Skip to main content

Lawnton, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4501 · City of Moreton Bay

Discover Lawnton with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Lawnton

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Lawnton

Martial arts around Lawnton

8 listed within 5 km of Lawnton · 1 in Lawnton

All martial arts in Lawnton (1) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Swimming around Lawnton

6 listed within 5 km of Lawnton · 1 in Lawnton

All swimming in Lawnton (1) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Lawnton

4 listed within 5 km of Lawnton · 1 in Lawnton

All gymnastics & cheer in Lawnton (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Soccer around Lawnton

4 listed within 5 km of Lawnton

Not finding it in Lawnton? Listed in Petrie (1 · 1.6 km), Bray Park (1 · 1.7 km), Strathpine (1 · 2.3 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Lawnton →

More things to do around Lawnton

Kids' activities & play around Lawnton

4 listed within 5 km of Lawnton

Not finding it in Lawnton? Listed in Strathpine (1 · 2.3 km), Kallangur (3 · 3.6 km), Bracken Ridge (1 · 6.7 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Lawnton

3 listed within 5 km of Lawnton

Not finding it in Lawnton? Listed in Strathpine (1 · 2.3 km), Kallangur (2 · 3.6 km), Eatons Hill (1 · 6.5 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Lawnton

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

13 schools within 3 km of the Lawnton centre, 3 with a Lawnton address. See all schools with a Lawnton address

All schools with a Lawnton address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (3)

Show 1 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 12)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Lawnton: 28 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Lawnton, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (59)

Your council & community

Lawnton within City of Moreton Bay

3 of the council area’s 136 activity providers · 15th of 43 suburbs by number of providers

City of Moreton Bay guideSchools in Lawnton

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Lawnton

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Lawnton

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
5 Mitchell Street200m

Lawnton, QLD 4501

4
2
2
Sold
Townhouse
48/11 West Dianne Street300m

Lawnton, QLD 4501

2
1
1
Sold
House
15 Colleen Street800m

Lawnton, QLD 4501

4
2
2
Sold
House
60 Leone Street900m

Bray Park, QLD 4500

3
3
3
Sold
House
10 Tolosa Street900m

Bray Park, QLD 4500

3
2
3
Sold
House
22 Federation Drive1.3km

Bray Park, QLD 4500

4
1
4

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Petrie

1 activity provider · 1.6 km

Joyner

1 activity provider · 2.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Lawnton

    Martial arts 1, Swimming 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Petrie1.6 km · same council

    Soccer 1

    3 schools · 8 parks

  • Bray Park1.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Netball 1 +3

    4 schools · 4 parks

  • Strathpine2.3 km · same council

    Other sports 2, Football (AFL) 1, Cricket 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +8

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Joyner2.9 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

  • Kallangur3.6 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 3, Martial arts 3, Tutoring & STEM 2, Music 2 +1

    3 schools · 6 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Lawnton

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Strathpine LibraryStrathpineLibrary · Playground

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 37 parks and 1 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Lawnton · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Moreton Bay

136 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Moreton Bay
Sports113Entertainment17Academic12Creative Arts7Health4Music2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Lawnton.

We don’t have an article specifically about Lawnton yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Lawnton

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Lawnton.