Skip to main content

Strathpine, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4500 · City of Moreton Bay

Discover Strathpine with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 12 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Strathpine

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Strathpine

Martial arts around Strathpine

10 listed within 5 km of Strathpine · 1 in Strathpine

All martial arts in Strathpine (1) →
See all 10 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Strathpine

5 listed within 5 km of Strathpine · 1 in Strathpine

All gymnastics & cheer in Strathpine (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Soccer around Strathpine

5 listed within 5 km of Strathpine · 1 in Strathpine

All soccer in Strathpine (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Swimming around Strathpine

5 listed within 5 km of Strathpine · 1 in Strathpine

All swimming in Strathpine (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Strathpine →

More things to do around Strathpine

Tutoring & STEM around Strathpine

3 listed within 5 km of Strathpine · 1 in Strathpine

All tutoring & stem in Strathpine (1) →
See all 3 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Strathpine

2 listed within 5 km of Strathpine · 1 in Strathpine

All kids' activities & play in Strathpine (1) →

Schools within 3 km of Strathpine

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

10 schools within 3 km of the Strathpine centre, 3 with a Strathpine address. See all schools with a Strathpine address

All schools with a Strathpine address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (1)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Strathpine: 30 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Strathpine, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (57)

Your council & community

Strathpine within City of Moreton Bay

5 of the council area’s 136 activity providers · 9th of 43 suburbs by number of providers

City of Moreton Bay guideSchools in Strathpine

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Strathpine

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Strathpine

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
10 Bland St500m

Strathpine, QLD 4500

3
1
2
Sold
House
76 Learmonth Street800m

Strathpine, QLD 4500

5
3
2
Sold
Townhouse
99/26 Dixon St800m

Strathpine, QLD 4500

2
1
1
Sold
House
11 Lancaster Street1.0km

Strathpine, QLD 4500

4
1
2
Sold
House
22 Federation Drive1.0km

Bray Park, QLD 4500

4
1
4
Sold
House
150/350 Leitchs Road1.1km

Brendale, QLD 4500

3
2
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Lawnton

3 activity providers · 2.3 km

Brendale

7 activity providers · 2.8 km

Petrie

1 activity provider · 3.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Strathpine

    Other sports 2, Martial arts 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Soccer 1 +8

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Bray Park1.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Netball 1 +3

    4 schools · 4 parks

  • Lawnton2.3 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Brendale2.8 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1, Party entertainers 1 +2

    0 schools · 4 parks

  • Petrie3.9 km · same council

    Soccer 1

    3 schools · 8 parks

  • Joyner4.1 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Moreton Bay

136 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Moreton Bay
Sports113Entertainment17Academic12Creative Arts7Health4Music2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Strathpine.

We don’t have an article specifically about Strathpine yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Strathpine

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Strathpine.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.