Skip to main content

Cashmere, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4500 · City of Moreton Bay

Discover Cashmere with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 7 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Cashmere

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Cashmere

Martial arts around Cashmere

5 listed within 5 km of Cashmere

4.3 km from central Cashmere

4.4 km from central Cashmere

4.6 km from central Cashmere

Not finding it in Cashmere? Listed in Albany Creek (5 · 4.1 km), Brendale (1 · 4.3 km), Bray Park (2 · 4.6 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Swimming around Cashmere

4 listed within 5 km of Cashmere

Not finding it in Cashmere? Listed in Albany Creek (1 · 4.1 km), Brendale (1 · 4.3 km), Bray Park (2 · 4.6 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Soccer around Cashmere

3 listed within 5 km of Cashmere · 1 in Cashmere

All soccer in Cashmere (1) →
See all 3 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Cashmere

3 listed within 5 km of Cashmere

Not finding it in Cashmere? Listed in Brendale (2 · 4.3 km), Bray Park (1 · 4.6 km), Strathpine (1 · 5.5 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Cashmere

Tutoring & STEM around Cashmere

2 listed within 5 km of Cashmere

Not finding it in Cashmere? Listed in Eatons Hill (1 · 3.2 km), Albany Creek (1 · 4.1 km), Strathpine (1 · 5.5 km)

Schools within 3 km of Cashmere

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

1 school within 3 km of the Cashmere centre, none with a Cashmere address.

No schools are listed in this guide yet.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

Parks (2)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Cashmere: 19 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Tutoring & STEM

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (24)

Your council & community

Cashmere within City of Moreton Bay

1 of the council area’s 136 activity providers · 27th of 43 suburbs by number of providers

City of Moreton Bay guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Cashmere

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Cashmere

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
48 Caspian Parade1.9km

Warner, QLD 4500

4
3
2
Sold
House
10 Corvus Drive2.1km

Cashmere, QLD 4500

4
2
3
Sold
House
6 Ilona Place2.2km

Eatons Hill, QLD 4037

5
2
2
Sold
House
56 Halpine Parade2.3km

Warner, QLD 4500

4
2
2
Sold
House
28 Ballyalla Crescent2.4km

Warner, QLD 4500

4
2
2
Sold
House
24 Ballyalla Crescent2.4km

Warner, QLD 4500

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Joyner

1 activity provider · 3.9 km

Brendale

7 activity providers · 4.3 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Cashmere

    Soccer 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Eatons Hill3.2 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Joyner3.9 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

  • Albany Creek4.1 km · same council

    Martial arts 5, Football (AFL) 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Swimming 1 +1

    5 schools · 8 parks

  • Brendale4.3 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1, Party entertainers 1 +2

    0 schools · 4 parks

  • Bray Park4.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Netball 1 +3

    4 schools · 4 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Moreton Bay

136 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Moreton Bay
Sports113Entertainment17Academic12Creative Arts7Health4Music2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Cashmere.

We don’t have an article specifically about Cashmere yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Cashmere

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Cashmere.