Skip to main content

Seventeen Mile Rocks, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4073 · Brisbane City Council

Discover Seventeen Mile Rocks with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 7 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Seventeen Mile Rocks

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Dunlop Park

Corinda · 2.3 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Seventeen Mile Rocks

Martial arts around Seventeen Mile Rocks

17 listed within 5 km of Seventeen Mile Rocks · 2 in Seventeen Mile Rocks

All martial arts in Seventeen Mile Rocks (2) →
See all 17 within 5 km

Soccer around Seventeen Mile Rocks

8 listed within 5 km of Seventeen Mile Rocks

1.7 km from central Seventeen Mile Rocks

2.4 km from central Seventeen Mile Rocks

3 km from central Seventeen Mile Rocks

Not finding it in Seventeen Mile Rocks? Listed in Darra (2 · 1.9 km), Corinda (1 · 2.6 km), Middle Park (1 · 3.5 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Tennis around Seventeen Mile Rocks

6 listed within 5 km of Seventeen Mile Rocks

2 km from central Seventeen Mile Rocks

3.1 km from central Seventeen Mile Rocks

Not finding it in Seventeen Mile Rocks? Listed in Jindalee (1 · 2.2 km), Corinda (2 · 2.6 km), Jamboree Heights (1 · 2.6 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Seventeen Mile Rocks

5 listed within 5 km of Seventeen Mile Rocks

Not finding it in Seventeen Mile Rocks? Listed in Jindalee (1 · 2.2 km), Fig Tree Pocket (1 · 2.8 km), Chelmer (1 · 4.4 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Seventeen Mile Rocks

Kids' activities & play around Seventeen Mile Rocks

2 listed within 5 km of Seventeen Mile Rocks · 1 in Seventeen Mile Rocks

All kids' activities & play in Seventeen Mile Rocks (1) →

Schools within 3 km of Seventeen Mile Rocks

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

13 schools within 3 km of the Seventeen Mile Rocks centre, none with a Seventeen Mile Rocks address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Dunlop Park

    Corinda · 2.3 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
  • Amazon Place

    Sinnamon Park · 2.6 km

    Toilets Playground Sports courts / fields

Libraries (2)

Public pools (2)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (1)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Seventeen Mile Rocks: 40 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (66)

Your council & community

Seventeen Mile Rocks within Brisbane City Council

3 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 61st of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Seventeen Mile Rocks

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Seventeen Mile Rocks

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
57 Brookeside Crescent400m

Seventeen Mile Rocks, QLD 4073

4
2
2
Sold
House
10 Rosemount Street1.0km

Sinnamon Park, QLD 4073

3
1
2
Sold
House
89 Seventeen Mile Rocks Road1.0km

Oxley, QLD 4075

4
3
2
Sold
Townhouse
72/20 Sanflex Street1.0km

Darra, QLD 4076

3
2
1
Sold
Townhouse
Unit 17/84 Estramina St1.4km

Oxley, QLD 4075

3
2
2
Sold
House
19 Trevi Street1.9km

Jindalee, QLD 4074

5
2
4

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Oxley

2 activity providers · 1.6 km

Darra

2 activity providers · 1.9 km

Jindalee

4 activity providers · 2.2 km

Corinda

3 activity providers · 2.6 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Seventeen Mile Rocks

    Martial arts 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Oxley1.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 2

    1 school · 1 park

  • Darra1.9 km · same council

    Soccer 2

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Jindalee2.2 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Corinda2.6 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Soccer 1

    4 schools · 1 park

  • Jamboree Heights2.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Other sports 1, Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 0 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Seventeen Mile Rocks.

We don’t have an article specifically about Seventeen Mile Rocks yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Seventeen Mile Rocks

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Seventeen Mile Rocks.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.