Skip to main content

Fig Tree Pocket, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4069 · Brisbane City Council

Discover Fig Tree Pocket with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Fig Tree Pocket

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Amazon Place

Sinnamon Park · 1 km

Toilets Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Fig Tree Pocket

Martial arts around Fig Tree Pocket

15 listed within 5 km of Fig Tree Pocket · 1 in Fig Tree Pocket

All martial arts in Fig Tree Pocket (1) →
See all 15 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Fig Tree Pocket

8 listed within 5 km of Fig Tree Pocket · 1 in Fig Tree Pocket

All football (afl) in Fig Tree Pocket (1) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Soccer around Fig Tree Pocket

7 listed within 5 km of Fig Tree Pocket

Not finding it in Fig Tree Pocket? Listed in Chelmer (2 · 2.4 km), Corinda (1 · 3 km), Indooroopilly (2 · 3.5 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Tennis around Fig Tree Pocket

6 listed within 5 km of Fig Tree Pocket

2.2 km from central Fig Tree Pocket

2.5 km from central Fig Tree Pocket

Not finding it in Fig Tree Pocket? Listed in Jindalee (1 · 1.2 km), Kenmore (1 · 2.6 km), Corinda (2 · 3 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Fig Tree Pocket

Kids' activities & play around Fig Tree Pocket

4 listed within 5 km of Fig Tree Pocket

Not finding it in Fig Tree Pocket? Listed in Seventeen Mile Rocks (1 · 2.8 km), Indooroopilly (1 · 3.5 km), Taringa (1 · 4.3 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Fig Tree Pocket

4 listed within 5 km of Fig Tree Pocket

Not finding it in Fig Tree Pocket? Listed in Kenmore (1 · 2.6 km), Seventeen Mile Rocks (1 · 2.8 km), Indooroopilly (1 · 3.5 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Fig Tree Pocket

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

15 schools within 3 km of the Fig Tree Pocket centre, 3 with a Fig Tree Pocket address. See all schools with a Fig Tree Pocket address

All schools with a Fig Tree Pocket address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 8)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (2)

Public pools (2)

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (2)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Fig Tree Pocket

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Fig Tree Pocket: 49 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Fig Tree Pocket, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (73)

Your council & community

Fig Tree Pocket within Brisbane City Council

2 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 84th of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guideSchools in Fig Tree Pocket

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Fig Tree Pocket

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Fig Tree Pocket

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Townhouse
113/35 Kersley Road1.1km

Kenmore, QLD 4069

3
2
2
Sold
Townhouse
105/35 Kersley Road1.1km

Kenmore, QLD 4069

3
2
2
Sold
House
290 Jesmond Road1.3km

Fig Tree Pocket, QLD 4069

4
3
Sold
House
101 Sutling Street1.5km

Chapel Hill, QLD 4069

4
2
1
Sold
House
63 Looranah Street1.6km

Jindalee, QLD 4074

4
2
2
Sold
House
81 Kew Road1.6km

Graceville, QLD 4075

4
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Jindalee

4 activity providers · 1.2 km

Chelmer

3 activity providers · 2.4 km

Kenmore

4 activity providers · 2.6 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Fig Tree Pocket

    Martial arts 1, Football (AFL) 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Jindalee1.2 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Chelmer2.4 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Football (AFL) 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Graceville2.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 2

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Kenmore2.6 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Athletics 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +2

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Seventeen Mile Rocks2.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1

    0 schools · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Fig Tree Pocket.

We don’t have an article specifically about Fig Tree Pocket yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Fig Tree Pocket

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Fig Tree Pocket.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.