Skip to main content

Chelmer, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4068 · Brisbane City Council

Discover Chelmer with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 12 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Chelmer

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Essex Road Park

Indooroopilly · 1.7 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Chelmer

Martial arts around Chelmer

18 listed within 5 km of Chelmer

Not finding it in Chelmer? Listed in Graceville (2 · 1.2 km), Indooroopilly (2 · 1.9 km), Fig Tree Pocket (1 · 2.4 km)

See all 18 within 5 km

Soccer around Chelmer

12 listed within 5 km of Chelmer · 2 in Chelmer

All soccer in Chelmer (2) →
See all 12 within 5 km

Tennis around Chelmer

12 listed within 5 km of Chelmer

Not finding it in Chelmer? Listed in Indooroopilly (1 · 1.9 km), Corinda (2 · 2.8 km), St Lucia (3 · 2.9 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Chelmer

11 listed within 5 km of Chelmer · 1 in Chelmer

All football (afl) in Chelmer (1) →
See all 11 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Chelmer →

More things to do around Chelmer

Tutoring & STEM around Chelmer

8 listed within 5 km of Chelmer

Not finding it in Chelmer? Listed in Indooroopilly (1 · 1.9 km), Toowong (2 · 3.5 km), Kenmore (1 · 3.7 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Chelmer

6 listed within 5 km of Chelmer

Not finding it in Chelmer? Listed in Indooroopilly (1 · 1.9 km), Taringa (1 · 2.4 km), Rocklea (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Chelmer

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

17 schools within 3 km of the Chelmer centre, 1 with a Chelmer address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Chelmer

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Chelmer: 74 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Chelmer, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (84)

Your council & community

Chelmer within Brisbane City Council

3 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 61st of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Chelmer

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Chelmer

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
9/73 Honour Avenue600m

Chelmer, QLD 4068

2
1
2
Sold
House
83 Verney Road West700m

Graceville, QLD 4075

5
3
2
Sold
House
81 Kew Road700m

Graceville, QLD 4075

4
2
2
Sold
House
11 Hanlan Street700m

Chelmer, QLD 4068

5
4
4
Sold
House
18 Graham Street1.0km

Indooroopilly, QLD 4068

5
4
3
Sold
House
290 Jesmond Road1.1km

Fig Tree Pocket, QLD 4069

4
3

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Taringa

2 activity providers · 2.4 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Chelmer

    Soccer 2, Football (AFL) 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Graceville1.2 km · same council

    Martial arts 2

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Indooroopilly1.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Soccer 2, Swimming 2, Basketball 1 +6

    7 schools · 9 parks

  • Fig Tree Pocket2.4 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Taringa2.4 km · same council

    Athletics 1, Kids' activities & play 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Corinda2.8 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Soccer 1

    4 schools · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Chelmer.

We don’t have an article specifically about Chelmer yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Chelmer

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Chelmer.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.