from central Watson

Not finding it in Watson? Listed in Dickson (2 · 1.8 km), Lyneham (3 · 2.6 km), Ainslie (1 · 2.8 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Watson

4 listed within 5 km of Watson

Not finding it in Watson? Listed in Dickson (1 · 1.8 km), Lyneham (1 · 2.6 km), Mitchell (1 · 2.8 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Swimming around Watson

4 listed within 5 km of Watson

Not finding it in Watson? Listed in Dickson (1 · 1.8 km), Lyneham (2 · 2.6 km), Mitchell (1 · 2.8 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Watson

Arts & dance around Watson

7 listed within 5 km of Watson · 1 in Watson

All arts & dance in Watson (1) →
See all 7 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Watson

2 listed within 5 km of Watson

Not finding it in Watson? Listed in Mitchell (2 · 2.8 km)

  • Yoga & wellbeing (2 within 5 km) — Hockey ACT (2.6 km)Not finding it in Watson? Listed in Lyneham (2 · 2.6 km)

Schools within 3 km of Watson

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

10 schools within 3 km of the Watson centre, 2 with a Watson address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Libraries (2)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (3)

Show 1 more Sports grounds

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Watson

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Watson: 37 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Watson, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (53)

Your council & community

Watson within ACT Government

1 of the council area’s 191 activity providers · 38th of 74 suburbs by number of providers

ACT Government guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Watson

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Watson

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
17 Kerferd Street400m

Watson, ACT 2602

3
2
2
Sold
House
52 Bradfield Street700m

Downer, ACT 2602

4
2
2
Sold
House
184 Atherton Street800m

Downer, ACT 2602

3
2
2
Sold
Townhouse
30/10 Federal Highway900m

Watson, ACT 2602

3
2
1
Sold
Townhouse
15A Negus Crescent1.0km

Watson, ACT 2602

3
2
2
Sold
Townhouse
13A Negus Crescent1.0km

Watson, ACT 2602

2
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Dickson

7 activity providers · 1.8 km

Lyneham

4 activity providers · 2.6 km

Mitchell

9 activity providers · 2.8 km

Ainslie

4 activity providers · 2.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Watson

    Arts & dance 1

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Dickson1.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Athletics 2, Soccer 2, Tennis 2 +6

    3 schools · 0 parks

  • Lyneham2.6 km · same council

    Tennis 3, Swimming 2, Yoga & wellbeing 2, Arts & dance 1 +3

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Mitchell2.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Arts & dance 2, Kids' activities & play 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +1

    0 schools · 0 parks

  • Ainslie2.8 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Braddon3.4 km · same council

    Arts & dance 3, Music 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 0 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across ACT Government

191 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in ACT Government
Sports138Creative Arts40Academic23Entertainment20Music11Health10

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Watson.

We don’t have an article specifically about Watson yet.

Broader reading for ACT families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Watson

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Watson.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.