Skip to main content

Albany Creek, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4035 · City of Moreton Bay

Discover Albany Creek with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 21 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Albany Creek

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Albany Creek

Martial arts around Albany Creek

4 listed within 5 km of Albany Creek · 2 in Albany Creek

All martial arts in Albany Creek (2) →
See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Albany Creek →

More things to do around Albany Creek

Tutoring & STEM around Albany Creek

2 listed within 5 km of Albany Creek

Not finding it in Albany Creek? Listed in Eatons Hill (1 · 0.9 km), Strathpine (1 · 5.2 km), Bracken Ridge (1 · 6.3 km)

Schools within 3 km of Albany Creek

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

6 schools within 3 km of the Albany Creek centre, 5 with a Albany Creek address. See all schools with a Albany Creek address

All schools with a Albany Creek address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Lemke Park

    Albany Creek · 1.8 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields

Sports grounds (1)

  • Wolter Park

    Albany Creek · 1.3 km

    Toilets Sports courts / fields

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Albany Creek: 10 kids' activities within 5 km, 5 schools in Albany Creek, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Tutoring & STEM

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (26)

Your council & community

Albany Creek within City of Moreton Bay

4 of the council area’s 73 activity providers · 3rd of 35 suburbs by number of providers

City of Moreton Bay guideSchools in Albany Creek

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

No property listings or sourced price statistics are available for this guide yet.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Brendale

1 activity provider · 2.4 km

Cashmere

1 activity provider · 4.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Albany Creek

    Martial arts 2, Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    5 schools · 8 parks

  • Eatons Hill0.9 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Brendale2.4 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1

    0 schools · 4 parks

  • Cashmere4.1 km · same council

    Soccer 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Strathpine5.2 km · same council

    Other sports 2, Cricket 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +6

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Bray Park5.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Netball 1 +3

    4 schools · 4 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 20 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Albany Creek

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Strathpine LibraryStrathpineLibrary · Playground

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 28 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Albany Creek · correct as at 21 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Moreton Bay

73 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Moreton Bay
Sports61Entertainment15Academic6Health4Creative Arts4Music2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Albany Creek.

We don’t have an article specifically about Albany Creek yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Albany Creek

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Albany Creek.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.