Cashmere, QLD Family Guide
QLD 4500 · City of Moreton Bay
Discover Cashmere with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Find something they love
View all 7 activity categories
Category photo credits
Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations
Explore Cashmere
Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.
All parks & placesActivities around Cashmere
Explore classes, age ranges and provider details.
Browse sports, classes & activity providers
Sports & local clubs around Cashmere
Martial arts around Cashmere
5 listed within 5 km of Cashmere
4.3 km from central Cashmere
4.4 km from central Cashmere
4.6 km from central Cashmere
Not finding it in Cashmere? Listed in Albany Creek (5 · 4.1 km), Brendale (1 · 4.3 km), Bray Park (2 · 4.6 km)
See all 5 within 5 km
- Yun Hap Taekwondo Albany Creek · Albany Creek · 4.7 km
- Pacific International Taekwondo · Albany Creek · 5 km
Swimming around Cashmere
4 listed within 5 km of Cashmere
3.9 km from central Cashmere
3.9 km from central Cashmere
4.6 km from central Cashmere
Not finding it in Cashmere? Listed in Albany Creek (1 · 4.1 km), Brendale (1 · 4.3 km), Bray Park (2 · 4.6 km)
See all 4 within 5 km
- North Brisbane Polo Bears · Albany Creek · 4.8 km
Soccer around Cashmere
3 listed within 5 km of Cashmere · 1 in Cashmere
In Cashmere
3.5 km from central Cashmere
See all 3 within 5 km
- Genesis Aquatic Centre · Bray Park · 4.6 km
Gymnastics & cheer around Cashmere
3 listed within 5 km of Cashmere
3.5 km from central Cashmere
4.7 km from central Cashmere
Not finding it in Cashmere? Listed in Brendale (2 · 4.3 km), Bray Park (1 · 4.6 km), Strathpine (1 · 5.5 km)
See all 3 within 5 km
- Genesis Aquatic Centre · Bray Park · 4.6 km
More sports
- Football (AFL) (2 within 5 km) — Aspley JAFC (Brendale Sporting Complex) Auskick Centre (3.6 km)Not finding it in Cashmere? Listed in Albany Creek (1 · 4.1 km), Brendale (1 · 4.3 km), Strathpine (1 · 5.5 km)
- Tennis (2 within 5 km) — Pine Country Tennis (3.5 km)Not finding it in Cashmere? Listed in Joyner (1 · 3.9 km), Albany Creek (1 · 4.1 km), Bray Park (1 · 4.6 km)
More things to do around Cashmere
Tutoring & STEM around Cashmere
2 listed within 5 km of Cashmere
3.2 km from central Cashmere
4.3 km from central Cashmere
Not finding it in Cashmere? Listed in Eatons Hill (1 · 3.2 km), Albany Creek (1 · 4.1 km), Strathpine (1 · 5.5 km)
Schools within 3 km of Cashmere
Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.
1 school within 3 km of the Cashmere centre, none with a Cashmere address.
No schools in this preview match that filter. Try all schools.
No schools are listed in this guide yet.
Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address
Parks, playgrounds & community places
Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.
Playgrounds (verified features) (2)
Parks (2)
Jan Sked Reserve
Cashmere · 1.6 km
Hughes Park
Eatons Hill · 3 km
What's coming up
One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.
No listed events match this filter. Try all upcoming events.
No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.
At a glance
This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Cashmere: 19 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.
- Kids' activities
- Tutoring & STEM
- Schools
- 1 within 3 km
- Parks & places
- 2 parks · 2 verified playgrounds
- Explore nearby
- Eatons Hill, Joyner, and Albany Creek
Explore your neighbourhood
Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.
The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.
Browse mapped places (24)
- Eatons Hill State SchoolSchool
- La Bota D'or Football SchoolActivity
- Kylie Conrad – Literacy Links Specialist TeacherActivity
- Albany Creek Gymnastics ClubActivity
- Pine Country TennisActivity
- South Pine Sporting ComplexActivity
- Aspley JAFC (Brendale Sporting Complex) Auskick CentreActivity
- Shapland Swim SchoolsActivity
- Pool SystemsActivity
- Taekwondo AustraliaActivity
- Kip McGrath - Albany CreekActivity
- Bai Rui Taekwon-doActivity
- Extreme EntertainmentActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- Genesis Aquatic CentreActivity
- Brisbane City Gymnastics ClubActivity
- Yun Hap Taekwondo Albany CreekActivity
- North Brisbane Polo BearsActivity
- All Saints Auskick CentreActivity
- Pacific International TaekwondoActivity
- Jan Sked ReservePark or community place
- Hmas Warner ParkPark or community place
- Gum Tree ParkPark or community place
- Hughes ParkPark or community place
Your council & community
Cashmere within City of Moreton Bay
1 of the council area’s 136 activity providers · 27th of 43 suburbs by number of providers
Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.
Homes with family context
Homes in and around Cashmere
A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.
Recently sold within 5 km of Cashmere
Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.
Warner, QLD 4500
Property Type: House
Cashmere, QLD 4500
Property Type: House
Eatons Hill, QLD 4037
Property Type: House
Warner, QLD 4500
Property Type: House
Warner, QLD 4500
Property Type: House
Warner, QLD 4500
Property Type: House
Nearby suburbs
Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.
Eatons Hill
1 activity provider · 3.2 km
Joyner
1 activity provider · 3.9 km
Albany Creek
9 activity providers · 4.1 km
Brendale
7 activity providers · 4.3 km
Compare activities, schools & parks
-
Cashmere
Soccer 1
0 schools · 2 parks
-
Eatons Hill3.2 km · same council
Tutoring & STEM 1
1 school · 3 parks
-
Joyner3.9 km · same council
Tennis 1
0 schools · 3 parks
-
Albany Creek4.1 km · same council
Martial arts 5, Football (AFL) 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Swimming 1 +1
5 schools · 8 parks
-
Brendale4.3 km · same council
Gymnastics & cheer 2, Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1, Party entertainers 1 +2
0 schools · 4 parks
-
Bray Park4.6 km · same council
Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Netball 1 +3
4 schools · 4 parks
| Area | Activities listed there | Schools | Parks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cashmere | Soccer 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Eatons Hill3.2 km · same council | Tutoring & STEM 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Joyner3.9 km · same council | Tennis 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Albany Creek4.1 km · same council | Martial arts 5, Football (AFL) 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Swimming 1 +1 | 5 | 8 |
| Brendale4.3 km · same council | Gymnastics & cheer 2, Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1, Party entertainers 1 +2 | 0 | 4 |
| Bray Park4.6 km · same council | Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Netball 1 +3 | 4 | 4 |
Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.
Explore nearby family guides
Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.
Kids activities across City of Moreton Bay
Local guides & reading
Browse all articlesSchool, activity and family guides for readers exploring Cashmere.
We don’t have an article specifically about Cashmere yet.
Broader reading for QLD families

Private School Scholarships in Brisbane: the 2028 Entry Calendar
If your child is sitting a Brisbane scholarship test for a 2028 start, the date to put in the diary is Sunday 7 February 2027: registration closes that night for ACER's shared scholarship test, held…
Read more →
Brisbane Private & Catholic School Fees 2026 Compared
Brisbane's well-known independent schools charge between about $8,000 and $38,000 a year for Year 7 once compulsory levies are counted, and two Catholic colleges we checked come in well under that at…
Read more →
Junior Soccer in Queensland (2026/27): Ages, Season and Where to Play
Kids in Queensland can start organised soccer from about age four — Football Queensland runs Coles MiniRoos for boys and girls aged 4 to 11, with Kick-Off intro programs delivered in 6 to 8 week…
Read more →Follow Cashmere family updates
Activities, school dates and weekend events around this suburb, in one short email a week.
- Cashmere QLD
- Local updates
All kids' activities listed in Cashmere
Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Cashmere.





