Albany Creek, QLD Family Guide
QLD 4035 · City of Moreton Bay
Discover Albany Creek with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Find something they love
Category photo credits
Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations
Explore Albany Creek
Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.
Activities around Albany Creek
Explore classes, age ranges and provider details.
Browse sports, classes & activity providers
Sports & local clubs around Albany Creek
Martial arts around Albany Creek
4 listed within 5 km of Albany Creek · 2 in Albany Creek
In Albany Creek
In Albany Creek
4.3 km from central Albany Creek
See all 4 within 5 km
- Karate Academy - Bald Hills Dojo · Bald Hills · 5 km
More sports
- Swimming (1 in Albany Creek · 1 within 5 km) — North Brisbane Polo Bears (0.8 km)
- Tennis (1 in Albany Creek · 1 within 5 km) — Woods Tennis Centre (1.8 km)
More things to do around Albany Creek
Tutoring & STEM around Albany Creek
2 listed within 5 km of Albany Creek
0.9 km from central Albany Creek
3.2 km from central Albany Creek
Not finding it in Albany Creek? Listed in Eatons Hill (1 · 0.9 km), Strathpine (1 · 5.2 km), Bracken Ridge (1 · 6.3 km)
Schools within 3 km of Albany Creek
Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.
6 schools within 3 km of the Albany Creek centre, 5 with a Albany Creek address. See all schools with a Albany Creek address
No schools in this preview match that filter. Try all schools.
All schools with a Albany Creek addressCheck official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address
Parks, playgrounds & community places
Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.
Playgrounds (verified features) (4)
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
Sports grounds (1)
Parks (4 of 5)
Mountford Park
Albany Creek · 0.5 km
Stanton Reserve
Albany Creek · 0.5 km
Show 2 more Parks
Matt Campbell Park
Eatons Hill · 1 km
Bleakley Park
Albany Creek · 1.5 km
What's coming up
One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.
No listed events match this filter. Try all upcoming events.
No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.
At a glance
This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Albany Creek: 10 kids' activities within 5 km, 5 schools in Albany Creek, and parks and playgrounds.
- Kids' activities
- Tutoring & STEM
- Parks & places
- 8 parks · 4 verified playgrounds
- Explore nearby
- Eatons Hill, Brendale, and Cashmere
Explore your neighbourhood
Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.
The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.
Browse mapped places (26)
- Good Shepherd Christian SchoolSchool
- Albany Creek State SchoolSchool
- All Saints Primary SchoolSchool
- Albany Creek State High SchoolSchool
- Eatons Hill State SchoolSchool
- Albany Hills State SchoolSchool
- North Brisbane Polo BearsActivity
- Kylie Conrad – Literacy Links Specialist TeacherActivity
- Pacific International TaekwondoActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- Woods Tennis CentreActivity
- Reading RiseActivity
- Brisbane City Gymnastics ClubActivity
- Strathpine SportsActivity
- Brisbane Taekwondo and HapkidoActivity
- Karate Academy - Bald Hills DojoActivity
- Eatons Crossing ParkPark or community place
- Stanton ReservePark or community place
- Mountford ParkPark or community place
- Tom Simpson ParkPark or community place
- Matt Campbell ParkPark or community place
- Wolter ParkPark or community place
- Bleakley ParkPark or community place
- Gum Tree ParkPark or community place
- Lemke ParkPark or community place
- Daniel ReservePark or community place
Your council & community
Albany Creek within City of Moreton Bay
4 of the council area’s 73 activity providers · 3rd of 35 suburbs by number of providers
Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.
Homes with family context
No property listings or sourced price statistics are available for this guide yet.
Nearby suburbs
Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.
Eatons Hill
1 activity provider · 0.9 km
Brendale
1 activity provider · 2.4 km
Cashmere
1 activity provider · 4.1 km
Strathpine
3 activity providers · 5.2 km
Compare activities, schools & parks
-
Albany Creek
Martial arts 2, Swimming 1, Tennis 1
5 schools · 8 parks
-
Eatons Hill0.9 km · same council
Tutoring & STEM 1
1 school · 3 parks
-
Brendale2.4 km · same council
Gymnastics & cheer 1
0 schools · 4 parks
-
Cashmere4.1 km · same council
Soccer 1
0 schools · 2 parks
-
Strathpine5.2 km · same council
Other sports 2, Cricket 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +6
3 schools · 3 parks
-
Bray Park5.4 km · same council
Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Netball 1 +3
4 schools · 4 parks
| Area | Activities listed there | Schools | Parks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany Creek | Martial arts 2, Swimming 1, Tennis 1 | 5 | 8 |
| Eatons Hill0.9 km · same council | Tutoring & STEM 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Brendale2.4 km · same council | Gymnastics & cheer 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Cashmere4.1 km · same council | Soccer 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Strathpine5.2 km · same council | Other sports 2, Cricket 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +6 | 3 | 3 |
| Bray Park5.4 km · same council | Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Netball 1 +3 | 4 | 4 |
Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.
Explore nearby family guides
Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 20 Oct 2026.
Libraries in and around Albany Creek
| Place | Suburb | What is there |
|---|---|---|
| Strathpine Library | Strathpine | Library · Playground |
Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 28 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Albany Creek · correct as at 21 Oct 2026
Kids activities across City of Moreton Bay
Local guides & reading
Browse all articlesSchool, activity and family guides for readers exploring Albany Creek.
We don’t have an article specifically about Albany Creek yet.
Broader reading for QLD families

Private School Scholarships in Brisbane: the 2028 Entry Calendar
If your child is sitting a Brisbane scholarship test for a 2028 start, the date to put in the diary is Sunday 7 February 2027: registration closes that night for ACER's shared scholarship test, held…
Read more →
Brisbane Private & Catholic School Fees 2026 Compared
Brisbane's well-known independent schools charge between about $8,000 and $38,000 a year for Year 7 once compulsory levies are counted, and two Catholic colleges we checked come in well under that at…
Read more →
Junior Soccer in Queensland (2026/27): Ages, Season and Where to Play
Kids in Queensland can start organised soccer from about age four — Football Queensland runs Coles MiniRoos for boys and girls aged 4 to 11, with Kick-Off intro programs delivered in 6 to 8 week…
Read more →Follow Albany Creek family updates
Activities, school dates and weekend events around this suburb, in one short email a week.
- Albany Creek QLD
- Local updates
All kids' activities listed in Albany Creek
Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Albany Creek.
Martial arts (2) Category page →
Parks & places (8)
Bleakley Park
Old Northern Rd, Albany Creek
Daniel Reserve
Harbord Pl, Albany Creek
Eatons Crossing Park
Ferguson St, Albany Creek
Lemke Park
Jagora Dr, Albany Creek
Mountford Park
Greensill Rd, Albany Creek
Stanton Reserve
South Pine Rd, Albany Creek
Tom Simpson Park
Folkstone Ave, Albany Creek
Wolter Park
Jacaranda Dr, Albany Creek
* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.




